Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
larry sweeney (#47059629)
 member for 5 years, 9 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm James Lawrence (larry) Sweeney, I have lived in TEXAS all my 70 years. Most all of my Family have as well. I now live in Richland Hills, that is near Fort Worth "cowtown" I retired after 42 years with Bell Helicopter. I am researching my family Sweeney,Smith, Hartford,King,Deason ,most of them in Texas.
Please Let me know if I need to make any corrections, Transfers or Just Delete anything that you can think of, We all make mistakes.....



take care
Happy hunting,
Family history that is
larry
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,900 Memorials Added
 • 7,627 Memorials Managed
 • 26 Memorials/week
 • 11,972 Photos
 • 62 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 310 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 17 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Deason (4)
Hartford (10)
King (22)
Smith (12)
Sweeney (14)
Find A Grave Friends
Amelia Christy, Brenda Waters, Chris Easley, Claudia Shipman..., Deb, Deb, Debbie Cromwell, Jackie & Ralph, Joan, Judy K. Brantl..., June Barker, Kyle Sutton, MichelleW, Rochelle Riorda..., Sheri Rhodes-Jo..., Tim Hawkins, Wilton Golson
Messages left for larry sweeney (178)[Leave Message]
Gabrialle Fleming
Georgia Irene Terrell Bush
Hi, I was wondering if you know very much about Irene Bush. My father, Jesse "Jack" Eldridge Terrell was married for a short time to a woman named Irene Bush before he met my mother. He married my mom in 1960, and he lived in Grayson County, Tx. I'd always wondered about his first wife. They had a daughter we called Geri (don't know her real first name). I think Irene had 2 son, Scott and James, but I never met them. Could you please let me know if you have any further info on her/ Thanks so much. Gabrialle Fleming
Added by Gabrialle Fleming on Jul 04, 2014 8:32 PM
Tim Allen
Rupert Rexford Scott, #53054623
Hi,

I was going to add Rupert's parents to his memorial and I noticed that there is another memorial for him, #6929015, created in 2002. I have a copy of his death certificate on Ancestry.com and it does say he's at the Jones Chapel Cemetery and not at the Rochelle Cemetery. It also looks like the picture you took and the one on the other memorial are the same marker. Do you think maybe you were really at the Jones Chapel cemetery when you created your memorial and not the Rochelle Cemetery?

Let me know what you think.

Thanks,

Tim
Added by Tim Allen on Jun 24, 2014 3:47 PM
Ellen
Benny Randles 55417154
Hey Larry,
I added the picture and copied your notes from your picture to it also. Did you want me to add the picture to Dorothy, too?
Ellen
Added by Ellen on Jun 19, 2014 9:50 AM
Ellen
RE: memorial 55417145
Larry,
Sorry for the delay in answering. We've been out of state and when we got back our internet was down. Finally working today. Will get on this!
Ellen
Added by Ellen on Jun 19, 2014 8:54 AM
Ashley Tully
Transfer
Would you please transfer my grandfather to me? Isaac Clyde Crow, Mount Olivet Cemetery, #79577146. Thank you.
Added by Ashley Tully on May 02, 2014 10:55 AM
Debbie 59
# 53614976
Jessie has an ie Please change on his page and spouses 536150201 and childs 63744542
Added by Debbie 59 on Apr 22, 2014 5:41 PM
Richard Gumbert & Brenda Keisler Gumbert
William Henry Cox, Jr
Larry, just wanted to says thanks so much for this transfer! Looking forward to connecting more family and adding a bio of his very exciting life! And thanks again for all your great work on Findagrave!
Sincerely, Richard & Brenda Gumbert
Added by Richard Gumbert & Brenda ... on Mar 23, 2014 7:23 PM
John Christeson
C.T. Morrow or G. T. Morrow
I believe you have posted the wrong photo on the memorial for G. W. Morrow 11159000. Consider removal.

Sincerely

John J. Christeson
Added by John Christeson on Mar 13, 2014 12:09 PM
lee
RE: Ida Mae
Yes, please. My mom was 12 when she died so I feel certain on the error on Ida Mae's name being wrong on the marker. They lived close and saw each other often.
Added by lee on Jan 25, 2014 7:48 AM
Alice
E. Molton Compton
Larry,
Thanks you so much for the transfer of his memorial. I have now linked Edwin Molton Compton to his parents.
Thanks so much for your good work on F.A.G.
Very much appreciated!
Alice
Added by Alice on Jan 24, 2014 6:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service