Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Christie Trapp (#46970309)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm a California girl who grew up in Marin County. Moved to Solano County in 1997. Researching family since the 1970s and as of 2014, have over 105,000 family ties. Two Mayflower Pilgrim ancestors - Richard Warren and Francis Eaton among that number.

Started taking photos of tombstones for Find-A-Grave as a Thanksgiving 2008 project that turned out to be more involved than first envisioned! Started with 120 names, but quickly grew to more than 2,500 in just one cemetery!

Have had a love affair with cats all my life. This is Simba, which means Lion. As a kitten he looked just like Simba from Lion King, hence that is how he got his name. He was a diabetic, had pancretitis, developed kidney infections, was anemic, and he walked on his elbows on his hind legs. Comic relief to see him waddle! Went through a couple of wars with the neighborhood cats, both of which he lost, but he was a survivor anyway. Loveable and loved us to death.

He started the downward cycle while we were on vacation in July 2013. The vet was able to bring him around and kept him going until we got home in August. It is with great sadness to announce that on August 15, 2013 Simba was finally sent off to heaven to be with God and all the other worldly cats and kittens. Maybe he'll find some playmates? He was 18 years old and in human years that would be age 84!

The vet told us when he was much younger that he had feline aids because of the first cat bite he received and not to expect him to live very long - perhaps to age 9. That came to pass and he was fine until the next diagnosis, which was a tumor at the base of the head which was inoperable but it wasn't affecting his lifestyle at the time. Then six years ago the diagnosis of high blood pressure and diabetes. Still healthy and active until the last few years when the muscles in his hind legs broke down but he overcame that disability and continued to walk about as described -- more a waddle than a walk. Next diagnosis -- gluacoma in one of his eyes but it didn't affect his getting about and he never went blind. The last diagnosis was the pancratitis and then kidney infections. Everything wrong but he was a fighter till the end. We loved him very much and he will be sorely missed. The vet who became his doctor at the beginning of his life 18 years ago was there at the end. He said Simba was his favorite and we know his entire staff loved Simba when he was there for office visits or to be boarded while we traveled. He told us that the life expectancy for a cat with diabetes was about 3 years, so Simba lived 3 additional years (or 6 total)with the disease. Again, he was a fighter.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,882 Memorials Added
 • 8,795 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 11,068 Photos
 • 81 Photo Requests
 • 58 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12,017 Virtual Flowers
 • 15 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Betty from OR (10)
Chitwood Cemetery Winfiel... (25)
E. Dinger Transfer (10)
Gayl (16)
Laura (Inactive) (6)
Lynn Warren transfers (115)
Mary Coursey Transfer (4)
New Hudson Cemetery (4)
P Fazzini (1)
Pat Lacy Transfers (34)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Christie Trapp (606)[Leave Message]
Mary Flath-Pardo
Perry
I have not yet researched the Perry family thoroughly. I don't know what other connections there are. The memorials I have can be updated at any time. But I do not care to transfer at this time.
Added by Mary Flath-Pardo on Dec 26, 2014 1:49 PM
Mary Flath-Pardo
RE: What is your relationship?
It is very complicated and hard to explain all of the relationships. Most of the Perry's are married in to my direct line.
Added by Mary Flath-Pardo on Dec 25, 2014 10:25 AM
Rosemary Cantrell
Death date for Bethel Magness Cantrell
According to his death certificate, his death was actually 30 August 1920. The gravestone is really not readable, but I think it might say August rather than September. Here is a link to the death certificate on FamilySearch: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NSXV-5SM

Thank you for the detailed coverage of his life. It is very interesting.

Rosemary Cantrell
rosicantrell@bellsouth.net
Added by Rosemary Cantrell on Dec 23, 2014 5:10 PM
TMKinney
RE: Harris[son] N. & Hannah S. (Farrar) Tripp
I went back to the cemetery yesterday and I completely agree that he is not buried at Farmer's Creek Cemetery. He is just listed on Hannah's headstone.
Added by TMKinney on Dec 08, 2014 9:14 AM
suscat
Additionally, re Mary Stringer
The monument does say 1895, but the person who created many of the memorials in this cemetery ("Butterfly~Kisses") apparently was using the usgenweb listing, which has many many discrepancies/errors. We've sent many edits to "B~K" when adding the photos; I don't know whether that was one of them. You might send them one just in case...
Added by suscat on Nov 10, 2014 8:37 AM
suscat
RE: William & Mary Owen Stringer - Cherry Valley Cemetery
Sorry to say, we are unlikely to be going back to Cherry Valley any time soon. It's pretty far away, and we just happened to be in the area. This is just a photo hobby and not genealogy research project for us, so we probably won't get to the courthouse. You are right about Robert C, who is on the marker, but the spelling is WiLLson (# 137815889). There are several Willson's in CV Cemetery. Regarding the old marker for William Stringer: We didn't take that photo, but perhaps the person that DID could help you (Jim High). It looks like b. Oct 15 1793, d. July 8 1868 (but we can't post a transcription on a memorial we didn't create, nor a caption on a photo we didn't take). Good luck in your research!
Added by suscat on Nov 10, 2014 7:52 AM
Linda
RE: Abigail Joy
Iím happy I could help. Iíve removed the photo from the West Hill memorial and added it to the Dipping Hole memorial. I also made of note of the inscription.
Added by Linda on Nov 08, 2014 7:37 AM
Linda
RE: Abigail Joy
The short answer is, yes, Abigail is at Dipping Hole Cemetery. Iím not related to Abilgail Joy and I was not aware that there are two memorials for her. I was only trying to fulfill a photo request attached to #76477562.

Earlier this year, I searched West Hill and when I could not find Abigail, I referred to ďA Complete Listing of GRAVESTONE INSCRIPTIONS in Putney, Vermont to 1991Ē, compiled and edited by Ken Stevens, 1994Ē, which listed Abigail at Dipping Hole.

Last weekend I did find Abigailís stone at Dipping Hole; I loaded a photo and I sent a request to Frank Jones, the creator of #76477562 to change the cemetery from West Hill to Dipping Hole, but I have not received a response.

Christie, I hope this helps you, but Iím happy to assist if you still have questions.
Added by Linda on Nov 07, 2014 5:37 AM
Kyotie
Photo Permission
Hi Christie,
May I use your photo for Memorial# 33014830 and her spouse in my family history book. Betty Maginnis nee Wales and I share the same great grandmother. Thanks K
Added by Kyotie on Nov 01, 2014 3:13 PM
Nancy Collins
Nelson Douglas Bush
Hi Christie, may I use your photo of my cousin Doug and any other pictures of my family in our ancestry tree - giving you full credit of course. Thank you
Added by Nancy Collins on Oct 18, 2014 7:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service