Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathi Flyte (#46834784)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been doing genealogy for close to 40 years, Love walking cemeteries and taking pix. In the process of doing local cemeteries.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 50,203 Memorials Added
 • 49,698 Memorials Managed
 • 109 Memorials/Week
 • 55,693 Photos
 • 81 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 350 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Kathi Flyte (382)[Leave Message]
Keith Piskur
Thank you! -grave photo
Thank you for taking a photo of my grandparents' headstone and uploading to their memorial. I hadn't even realized that the photo was there. I stumbled across it while linking memorials for various family members of mine.
Added by Keith Piskur on Jan 22, 2015 1:43 AM
Helen
Essie Mae Hughey
Thank you so much for the transfer.
Added by Helen on Jan 15, 2015 7:34 AM
Carol
Matilda Whalen Cooper
Thanks so much for the additions and edits for her memorial! I appreciate your attention to details...best wishes for 2015! Carol
Added by Carol on Jan 09, 2015 10:51 AM
j. bradley
Charlotte A. Spencer 81413888
Kathi Hi! I think the birth year of Charlotte reads on her stone as being 1850 & not 1890. If I'm right she is Orsamus L. Spencer's wife. Also I'm aware of what the grave marker shows her date of death as being, May "15" 1899. But in the Will county probate record on (www.will.illinoisgenweb.org/court/probate.htm page 10) shows her date of death as "22" May 1899 at the age of 50yes 8 mths. Which would make the date birth on her marker wrong also. I know what kind of dilemma this causes. I also believe her madden name to be Smith. Daughter of Hiram & Mary J. Smith. My grandfather was married to 2 of her sisters (if I'm right ?).thanks
Added by j. bradley on Jan 08, 2015 5:42 PM
sibe80
Palmer photo
Thank you for your time and efforts getting this photo for me!
Added by sibe80 on Jan 05, 2015 8:25 AM
Carol
Matilda Whalen Cooper
Thanks for checking her birthdate. According to the
"Affadavit as to Births of Minor Children" and the "Claim for Minors' Pension" filed by her mother, Eliza, Matilda's birthdate was 16 February 1864. Papers were filed by Eliza to request funds to support her minor children as a result of the death of their father while serving in the Civil War.
Hopefully, this provides the documentation you need. Thank you, Carol
Added by Carol on Jan 04, 2015 6:30 PM
M (Dillon) Goddard
RE: Levina M Marsh
Is there any chance you could check the cemetery card to see who purchased the stone/plot.

I believe the stone is wrong and that she married Elias Marsh - however there could be two Levina M Marsh's with the same birth/death dates.

I live on the west coast and don't know any researchers in the Illinois area.
Added by M (Dillon) Goddard on Dec 30, 2014 5:43 PM
M (Dillon) Goddard
Levina M Marsh
Kathi - I am almost positive that Mem 79362292 is my Levina however I can't read the stone. Its says husband of ?? Marsh.

Can you help me out?

Thanks so much for all the good work you do on Find A Grave.
Added by M (Dillon) Goddard on Dec 30, 2014 8:23 AM
robert biernat
Grave of Leo Biernat
Thank you Kathi for providing a photo of my father's grave. He was a hero of WWII,and a hero to me. Robert Biernat
Added by robert biernat on Dec 27, 2014 8:32 AM
Calcat
Photo for Sadie Black
Hi Kathi - When you get a moment, could you please move your headstone photo you took for Sadie Black (memorial # 13382817) and put it on the original memorial for Sadie Black which was done in 2004? The original one was # 9551596, but you might not have noticed it because the name was listed a little differently - but it's the same person. I have sent an update to Findagrave to correct the spelling/name on the original one and it will be fixed soon, but then the one that has your photo will be deleted. I don't want to lose your photo, so if you could move to over to the memorial 9551596 first, that would be great! Thanks : )
Added by Calcat on Dec 26, 2014 12:37 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service