Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CABrown (#47000639)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo PFC James Rexford (Rex) Scowden KIA WW I buried in France, also has stone in Rose Hill Cemetery, McKean County, Pa

Corp. Steven John Skinner KIA WW I, buried in France
---------
I'd like to suggest that if you're doing a photo request, and there is no stone for that person, then take a photo of where it should be. I do that because I feel that way they can see there is no marker and maybe have a better feeling having a photo of the location, with other markers on each side for location.

Also if I find a woman that was buried as Mrs.____ don't hassle me over that. It's bad enough that they didn't even use her first name, now some people want to do the same thing with her memorial. If you know her first name, tell me, don't just think I should list her the same as her husband.

When I first found Find A Grave, I was excited and happy to be able to add to it. But sadly it's not that way anymore. I can fully understand the feelings off some of the contributors that have become unactive. When I added memorials, I fully thought family would turn up, want them and fix anything they considered an error. But that's not so either. With the automatic edits, in 21 days, they apparently are made whether you ignored or declined them. There doesn't seem to be much control over your memorials anymore. Just because someone disagrees with the way I've added them, not even family, they can be changed. We are all different individuals, so I can't see why other people, if they're NOT family, should be allowed to change yours. I thought difference of opinion was a way of life, not your right, so I'm wrong. Memorials shouldn't be changed just because someone else thinks they should. I thought the important thing was they were on there for family to find.

Also, I'm tired of people whining because someone might not transfer a memorial. "It's all about the numbers." I'm not sure I understand what you're talking about. The number I added doesn't change, just the number I manage. So if I was in it for the numbers, I'd still be okay. Quit whining.

As far as transfers, I don't necessarily stick to the FAG guidelines as far as relation. If you're a relative, I don't mind transferring (that's why they're on there) BUT it does depend on how you ask/tell me!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,757 Memorials Added
 • 14,560 Memorials Managed
 • 44 Memorials/Week
 • 32,335 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 1,362 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,059 Virtual Flowers
 • 30 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 12 Sponsorships
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
108th Infantry CO I NY WW... (12)
11th Infantry, 5th Divisi... (20)
Bean/Beane (30)
Blue Star (12)
Buried At Sea (5)
Civil War (33)
Colored Soldiers (2)
Confer (140)
Died Non-Battle, During W... (25)
Fiscus (14)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Candace (Lane) ..., David Skinner, Megan Brooks, Oswegosteve, TBrown522
Messages left for CABrown (20)[Leave Message]
arlene capizzi
Need a copy of my grandmother death certificate

Hello, I need a copy of my grandmother Arlene Capizzi death certificate for my record. I lived in San Francisco. Please call me at 415-345-1207.

Residence Place: Jamestown, New York
Birthdate 8/17/1920
Address: PO box 366
Record Number: 777301538
SSN # 285-16-6334


Also, I need a copy of my father Robert S. Capizzi
death certificate.
Residence Place: Jamestown, New York
Birthdate: 9/26/47
Died on 8/26/1998
SSN; #099-38-3218

It might be under Irma Capizzi.





https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/QJN5-48VN
Added by arlene capizzi on Feb 21, 2015 11:32 AM
arlene capizzi
RE: Arlene Capizzi
Hello,

I'm trying to find my grandmother grave her named is Arlene Capizzi. DOB 8/17/1920 Died on 3/6/1999.
Her son Robert Capizzi in Maple Grove Cemetery, Frewsburg, NY. I need a copy of her Certificate of Death.

Please contact me at 415-571-1239.
Also, my name is Arlene Capizzi.

thank you!
Added by arlene capizzi on Feb 20, 2015 11:48 PM
LPS
RE: James Chiazzese
I contacted Dolores and here is her response:

There are several Chiazzese in this cemetery and the data is from town burial records, Niagara falls is not far, and if an early one died in Chautauqua Co they usually have a burial plot

That's the best I can tell you but the town records are pretty thorough

Dee
-

*************************

I believe the two memorials are in fact the same person. That is why I would like a photograph to confirm it. His daughters, Della and Josephine, sold their family home in 2011. I don't know where they went.

Name: Della M Chiazzese
Birth Date: 25 Jan 1916
Address: 1717 Ferry Ave, Niagara Falls, NY, 14301-2227 (1995)

Name: Josephine Chiazzese
Residence: 1960 - Niagara Falls, New York, USA
Added by LPS on Jan 25, 2015 5:01 PM
LPS
RE: James Chiazzese
I believe he has two memorials with two different first names. Yes I would like a photo.

Thank you for your help
Added by LPS on Jan 25, 2015 9:28 AM
Dolores Davidson
Jennie BURCH wife of Eliphalet
I have the death cert here for Eliphalet he is a widower when he dies in Dec 31 1946 Erie PA states his wife Jennie died 1941
Added by Dolores Davidson on Jan 24, 2015 3:29 PM
LPS
RE: James Chiazzese
I am sorry, the correct memorial is:

VINCENZO CHIAZZESE

Birth: unknown
Death: Jul. 26, 1969

Burial:
Maple Grove Cemetery
Frewsburg
Chautauqua County
New York, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Dolores Davidson
Record added: Oct 15, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 118734839


Zio Vincenzo was married to my grandfather, Salvatore Piazza, sister :

LILLY (PIAZZA) CHIAZZESE

Find A Grave Memorial# 141444071

They had two daughters, Josephine and Della.
So I am hoping this is his grave.

Thank you for your help!
Lydia


Added by LPS on Jan 24, 2015 1:49 PM
Kathy Sloan
John Martin Sanden
According to Carol Sanden's obit she married John Sanden 9/30/1944 and Ann Marie died in 1943 so I am thinking that he did remarry.
Added by Kathy Sloan on Jan 10, 2015 2:37 PM
Floral Designer
RE: Adding obituaries
I remove the funeral home name, and burial info
Sometimes Inwill remove last names , then it is not an obit
They will never stop them, one person. Only does them and has over 20,000 ... But they will remove the tokens if the computer picks them up ..Good Luck
Added by Floral Designer on Jan 09, 2015 9:02 AM
wayne whittenhall
RE: Raymond Caskey
A thousand apologies. Would you consider the transfer of this memorial?
Added by wayne whittenhall on Jan 09, 2015 7:37 AM
wayne whittenhall
Raymond Caskey
Raymond and Hilda Caskey are my parents. Would you please remove your mamorial?
Added by wayne whittenhall on Jan 09, 2015 6:29 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service