Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
LASullivan (#47529953)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Permission granted to copy any of my photos. If I don't have a personal family relationship with any of my postings, feel free to ask for transfers--I want these memorials to be as complete and accurate as possible.

I try my best to take quality close-up shots. I originally found this website by accident and immediately was able to find the grave photos of my third great-grandparents in upstate New York--I was really grateful that someone I never met thoughtfully took the time to create their memorials with photos. Now I'm just paying it forward.

Please note that Missouri Death Certificates (through 1965) can be found free online at: http://s1.sos.mo.gov/records/archives/archivesdb/deathcertificates/#searchDB
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,822 Memorials Added
 • 1,835 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 3,164 Photos
 • 35 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 482 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for LASullivan (39)[Leave Message]
Helton
Earnestine Songer
I am trying to find out how Miss Songer was related to my great-grandfather Lyman T. Songer. Can anyone help me?

Jane Helton
Added by Helton on Jun 29, 2016 1:39 AM
Patty McKinley
RE: Hiram Feigh #130527184
Thank you for the information on the link for Hiram. With all the research youíve done, Iím sure youíve seen cases where family information is wrong, even on death records.

Iím proposing that the name ďHiramĒ on the death record, for Hiram Feighís dad, is incorrect.

Although Hiram Feigh never appears on the census with his dad, Conrad (his dad died when Hiram was four), if you consider the information about the rest of the family (their moves from state to state, and their references to each other), it becomes apparent that Hiramís dad is not named Hiram.

Two other things you can factor in. One, this is a ďyours, mine, and oursĒ situation, and two, the various spellings of their last name complicate things, but more on that later.

In 1852 Conrad Feigh/Feek, in Pennsylvania, married his first wife, and in 1853 they had a son, Annias.

About 1855, Conradís first wife died, and Conrad re-marries in 1857, to Delilah Shoemaker (again in Pennsylvania).

In 1858 they have a daughter Mary Elizabeth.

On the 1860 Census, in Pennsylvania, you see listed Conrad, Delilah, Annias 7, and Mary Elizabeth 1 (sheís probably actually about 21 months).

In July 1860 (but too late for the June 1860 census), Conrad and Delilah have another son, Hiram Wilson Feigh. Then in April 1962, they have another son John C. Feigh/Feek.

In the fall of 1862, Conrad joins the military and goes away for a couple of years.

He died in the fall of 1864 at a military hospital near Washington, D. C.

In January 1865, Delilah files for her Widowís Pension.

Later that year, Delilah takes her step-son (Annias) and her three kids (Mary, Hiram, and John) to McLean County, Illinois, to live with her sister.

A couple of years later, Delilah marries Alfred P Howell in McLean County, Illinois (21 Nov 1867).
The document literally says Alfred P Howell and Delilah FEEK (go figure).

Alfred Howell had a farm in neighboring Ford County, Illinois, so the family moved there.

There is a document on Fold3, dated 9 Dec 1869, that is part of the Conradís pension file for the minor children (anyone under 16). The three younger kids are listed, and at the time Mary was 11, Hiram was 9, and John was 7.

Iím sure you know that when someone filed for a Civil War pension, they worked through a local lawyer. The lawyer on the document for the Minorís Pension was John McNulta of Bloomington, McLean, Illinois.
John McNulta had been a brevet brigadier general during the Civil War, and after the war he was a lawyer, served a term as an Illinois State Senator, and was in the US Congress in the 1870ís. Many years later, one of his daughters donated a bunch of his stuff to the McLean County Historical Society.

On the 1870 Census, in Dix, Ford County, Illinois, you see listed, Alfred, Delilah, Mary 11, Hiram 10, John 8, and George Howell 3m. (Annias is out on his own).

In 1875 Alfred sells his farm in Ford County, and within a few years, the family moves to Montgomery County, Kansas.

Annias though, stayed in Ford County, Illinois. He gets married in 1889, and raises a family in Ford County. Heís on the census there in 1900, 1910, 1920, and 1930, and is buried there in 1934 (Drummer Township Cemetery)

On the 1880 Census, in Caney, Montgomery, Kansas, you see listed Alfred, Delilah, Hiram 19, John 18 and George Howell 10.

On 10 Jun 1885, Hiram and his wife have a son, John Wilson Feigh (first name apparently named for his brother).

On the 1885 STATE Census, in Caney, Montgomery, Kansas, you see listed Alfred, Delila, John Fieg 22, George Howell 15.

In 1892, Alfred dies and is buried in Havana, Montgomery, Kansas.

In 1900, Hiram is in Chanute, Neosho, Kansas with his wife and two teenage kids.
In 1900, John is in Caney, Montgomery, Kansas (wife and three little kids)
In 1900, Delilah and George (wife and one child) are in Caney, Montgomery, Kansas.
Caney and Chanute are about 60 miles apart.

In 1910, Hiram is in Kansas City, Missouri.
In 1910, John is in Rutland, Montgomery, Kansas.
In 1910, Delilah and George are in Washington, Chautauqua, Kansas.
Rutland and Washington are 255 miles apart.

In 1917 Delilah dies and is buried in Havana, Montgomery, Kansas.

In 1920, Hiram is in Kansas City, Missouri.
In 1920, John is in Rutland, Montgomery, Kansas.
In 1920 George is in Washington, Chautauqua, Kansas. (Delilah died in 1917)

In 1923, George dies and is buried in Havana, Montgomery, Kansas.

In 1930, (Census in April) Hiram is in Kansas City, Missouri, but on
25 Nov 1930, Hiram re-marries at age 70. New wife is Sarah.
In 1930, John is in Rutland, Montgomery, Kansas

In 1933, in the local newspaper, in McLean County, Illinois (which served the Ford County area), there is a big article about Annias Feek, his life, and his family history. The article mentions that Annias visited relatives in Kansas for a month every year.

In 1934, Annias died at age 81, and there was another big article/obituary, although some of it was a recycling of some of the information from the article the year before.

One thing that I assume youíve noticed by now is that they were off again/on again about the spelling of their name. And, for what itís worth, the resultuion was that each of the three sons settled on a different spelling, which they used throughout their adults lives, and which was then used on their headstones. (and these surnames have been carried into modern times, by each branch) The three are : Annias FEEK, Hiram FIEGH, and John FIEG.

Anniasí Illinois Death record lists his dad as Conrad B. Feek (aka Feigh).
Anniasí obituary lists as one of the survivors, his brother, John Feek (aka Fieg), in Kansas.
Hiram wasnít a survivor in Annaisís obituary because he had died the year before.

On Hiramís death certificate, I would also consider it an error that the informant didnít know where Hiramís dad was born. After all, it was listed on the various census records, over the decades. But when you think about it, it makes sense. Hiram gets married at age 70, and his new wife, who is the informant on his death record, knows very little about his family, as most of them have already passed away, and thatís when errors get ďrecorded.Ē Maybe she was embarrassed that she didnít know anything about his family, and felt compelled to put down SOMETHING. Maybe he was senile at the end and he TOLD her that his dadís name was Hiram, and she wouldnít have known the difference. After all, Conrad had died in 1864, sixty eight years prior, and Conrad was someone that Hiram literally never knew.

Additionally, I wouldnít assume that Conradís middle name could have been Hiram, because in several places, Conrad is listed as Conrad B. Feigh, including on his headstone.

For these reasons, Iím proposing that Hiramís dad is Conrad Feigh, not another guy named Hiram.

Yes, error on records are just a PAIN !!
Added by Patty McKinley on May 21, 2016 10:11 AM
Frank K.
RE: Edit for Silas Park
Thanks for the clarifications, links established. Thank you very much for your help.
Frank
Added by Frank K. on Jan 17, 2016 10:29 PM
Frank K.
Edit for Silas Park
Thanks for the edit sent to link Silas Park to
Father: Elijah Park (1755 - 1793)
Mother: Lucy Starkweather Kinne (1758 - 1809)
as his parents,

I can't verify this connection. How did you come to this conclusion, please?

Thanks for your clarification. Have a nice weekend.
Added by Frank K. on Jan 16, 2016 9:48 PM
Padgett Researcher Ruth the Sleuth
Jack Montgomery
Thank you so much for the transfer. I have been able to add more details and link him to family members. Thanks again!
Added by Padgett Researcher Ruth t... on Jan 04, 2016 9:01 PM
Bonnie Shirley Amery
Joseph Doty Cochran
Dear LASullivan,
Joseph Doty Cochran married Emma B. Kinnear, June 17, 1896 in Carroll County, Missouri.

Thank you for your contributions.
Bonnie Shirley Amery
48324112
Added by Bonnie Shirley Amery on Oct 30, 2015 9:42 AM
labwriter
Memorial # 120363647
Thank you for creating the record for Jack Denton Nitz. I see there is also a large "Nitz" headstone. Jack was my mother's first cousin, and I'm trying to figure out this family. Do you also have a George William Hallor Nitz buried near Jack? George was Jack's father. I believe he died in 1985. Also, is there any chance there's a Minnie (Denton) Nitz buried with Jack? She died in 1988, supposedly in Baltimore, but it's hard for me to believe that they wouldn't have buried her with her family in the Mount Washington cemetery. Thank you for checking! Becky Roorda (aka labwriter)
Added by labwriter on Aug 03, 2015 4:54 AM
M (Dillon) Goddard
Find A Grave Memorial# 115403111
According to her DC (which I do have) her mother was Genevieve not Betty. I can see Betty being connected to Virgil as she was his wife however Betty should not be connect to Beverly. Please disconnect Betty from Beverly.

Thanks so much.
Added by M (Dillon) Goddard on Jul 10, 2015 9:07 AM
M (Dillon) Goddard
Find A Grave Memorial# 115403111
Beverly Ann Munden

You noted a gunshot was cause of death which makes me assume you have a obit or newspaper article on this girl. Would you share.

mother9earth@yahoo.com

Any idea why she is buried with these folks. I cannot find any relationship to them.

Thank for the work you do.
Added by M (Dillon) Goddard on Jul 09, 2015 8:44 AM
Wayne Gregor
RE: Irene Maines
I could not find a source for her death place. She is in the 1920 fed census in KC. I may have gotten that location from another Ancestry family tree, so if you prefer to leave that info blank, I do not have an issue with that.
Thanks for your help, Wayne
Added by Wayne Gregor on Jun 25, 2015 3:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service