Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
carole taylor puntenney (#47890355)
 member for 2 years, 8 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 371 Memorials Added
 • 494 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 516 Photos
 • 120 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,111 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for carole taylor p... (281)[Leave Message]
Sharon
Nola West
Please delete the certificate. I will then make the changes. The last time I looked, Find A Grave rules said that death certificates should not be entered as photos. I feel the same thing about any printed matter. I would have accepted the correction without written proof. Thanks Sharon
Added by Sharon on Apr 01, 2015 8:20 AM
Mar
RE: Gramma Puntenney
Member of Ancestry? If yes, try looking for Sarah Hollingsworth, b.1739 d.1786 or Hannah Nelson b.1720 d.1787. Should take you to "James Hollingsworth" Family Tree and most of my full sources.
Note: place Baltimore, MD = Baltimore County, Maryland.
You can contact me through Ancestry too.
Added by Mar on Mar 29, 2015 11:57 AM
Mar
RE: Gramma Puntenney
FYI - 15 Nov 1783, Delivered 27 Feb 1784
Baltimore County, MD, Land Records
Aquila Punteny, adm of his father's Joseph Punteny Estate.
Aquila appointed William Osborn who resided in Harford Co. in his stead. Reason given: Aquila was residing in Westmoreland Co., PA.

No, I am not a member of DAR. I obtained most of this info from books years ago while trying to trace Ann Shea nee Cutching "Nearest of Kin".

Unfortunately, I don't know if I can call you cuz! My primary line is Shea/Shay and their wives ie Ann Cutching. After all these years I have not proven or disproved the link I need to Thomas Shea.

George Hollingsworth, The Elder. I did not get a copy of original arrival papers from MDSA or do any in depth research on this fact. Re: not sure direct ancestor. I found info saying he was transported 1676 in "The Early Settlers of Maryland" by Gust Skordas, Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, MD., 1995, p.233, gives Libre 15, folio 397.

Thanks for all your entries on Find A Grave.








Added by Mar on Mar 28, 2015 7:31 PM
laelliott
Photo request for Mildred Wade
I'm in the process of obtaining the plot location for Mildred. The contributor that initially added the memorial has an incorrect year of death. Do you happen to know what year she died? That will be helpful to obtain the location. Thanks so much!
Added by laelliott on Mar 27, 2015 1:03 PM
Mar
Sarah Hollingsworth and some of her ancestors
Sarah Hollingsworth was b. 25 Apr 1739. Recorded at same time her sister: Ann Hollingsworth b.09 October 1743. Daughters of George Hollingsworth and Hannah his wife, St. George's Parish records, Baltimore County now Harford County, MD.
Sarah (Hollingsworth) Punteny inherited 1767 20pd current money from Thomas Shea, Planter, Balt Co.

George Hollandsworth [sic] [b 17 Nov 1715] m. Hannah Nelson 01 Dec 1737, St. George's Parish Church records, Baltimore Co. now Harford Co., MD.
Hannah Nelson b.10 Aug 1720 Baltimore Co., MD d/o John Nelson and wife Frances nee Rhodes.
Hannah married 2nd 1757 Thomas Frisby Henderson.
Hannah died 27 Feb 1787, buried Henderson Family Cemetery, Cecil Co., MD.

George Hollingsworth b.17 Nov 1715, St George's Parish was son of James and wife Ann nee Cutching. George's will Feb 1755 [Baltimore Co., Libre 29, folio 418] and died shortly thereafter as wife Hannah remarried 1757.

Indenture 14 Jan 1747 George Hollingsworth, Planter, of Baltimore County son and heir of James Hollingsworth "of same County and heir and only surviving heir of George Hollingsworth, The Elder ...". [Baltimore Co., MD Land Records]

James Hollingsworth d.21 November 1721, St George's Parish record.
James Hollingsworth married 27 February 1714 Ann Cutching/Chitching, St George's Parish records. Known children: George b.17 Nov 1715 mentioned above; James b.28 Feb 1718, d.30 Apr 1740; and Thomas 03 Dec 1718 - All St George's Parish records.

James' wife Ann nee Cutching married bef 11 Mar 1743 Thomas Shea. Ann Shea died before 05 October 1769 when Adm Bond for 200pd sterling posted by Joseph Puntany, etc. Joseph Puntany was husband of her granddaughter Sarah nee Hollingsworth. Sarah (Hollingsworth) Punteny was one of the people listed as Ann Shea's "Nearest of Kin".

George Hollingsworth, The Elder. Transported 1676 Maryland; Patapsco R[iver] will "Jan 1702; 25th Mch 1703", Balt Co., Exts wife [Margaret] and Thomas Cromwell.
Added by Mar on Mar 26, 2015 10:45 PM
Mar
Joseph Puntenney Harford Co, Maryland
Harford Lower 100, Harford County, Maryland, 1776 Census. Taken by William Hollis, 30 August 1776 returned 07 January 1777.

Names spelled as found.

Listed as all living same household.
PUNTENY, Joseph 48; Sarah 40; Aquila 17; Ann [Nancy] 15; Prisela 12; George H[ollingsworth] 9; Nelson [H] 6; Samuel 4; James 2; and John 2 months.

Joseph Punteny: Estate file 174, 26 August 1780, Adm: Aquila Punteny [son]. No estate file folder.

Joseph was listed 1770 St George's Parish, Perryman, Harford, as holder of Pew #12.

Added by Mar on Mar 26, 2015 7:02 PM
Bill Van Stavoren
Elizabeth Boyer
Issue: Did Elizabeth marry DANIEL Delp or DAVID Delp. I believe David. There has been discussion about Elizabeth dying in childbirth in 1813 following her 1812 marriage. My problem with this is she is mentioned in her Father's 1820 will where he states I have given my daughter, Elizabeth, her inheritance and desire she have no more. The implication is she was alive at that time and her Father was perhaps not happy with her.
Added by Bill Van Stavoren on Mar 22, 2015 10:17 AM
Wayne Nelson Parker
DNA Testing
Hello Carole,
I hope you don't mind me trying to answer some of your questions about DNA testing.
I am not connected to any DNA testing company.

I am going to give you some links for you to check out.
The first is the Taylor DNA project.
https://www.familytreedna.com/public/taylorfamilygenes/

You can click on to the link label YDNA Results
classic view.

The link to the Geer YDNA Project.
https://www.familytreedna.com/public/GREER/

Family Tree DNA site.
https://www.familytreedna.com/

As you can see you don't have to worry about trying to try to read your results by yourself.

Y-DNA testing of my Parker line proved for the most part that I had the correct information for my line in USA. My England Parker research was a total wash out and I am waiting for Parker male from England to match with my DNA Group.
Yes you may find as I did that you have some wrong information in your file but my question to you is "are you looking for the correct information?? I suspect you are for you said that you have proven your lineage with a good paper trail and so look at y-DNA results as another tool you can use to also prove your work.
I am for yDNA testing 110% as it works
Feel free to ask me any question.

Wayne N. Parker
Added by Wayne Nelson Parker on Mar 15, 2015 10:28 PM
phyllis turner
Payne Basham family cemetery
Would love directions to this cemetery.
Have searched for the grave sites of Jubal Payne Sr
And his wife for several years!


Added by phyllis turner on Mar 13, 2015 1:35 AM
drbuck
RE: Hathaway
You know, we have 'met' many wonderful people here but there are some really nasty people who have attacked us as well. Not to mention things like someone telling us 'thank you' for putting in a memorial for a family member and asking for a transfer. As soon as we transferred it they deleted it and put in a new one of their own. Just mean spirited stuff like that. Hang in there, you are taking the high road and we appreciated being related to someone like that!
Added by drbuck on Mar 05, 2015 4:54 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service