Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Harold Prestridge (#46848371)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My father passed away when I was only 18, his father had passed away when my father was only 6. So I missed out on hearing old family tales, folklore and legends. In the early 1990's my mother was on the short road to life and it made me all the more interested in family geneaology. With help of so many on the internet, I've been able to collect over 800 photos, 35,000 names and tons of family information. If you need any help with the Prestridge name, please drop me a line.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://freepages.genealog...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,014 Memorials Added
 • 991 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 652 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 122 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
BeNotForgot, KBounds, M.A. Gilmore, rhm
Messages left for Harold Prestrid... (45)[Leave Message]
BlowingBubbles
Hello and thank you for your research!
Would you have any info on the background of those buried at the Balch Cemetery in Alvarado Texas. my only connection(I know of) with your Joseph Benjamin Prestridge is that he was a doctor & signed death certificates for some of my Laramore family of Alvarado. I am interested in background info on the "Mitchell plots" there specifically-Martha, John Richard (JR) Buster Lillian Trantham Jesse Mitchell...My 2nd gr grandfather-John Granville Mitchell(I believe) boght those plots but died later in 1900+ in Arkansas. Any info would be appreciated. Do you have any infor on the Dunlap family(my cousins).
Added by BlowingBubbles on Nov 18, 2014 12:11 PM
Marjorie Crews
Ref:#40186008 Jesse Crawford Prestridge
Please remove Oscar Larcus Prestridge (1876-1945) and Susan Graben Prestridge (1880-1914) from Jesse
Crawford Prestridge memorial as his parents. This is incorrect. He was born in 1827. (John Prestridge 1790-1831) in Georgia and (Alsy 1790 Georgia are his parents.) Thanks Marjorie
Added by Marjorie Crews on Oct 05, 2014 3:48 AM
Marjorie Crews
Susan A. Graben Prestridge
You have a duplicate of her Memorial both created by you. 1st. one #40184947 in Blacks Chapel Cemetery. Aug.2,2009 It has no connections with spouse and family. 2md one #43882887 in Old Bethel Cemetery It has connections to spouse and children
with photo of family. Neither one has a photo of stone marker. Can you tell me which one Susan is in before you delete one of them? Thanks
Added by Marjorie Crews on Oct 05, 2014 1:38 AM
Pat Arnold
Montgomery
Thank you very much for the transfers.
Added by Pat Arnold on Aug 11, 2014 9:27 AM
Tim Allen
Henry Hoenecke, #42881577
Hi,

I had created memorials for Henry and Thekla in the Sunset Memorial Park and just by chance found your memorials. There's a difference in the spelling of the last name. It should be Hoeneke which it shows on both of their death certificates. I also found the death certificates for their son's Ruben and John Henry with the same spelling. If you agree with the spelling of Hoeneke would you please correct your 4 memorials? Also, it should be Ruben not Rubin. I've deleted the two memorials that I created.

Thanks,

Tim
Added by Tim Allen on Jul 24, 2014 11:02 AM
Susanne D
Mattei at St Boniface
Hello, My apologies for reporting a problem with the wrong Mattei at St Boniface. I could not find a record for Angelo but did find one for Theresa. The burial date and location are in the photo caption. Just becasue I didn't find Angelo in the database doesn't mean he was not buried there. If you would like me to post the photo on his memorial let me know. On the opposite side of the stone are inscriptions for John d.1917 and Anna d. 1927 Huscher. If you create memorials for these I will post the photos.
Added by Susanne D on Apr 17, 2014 7:19 AM
Nfarrow
Thanks
Thank you Harold for all the hard work you put into understanding and documenting so many families genealogical information.
Added by Nfarrow on Mar 31, 2014 12:40 PM
kathy smith
CLAY CO. AL.BLACKS CHAPEL
HI I WOULD LIKE TO ASK YOU TO GO BACK AND LOOK AT #40184884 and # 43882205. BOTH ARE BY YOU,ONE HAS ALL THE INFROMATION ON IT MAYBE YOU WOULD LIKE TO DELETE THE EXTRA ONE. THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR WORK. KATHY
Added by kathy smith on Mar 22, 2014 9:58 PM
Carol Elmer Schmidt
Find A Grave Memorial Number 31770035
Harold,

My great-grandfather, Mathias Uhr, died on July 29, 1926 according to his death certificate which is now available on ancestry.com. Unfortunately, the date that is shown on his gravestone as his date of death is July 26, 1926. Date of burial was July 30, 1926. Perhaps you could add a note to the memorial to the effect that the date on his marker is wrong.
Added by Carol Elmer Schmidt on Mar 20, 2014 5:39 PM
Beverly Ackermann Jobe
RE: Christian & Maria Borgfeld
Hi Hal, I have a question for you. I'm writing a book on the people buried in the St. Paul's Cemetery in Cibolo, Texas. This book will be located in the Guadalupe County libraries. I have come across two different spellings for Maria's maiden name "Boesche & Roesche". Do you perhaps know the correct spelling for that surname? Any help that you can give me would be appreciated. I would like my facts to be as accurate as possible.
Added by Beverly Ackermann Jobe on Nov 29, 2013 10:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service