Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
JoAnn Stephens Graham (#47263633)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Jamestown,Fentress, Tennessee. I love them there hills. You can take the girl out of the country but you can't take the country out of the girl. I think I am related to just about everybody in Fentress County one way or another and proud of it. As you can see from the photo I go through a lot to FIND A GRAVE!

If you are asking me about a memorial PLEASE be kind and give me the # you are referring to.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,440 Memorials Added
 • 8,365 Memorials Managed
 • 29 Memorials/Week
 • 2,741 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14,451 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 64 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
AMY HARRISON, Anna Schultheis..., Barbara Frankli..., Barbara Shelton, biomedbob, Bob Copeland, Buddy, Butch Hodgkins, Carlenea Clark, Carolyn Freeman, Casey Winningha..., Cathy Estes Spa..., Charlene Carrin..., Connie Elkins, cwsullivan, D. Singleton S..., danny kathy, Debbi Wilson, don choate, Doris Beasley, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for JoAnn Stephens ... (385)[Leave Message]
oran morgan
thank you for the transfer J
Added by J on Oct 05, 2015 3:11 PM
Beulah Karr
Johnny Gordon Byrd
Regarding Memorial for Johnny Gordon Byrd #60823683. You have his spouse completely wrong. That obituary is not his wife's obituary. You have an obituary for a gal who is 37 years old, and was published in a Memphis paper on August 2, 2003. In actuality, his wife died January 26, 2003. She already has a correct memorial, which is Memorial #116479489. She died as Sylvia Hixson, NOT Sylvia Sutton. If you will examine the obituary you have posted you will see it cannot possibly be Johnny Bird's spouse. Thank you.
Added by Beulah Karr on Oct 04, 2015 3:22 AM
Ronald Bicknese
RE: Carl Fowler
Photo was added today,
Added by Ronald Bicknese on Oct 02, 2015 11:17 AM
Steven H.
RE: William Stephens
Your welcome! glad to get it for you.
Added by Steven H. on Oct 01, 2015 11:12 AM
Tom Er
RE: Shatter Cemetery Fentress County
Take highway 127 north to highway 325.

stay on 325 and you will come to a very sharp, hairpin turn to the right. Highway 325 divides to old cemetery on the right from the new cemetery on the left.
Added by Tom Er on Sep 12, 2015 11:47 AM
# 57942014 - Adam Winningham
I think there is a linking error on memorial # 57942014 for Adam Winningham.

He's listed as being born in 1781 and his mom is listed as Nancy Winningham Smith, Memorial # 35293164, and she was born 21 years after he was in 1802.

In the notes section it does list Nancy's father as Adam Winningham b: 1781 in , Randolph, North Carolina &
Mother: Isabell b: 1789 in Virginia, but the link you click on has him listed as her child.
Added by Dirgni on Sep 07, 2015 9:33 PM
elias bowden cemetery beaty
I noticed that you have posted information for this cemetery and David Beaty Jr and family buried therein. Do you have headstone pictures. What is the source of your information, is it headstones, is it family records, is it sexton or county records. I am working on this family's history. Thank you
Added by zinzoo on Sep 03, 2015 12:07 PM
Pamela Johnson Mortensen
Memorial #60585397
Thanks, JoAnn! From a fellow crazy. =)
Added by Pamela Johnson Mortensen on Aug 11, 2015 1:15 PM
Pamela Johnson Mortensen
Memorial #60585397
JoAnn, in looking at this memorial for Lora Netta Smith Davis, I notice that you have included an obituary for someone completely different. Lora's family links are correct, but the text is about someone named Hazel McGhee...Could you please remove this. Looks like Hazel is memorial #89850153. Thanks! ~ Pam
Added by Pamela Johnson Mortensen on Aug 11, 2015 9:43 AM
Jackie Ashley Pace
Shame on me! I did not get generation correct & had the nerve to tell you of a needed correction.
Elder John D, GARRETT (1817) had a son John Barry GARRETT (1847) who moved back to TN after his wife was sexually attacked, then to OK after his property was burned because of a lumber deal he made
Added by Jackie Ashley Pace on Aug 06, 2015 11:02 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service