Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Juanita Arnold (#46491126)
 member for 15 years, 4 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Regarding recent deaths If you are not related, PLEASE be courteous and wait till at least after the funeral to post memorials. I usually wait a couple of weeks, to see if family has put them in a memorial. If I have permission from the family, then I go ahead and post.

Please notify whoever put up the pictures up the gravestone pictures on any site that you would like a copy of it. Do not take any personal comments put in by me on any grave site, that I have written them and put them on the net. I am seeing personal comments and photo's on file on Rootsweb in peoples files.

My suggestion to what can be taken from a memorial is obits, names, dates, and the cemetery where they are buried. Anyone who has a relative coming down through a brother or sister two hundred or more years ago of the same relative, and claims they are related, does not need a copy of the gravestone or personal comments to put up on the web of recent deceased relatives born in the 1900's. As they are not really related today.

Do not take any pictures off of the Schlechtweg memorial's unless you decend from Ernst Frederick Schlechtweg and Anna Elizabeth Danz.

Remember that when visitng a particular person's memorial, it is the same as going to the actual gravesite.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,971 Memorials Added
 • 3,099 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 147 Photos
 • 437 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 10 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Indiana Schlechtweg's (37)
Find A Grave Friends
Crystal Tilliso..., debbie richards..., donna barnett, James Gentry (J..., Jason Tillison, Karl Voiles, Martha Searles ..., Mike Porter, Sarah Nelson, Virginia L. Al...
Messages left for Juanita Arnold (93)[Leave Message]
Mike Porter
Sarah Beard
Thanks for the info. I made the correction to her birthplace.

Mike
Added by Mike Porter on Nov 21, 2016 9:55 AM
missjane
RE: Martha Voyles Funk
Juanita,
Martha was the 6th of 8 children born to Nathan and Keturah Voyles. According to the family records that I have Martha was first married to a (first name unknown) Reynolds. No children were recorded from this marriage.
Yes, she then married Abraham Funk on November 9, 1873 when she was 16. Two children were born to this marriage, Otto and Clyde.
Does this sound possible to me. Yes. Back in the 1850s people married when they were 14 and 15 years old. Also it was not unheard of people passing on at a very early age due to
illness or accident.
Why Martha's last name on the marriage license with Abraham shows up as Voyles and not Reynolds I do not know. All I know is that I have seen a lot of errors show up on official documents from that time period. Example - my Great-Grandfathers name was Issac. His father's name was George. On Issacs death certificate he is listed as Issac Jr even though his father is listed as George on that certificate.
I would appreciate it if you could provide me with the following information about Martha.
I do not have her exact birthday, her date of death and where she is buried.
Thank You, missjane

Added by missjane on Nov 13, 2016 9:59 AM
ROSE M TERRY
RE: My phone decided to do auto correct
thanks, I found her and am going to update Sam & Martha site,,,,
Added by ROSE M TERRY on Oct 31, 2016 9:55 AM
Glenda Barry
Araminta Moor
Hi Juanita,

Thank you for sending the info, I have added it. Your info had the spelling of her first name as Arminta, but the cemetery transcript had Araminta. So I have made a note of it. Let me know if you want her transferred over to you. Thanks for your help, I appreciate it.

Glenda
Added by Glenda Barry on Sep 02, 2016 10:41 AM
Kathryn Moor
RE: John Davis Moor
My husband is Robert Thomas Moor. Bob's grandfather is Joe Davie Moor married to Alice Doup. His great grandfather is Quartus C Moor married to Anna Eliza Davis. Quartus C Moor's father is Calvin Moor married to Eleanor Longacre. Calvin Moor's father is Robert (John?) Moor 1760 to 1810 married to Dorothy Abbott. Robert was born either in Scotland or Rutland, MA. Does this information agree with your family tree?

I have John Longacre Moor, 1833 to 1908, married to Sarah Graham - unknown wedding date. When was he married to Elizabeth M. Schlechtweg?
Added by Kathryn Moor on Aug 27, 2016 10:59 AM
LDA_Upstate_SC
RE: John Voyles/Malinda
Thanks! Even if we don't find documentation, I like to include these kinds of family stories in my research. Just knowing that a descendant had heard of something like this is interesting.

I have found John and Malinda/Millie in the census records. Still trying to make sense of this line and sort through it all. I haven't been able to figure out who their parents were. If anyone else is researching them or has more information, I would be happy to what I have.
Added by LDA_Upstate_SC on Jul 27, 2016 9:25 AM
LDA_Upstate_SC
Jack/John Voyles Memorial# 18184318
JA Voyles and Louisa Jane Standipher Voyles were my g-g-grandparents. So glad to see her obituary that you posted on Find-a-grave - I am still looking for a copy of his.

I believe his given name was Andrew Jackson Voyles and he went by AJ, JA, Jackson, and later in life John. I believe he was the son of John and Malinda/Millie Voyles of Hall County, GA. Malinda/Millie's maiden name may have been Narramore. ( I would love to find mroe documentation on this family!)

There was a Jackson Carswell Voyles but I believe he was a cousin.

Jack/John's first wife, Jane (aka Louisa Jane) was the daughter of Tilman Standipher and Frances Bullock Hampton also of Hall County, GA. This line is very well documented. She is buried in Eastview Cemetery in WEstminster (Memorial# 121489093). I am not sure where her grave is, but there is a family plot there and when one of my great uncles died in the 80's we were told that they had no records of exactly where the older graves were b/c it was one of the oldest family plots in the cemetery.


Their daughter Sallie Voyles Duncan is buried at Eastview Cemetery, (erroneously reported on Find A Grave to be the wife of Robert Duncan who was actually her son). Sallie was the wife of Joe Duncan (Memorial# 42018940).

Added by LDA_Upstate_SC on Jul 26, 2016 6:44 PM
John Wesley Wardlow
Thomas Newton Voyles
son of Samuel David Voyles and Mary Jane Frances Botkin, grandson of Thomas Dent Hardy Botkin and Minerva Jane Carroll. There is your maiden typo
Added by John Wesley Wardlow on Jul 17, 2016 9:34 PM
Carol Hicks
RE: Eugene Voyles.
I do the Bostwick family which includes the Collom family. Glad you had sharp eyes to catch that error.
Added by Carol Hicks on Jul 08, 2016 7:24 PM
Carol Hicks
RE: Eugene Voyles.
Hi Juanita, Tonda Miller is the person who has linked his wrong mother. I sent her an email. If she doesn't answer, I will send an email to findagrave. to correct it.
Added by Carol Hicks on Jul 08, 2016 7:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service