Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Frank Brown (#46805641)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Lebanon, Laclede Co., Missouri but have lived most of my life in Kansas City, Missouri. I am researching the Brown, Davis, Young, Bohannon, Job, Wood, Pryor and O'Dell lines.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,131 Memorials Added
 • 1,076 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,718 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 35 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 353 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Frank Brown (91)[Leave Message]
k jorgensen
Julie Ann Lee FAGG
Hello,
Thank you so much for the pic of the stone for Julie Ann Lee Fagg. It really clarifies some info for her.
I believe her birthdate is incorrect- the date listed for her birth is actually her marriage date to Joseph A. Fagg.
I am also not convinced that the death date is correct. Julie is not in the 1900 census with Joseph, but he is listed as married. An alternate death date, but unsourced, is Dec 1897.
Having a pic of the stone is so great.
Julie is my 3rd great grandaunt, dau of my 4th great grandparents, Preston M. Lee and wife Jane Hay.
I appreciate your time and effort to do this for me.
Karen
Added by k jorgensen on Jun 06, 2016 3:22 PM
MICHAEL MARTENS
ROBERT HAWTHORNE
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP. HIS DEATH CERTIFICATE SAYS HE IS BURIED AT COMPETITION, MO. HE EITHER DOES NOT HAVE A TOMBSTONE OR THAT HE IS BURIED IN ANOTHER CEMETERY AT COMPETITION, MO. YOU HAVE BEEN VERY HELPFUL.
MIKE
Added by MICHAEL MARTENS on Jun 05, 2016 3:58 PM
MICHAEL MARTENS
ROBERT HAWTHORNE
Added by MICHAEL MARTENS on Jun 05, 2016 3:55 PM
Rita & Lee Gordon
Elbie Clinton Fike
Thanks for the photo
Added by Rita & Lee Gordon on Jun 04, 2016 10:04 AM
catherine davis
Davis
Dear Sir,
My name is Catherine Davis I am the 4th Great granddaughter of Alafair Guffey Davis. Thank you for posting that she went by Allie. Do you know where the "Sallie" came in? My father is 85 and I am trying to get him answers... He always had been told "Allie" as well. Our paperwork from years and years of family notes and etc.. say her birth name was Alafair. You can reach me with any info you may have at catherineamdglass@yahoo.com
Thank You
Catherine Davis
Added by catherine davis on Mar 14, 2016 1:25 PM
Sean Wood
siddie pinkston jones
Thank you for trying

Sean Wood
Added by Sean Wood on Jan 31, 2016 4:34 PM
Bettye Hull
Winnie Lee McCormick #8691411
Could you tell me what you have that proves Winnie married a McCormick? There is another Winnie (Catherine) McCormick who married George Christopher McCormick in 1887 in Overton, TN (they were cousins), but I can find no marriage for Winnie Lee (1884-1930) at all. Thanks.
Added by Bettye Hull on Oct 06, 2015 4:02 PM
Nancy Gallegos
Spelling of Cemetery
Dear Mr. Brown
I don't know if you will get this message or not. But I thought it was worth a try. My mother and brother are buried in the Hufft Cemetery in Eldridge. Their names are Sally Jane Burney and James Daniel Alter. They are mistakenly enter as being buried in Hough Cemetery. The name of the Cemetery should be Hufft Cemetery. Can you make that change.
Nancy Gallegos nancygallegos39@yahoo.com or I can be reached by phone at 719-351-1576
Thanks for your help
Added by Nancy Gallegos on Oct 04, 2015 11:44 PM
Michael Johnson
16191135
No I was right the first time. Mary Ann's Dad, Artie's husband.
Added by Michael Johnson on Apr 15, 2015 6:04 PM
Michael Johnson
16191135
I mean Artie Mercie Horn's Dad John Q Bohannon.
Added by Michael Johnson on Apr 15, 2015 6:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service