Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gene Jenkins (#47048397)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,918 Memorials Added
 • 8,996 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 368 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14,139 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Gene Jenkins (104)[Leave Message]
Kevin Lockerby
RE: R. L. Lockerby
Thanks very much.
Added by Kevin Lockerby on Jun 22, 2016 3:08 PM
Kevin Lockerby
R.L.Lockerby
Hello,
My name is Kevin Lockerby and I noticed your name listed for leaving flowers for R.L. Lockerby. He was my grandfather and I'm trying to find any information on him I can. If you know anything I would greatly appreciate hearing from you.

Thanks very much,

Keivn Lockerby
Added by Kevin Lockerby on Jun 20, 2016 7:14 AM
Fredrick Carter
Enoch Creech
Do you know where the Blackwater Cemetery is located in Blackwater, Va. THANKS
Added by Fredrick Carter on Jun 12, 2016 9:07 AM
Iris Gray
Mary Jane Bridges Davis

Hi Gene, Happy Easter,

You were right about her name being Mary Jane instead of Martha Jane. I researched through all the documents I could find with her full name and I am satisfied too that her name is Mary Jane. Thank you for your patience and for all the work you do for our ancestors. Find A Grave has been very helpful in my research in making correct changes in my bloodlines which I received from my mom and aunt Martha. They are the ones that believed Mary Jane's name (my great great grandmother.) to be Martha Jane. The reason they thought that is that aunt Martha was named Martha Jane, her grandmother was named Martha Jane and so because they didn't have access to the documents we do today, they assumed the wrong name for Mary Jane. I'm glad it's all straightened out now. Thank you. Iris
Added by Iris Gray on Mar 27, 2016 4:06 PM
joan
MARY BELL
Thanks for the information on Mary Bell. It has been added to her memorial. Thanks again and have a great night. Joan
Added by joan on Feb 29, 2016 8:24 PM
Rita
RE: Kenneth Luther Leatherman
Memorial number for Kenneth Luther Leatherman is 124914558
Added by Rita on Feb 27, 2016 2:31 PM
Rita
Kenneth Luther Leatherman
This is my grandfather. Do you know who Oma Lee is. She is listed as his wife. Perhaps wife number 2 or number 3 as his first wife was my grandmother, Eva Frances Newton. Thanks.
Added by Rita on Feb 27, 2016 7:26 AM
Iris Gray
RE: Mary Jane (Bridges) Davis

Hi Gene,

Thank you for your prompt reply. In my tree I found the evidence I was looking for. The death certificate of Arrie Elizabeth (Davis) Dobbins 1870-1960 shows her mother's name as Martha Jane Bridges (certificate required her maiden name.) Arrie's father's name was written George Davis, and her husband was William Taylor Dobbins. I can send you a copy of Arrie's death certificate if you like if you send your email address. My email: igray@mangums.com. I will get back to you on the other subjects in your response to my quarry.

Thank you,
Iris
Added by Iris Gray on Feb 20, 2016 1:54 PM
Iris Gray
Mary Jane (Bridges) Davis

Hi Mr. Jenkins,

I am writing to ask you to change the name Mary to Martha for Martha Jane (Bridges) Davis.

I am the GG granddaughter of Martha Jane (Bridges) Davis, 1847-1926, wife of George Davis. In my research on Ancestry I found the connection to Find a Grave of a Mary Jane (Bridges) Davis. In comparing names, dates and places I confirmed your memorial of Mary Jane (Bridges) Davis is my GG grandmother. My GG grandmother was named Martha Jane after her mother Martha Jane.

My relationship line of daughter to daughter is as follows: Iris Kimbrell Gray > Mallie Hamrick Kimbrell > Beaulah Hamrick Hamrick > Martha Jane Davis Hamrick > Martha Jane Bridges Davis.

Best regards,
Iris
Added by Iris Gray on Feb 19, 2016 8:26 PM
Pat Childress
Mae Dobbins
Dear Mr. Jenkins,
Mae Dobbins, born 1899; died 1918; buried at Providence Methodist Church near Sandy Mush in Rutherford County, NC, was my mother's sister. You have Mae's mother listed as D P Bolt. That name should be Penora Byars. I think this incorrect information occurs from the fact Penora "Dib" Byars was raised by her grandparents, William S. and Rebecca Bolton, parent's of Penora's mother Martha, who took Martha's children in after Martha died in 1891. Mae died of influenza in 1918 during the Great 1918 Influenza Pandemic.
Mae was engaged to Hustler Ruppe, who was serving overseas in WWII when Mae became ill and died.
If you would please correct her mother's name from D P Bolt to Penora Byars (who married William Thomas Dobbins) - my grandparents- I would greatly appreciate it.
Sincerely, Pat Childress
Added by Pat Childress on Feb 06, 2016 9:27 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service