Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
brknhrt (#46623829)
 member for 11 years, 7 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Do not leave requests for transfers, links, or corrections in the messages below. Use the EDIT TAB only.

Following Findagrave rules, do not send copy and paste obituaries unless they are pre-1922 and sourced.

Please submit census records or other lists in a readable, paragraph form, as if you are writing a story about the person.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 43,931 Memorials Added
 • 39,264 Memorials Managed
 • 72 Memorials/Week
 • 2,008 Photos
 • 146 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,212 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 79 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Sponsorships
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Famous Favorites (11)
need photo requests
Pets (3)
Transferred (302)
WWII photo connections (3)
Find A Grave Friends
Apollymi, Dıehard, Edda Meinikat, Find A Grave, Genealogy Lover, Gone Gravin ..., Katrina, Lady In Black, larry, Strings Of Hear...
Messages left for brknhrt (428)[Leave Message]
Tree Leaf
RE: typo
This has exhausted me.

Whatever was in the obit, I sent, and no more.

I have no clue why you want to continue insisting I typed in 1833 or why it matters.

The military information you had matches the obituary I sent.

I did not type in 1833, it's possible I didn't notice it and we cross posted, but only if you had already received, copied and pasted the obit and noticed the dates didn't add up, then erased the dates, all before I sent the edits which were (IIRC but I swear I didn't think I'd be deposed about this), sent IMMEDIATELY after I sent you the SAC obit.

I have no idea why that even matters, I have kept saying I did not think he WAS born in 1833 (another clue I didn't type it in there, nor have I yet seen that 1900 census so where in the world did I supposedly get that date?), and that this man did not die after 1900. *You* said he was born in 1833 and is the man in the 1900 census at the S & S Home, I have repeatedly said he was not.

I thought I was helping someone and I get accused of this bizarre stuff instead. Please leave me alone. Thanks.
Added by Tree Leaf on Feb 08, 2016 4:42 PM
Tree Leaf
RE: Two different men, I think
You said: "you certainly have been questioning every bit of information I have."

The only thing I disputed was the 1833 birth date and 1900 census being the man in the grave, which you'll see if you reread my posts.

I not only did not key in the 1833 date, I didn't even understand what you meant at first; you were the source of that data as you said, you found it in a 1900 census. My only question was "how did you know it is the same man," because there was more than one man.

One man named John Q Adams died in 1901, and I have found others today which were alive in 1906 and 1916. The one in the IL 10th died in 1892 in Platt, Kansas. That's the info I sent.
Added by Tree Leaf on Feb 08, 2016 3:58 PM
Tree Leaf
RE: Two different men, I think
OK...I'm very unsure why you seem agitated.

First, I did not put in a death date. There was already one there.

I keyed in his death date, which was in the obituary.

I do not key in things which are not in the obituaries.

I never saw you post the obituary which I sent in the SAC space. I haven't checked in a couple of hours, but I looked at the page a few times today. All I saw happen was you removed all the dates, and changed his name from John Q Adams to John Quincy Adams.

I understand there is *a* John Q Adams in the 1900 census at the Soldiers Home. What I've been trying to impart is that there was more than one man named John Q Adams in Illinois, who served in the Civil War.

As I've also said, the man who lived past 1900 served in a different regiment than the IL 10th, which is the regiment that was already in your Bio section for John Q Adams buried in Woodland, before I sent anything to you.

Since the obit and the Bio section which you *already had on his page before I sent anything* match, and since I did not key in his birth year but it was *already there* I do not see why I keep being blamed for a wrong edit, or for his birth year.

Again, I only keyed in the information which was in the obituary - you had the IL 10th, and John Q Adams, and 1833 existing there. If you do not believe me, go to Ancestry; that date is already in their database for that find a grave page, which could not possibly be the case, if I keyed it in today.

The man in the obituary is the man in your page, his wife is buried in the same cemetery, the man in the 1900 census is a different man, and I never said the man at Woodland was born in 1833.
Added by Tree Leaf on Feb 08, 2016 3:00 PM
Tree Leaf
RE: Two different men, I think
I'm confused what I'm being accused of. I sent one obit and then I keyed in the edits, then I got your first message.

I am trying to resolve who is buried there.

Your page said 10th IL infantry in his Bio. It is the same as the 10th IL infantry in the obit that I sent to you.

There was more than one John Q Adams in the area, the town is Quincy and the county is Adams, both named for the President so I suppose that is not unusual.

The man who lived past 1900 was in the 18th IL infantry, he also stayed at the Soldiers and Sailors Home (now called the IL veterans hospital.)

The man in the 10th IL infantry died before 1900.

When seeing the man in the census in 1900, did it say which infantry he was in?

I looked on Fold 3 and I looked on Ancestry. I think the key is matching the Infantry number.

I'm unsure of the problem. You stated that the birth year was culled from the 1900 census, but it could've been for a completely different man.

Again, the obit and grave location/infantry combo match. The birth year, you said, was from the 1900 census, but there was more than one John Q Adams who served in the civil war.

The IL Veterans Home had patients from all over the country.
Added by Tree Leaf on Feb 08, 2016 1:38 PM
Tree Leaf
Two different men, I think
Just saw this - is this the info you are using?

This man is born "about 1833" but his surname was spelled Addams (I realize those can often be misspelled, too), but his regiment is not the IL 10th Inf. but the 18th IL Inf.

I think they are two different men. If the John Quincy Adams buried in Woodland indeed was in the IL 10th then I think it has to be the man I sent you the edits and obituary for.

Link to the military database which sounds like the one you had quoted in his bio:

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=WebASM-9759&h=84735&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&rhSource=60525
Added by Tree Leaf on Feb 08, 2016 9:31 AM
Tree Leaf
John Quincy Adams
Hi; I will look into this more when not exhausted, but, census birth dates are often wrong.

This was an obit written by those who knew him, printed around the time of his death.

Two John Quincy Adams who moved to Kansas, and are buried in Quincy, in the same regiment?

The regiment matches.

Are you sure of the birth year and regiment being as you had them? Feb 1833, and 10th IL Infantry?

All of Josephine's articles mention her husband being John Quincy Adams, they moved to Kansas, he died there and she moved back to Quincy IL, etc.

Is your source data and burial location solely from the military book, and could the birth year have been for someone else, or mistaken?

I'd like to figure it out, and btw had previously sent his obituary via the SAC panel.


Added by Tree Leaf on Feb 08, 2016 9:28 AM
Brookelyn
RE: Brooks family headstones
You're welcome! Glad I could help!:)
Added by Brookelyn on Feb 04, 2016 7:49 AM
Sherry Derr
RE: John Robert Sharp
Correct, but in all the Census Cornelius went by Sharp, except for maybe one And his grave marker says Sharp. It is only marked as C H Sharp with Mary Ann listed under it.
Added by Sherry Derr on Jan 31, 2016 2:23 AM
Sherry Derr
John Robert Sharp
This is info off his death records:
Event Date 25 Mar 1925 and Event Place: Evans, Marshall, IL
Male 45 years of age
Born 22 Nov 1879
Father: Neal Sharp (Cornelius)
Mother: Mary Meridith
Occupation: Farmer
Spouse: Olive
Cemetery: Rutland
Added by Sherry Derr on Jan 30, 2016 4:09 PM
SGM Horne
johnson grove
I am having trouble locating these 5 names, but I do have the next 50. I will look once more. Thank you very much.
Added by SGM Horne on Jan 13, 2016 6:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service