Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stella (#47848948)
 member for 2 years, 8 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on ancestry since the late 1960's after I became a mother. My parents, husband and other family members have helped. My sister, Betty and I have spent hours per day and years on ancestry.com learning more about our family. If you find any mistakes or have any photos or information you would like to share, please email me at kenstella2007@yahoo.com. I'm enjoying working on ancestry and on "Find a grave" and bringing to life our family's story. I appreciate the photos and information that others share with us on the Internet and thanks to all of you who contribute so much to the loving memory of our ancestors. Stella Burnette
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 618 Memorials Added
 • 625 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 747 Photos
 • 1,060 Virtual Flowers
 • 47 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Art Wells, Betty Frain, Bonnie Weller, Brenda Turner ..., Bri & Ron B, C Robison, D. VanDevander, Delbert Bauer, Derry Bennett C..., Gary Virts, GJ, In Memory of my..., J R Evans, James R. Freema..., Kaaren Crail Vi..., kenny fitzwater, Leonard Malloné..., Linda Mac, Linda Warman S..., Lisa Vivirito, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Stella (49)[Leave Message]
xisp142
Strehm
Stella,

My 4th great grandfather was Johan Heinrich Strehm, His son Michael was my connection to this line Have a good amount of dATA on Johan H Strehm line. If possible would like to communicate with you my email/phone or even regular mail if you are interested. If you know of any one else with data on this line would like to have a connection to them also

Wendell W. Stream
809 Maple Ave.
Woodward Iowa 50276

home 515 438 4142
cell 515 577 4954

xisp142@minburncomm.net

We are at our winter hagout at Gulf Shores AL TILL THE 7TH MARCH 2015 then return home
Added by xisp142 on Feb 28, 2015 9:58 AM
Derry Bennett Creutz
RE: Hayes family of Virginia
Thank you so much cousin. I descend from Nancy Ann Hays Kelly. I have a picture from a relative in Connecticut. Still trying to find out where she married Zebedee Kelly in Ohio. We know it was in Ohio as my gggrandpa was born there along with a couple of his siblings. The hunt is on......Glad to meet you!
Derry
Added by Derry Bennett Creutz on Jan 26, 2015 3:10 PM
Derry Bennett Creutz
Hayes family of Virginia
Stella, I am looking at your information on the Hayes family . You have William as the son of Moses and his first wife. William was born in 1781 that would make him the son of the second wife. William is my 4th ggfather. He should be the son of Sarah Petty Hayes. He died 24 Jan 1844 in LaSalle County, Illinois. I need to make a memorial for him as there is not one presently (on find-a-grave)
Added by Derry Bennett Creutz on Jan 25, 2015 8:16 AM
Brenda Turner Blake
RE: Stephen Stephenson's message
Transfer has been made.
Added by Brenda Turner Blake on Jan 11, 2015 6:18 PM
Stephen K Stephenson
RE: duplicate memorials
You're welcome!

-Steve
Added by Stephen K Stephenson on Jan 09, 2015 4:37 AM
Brenda Turner Blake
Stephen Stephenson's message
I was hoping you would contact me about the duplicate memorials for John Hardin. Do you want to delete your memorial and I can transfer mine to you? I am related to the Hardin's but can't find a direct relationship to John, so you are probably a closer relative.
Added by Brenda Turner Blake on Jan 02, 2015 11:18 AM
Carol Dickinson
Ralph FitzBernard 1208 - 1239
Well darn what happened to my message. The early part said I was descended from the founding immigrant Grey who went to England with William the Conqueror, who was the ancestor of many noble Grey English lineages. They are so much scrambled because of the same names being used over and over again and because there were so many Barons Grey. I have created a separate tree just for them. I am descended through my Grandmother from the Barons Grey of Codnor, Rotherfield, Ruthyn, Wilton, and the Groby-Ferrers line from the first husband of Elizabeth Woodville Plantagenet, queen consort of Edward IV. I have also worked to unscramble the Viscount Greys' linked to them and the ancestral line of the Tudor period which are the ancestors of Lady Jane Grey the 9 day queen, since all of these are descended from that original Anchitel Grey.

There is much much confusion in those lineages. And now the problem with Margaret Grey married to the son of Joan de Aquillon FitzBernard which is my grandfather's lineage. So would appreciate being pointed toward any source documentation for the biography.

Cannot leave a private message despite criticism of folks researching this Margaret, because your email doesn't work.
Added by Carol Dickinson on Dec 27, 2014 2:02 PM
Carol Dickinson
Ralph FitzBernard 1208 - 1239
royal Tudors in the 16th century. Since every family apparently named at least one daughter Margaret and they were very fond of the few given names for the older sons it has been a nightmare.

I am now tracking my maternal grandfather's lineage and have run up against the above mentioned Margaret. Unfortunately those tracking ancestors of my grandfather are a lot more casual about their sources, some even sloppy. So I am stuck on this Margaret because so many different parents are listed for her. I decided to track through on the FitzBernard side to see if I could find something more concrete to use as a tool of elimination. You have a very nice biography for Ralph but I'm wondering if you have any sources. Several of the Ancestry trees show her father-in-law is John. Both men supposedly married to Joan de Aquillon but having different vital statistics.

Anything you could share to point me in the right direction would be great appreciated.

Carol Dickinson

My regular email is chugach650@yahoo.com

Ancestry ID is SchwadererDickinson (no space between surnames)

(am having trouble because my Family Treemaker 2014 CD was defective and with last week's conversion corrupted so badly I had to delete it so my trees are currently missing all the images.) I also had a loss of over 80,000 persons when I converted to Family Treemaker 2012 so I have lots of little trees where I am working to recover individual sections

MY Grey tree is labeled Grey

Main tree is BASIC CONVERTED
Added by Carol Dickinson on Dec 27, 2014 1:53 PM
Walter H Freeman
We are related!
Hello How are you? My name is Walter H Freeman. We are related with the Poling's. I sent you a email. Did you get that email?? Hope to talk to you soon.
Added by Walter H Freeman on Nov 19, 2014 2:59 PM
Stephen K Stephenson
duplicate memorials

These two memorials need to be merged into one:

Hardin, Capt John "Miller", Find A Grave# 73730511
b. Jun. 2, 1733 d. Jun. 2, 1803
Burial:
Hardin Family Cemetery
Springhill
Fayette County
Pennsylvania, USA
Created by: Brenda Turner Blake
Record added: Jul 21, 2011

Hardin, Capt John Miller, Find A Grave# 94910528
b. Jun. 2, 1733 d. May 13, 1803
Burial:
Unknown
Created by: Stella
Record added: Aug 06, 2012

Brenda's should survive because it was created first by more than a year.

Death dates are different and text explains that May 13, 1803 was the probate of his will; so he died before (headstone is wrong; note how young the headstone looks).

So death date should be May 13, 1803, with the first bio note line being an explanation that the death date is the date of will probate, but that he did die in 1803 before that.

Brenda you should include all info on Stella's Find A Grave memorial and then Stella should delete her Find A Grave memorial.
Added by Stephen K Stephenson on Nov 17, 2014 7:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service