Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kerry Steiner (#47458604)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Just another genealogy buff staying up late and not caring whether I eat or sleep as I diligently put together the pieces of a family tree - mine or someone else's. I have been doing genealogy over 20 years and it's my true passion in life.
If you're just getting started or have hit a brick wall, drop me an email - or pass my contact info on to others who may need help. www.AspenGenealogy.com.
I travel a lot for my job and am happy to take photos as a way to give back to Find A Grave. Happy researching!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 117 Memorials Added
 • 119 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 221 Photos
 • 33 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 418 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Messages left for Kerry Steiner (57)[Leave Message]
LisaBee, Texas
RE: Joshua Seale Memorial# 7068404
Thanks for the heads up on Joshua's memorial. I added his and wife Ellender's dates of birth correctly. I just noticed both their memorials have been added 2 more times to Findagrave since I entered them in 2003. Wow.

Anyway, a transcript of family information I have of Joshua's daughter Lydia Seale-Phillips gives their dates of birth and I have updated my information.

Thanks again,
Lisa
Added by LisaBee, Texas on Jul 18, 2014 4:49 AM
Doris
RE: Amanda Berry Moffett Memorial# 13820750
I found this on Ancestry.com showing that James D. Moffett was married to Amanda Jane Wilkerson, and not Amanda Jane Berry. Amanda Berry was probably married to John Moffett and they are also listed in this cemetery.

I will delete the incorrect entry. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.


MOFFETT FAMILY BIBLE ENTRY:

James David Moffett and Amanda Jane Wilkerson were united in the Holy Bond of Matrimony on the twenty ninth day of March Anno. Dominer Eighteen Hundred and Seventy-three the marriage ceremony was performed by Arnold Branton a Justice of Peace in Angelena County Texas. Witnesses present. Julia Jones Wm Jones, Bud Jones, Jas McKinney, John H. Moffett, Felix (?) Moffett, M. E. Moffett. T. L. Moffett, Mattie Spener (?), Sallie Berry, (?) Berry


Amanda Jane Moffett daughter of John & Charlotte Wilkerson was born August 10th A.D. 1854

Transcribed from Moffett Family Bible entry on Ancestry.com.

Doris Turner
Added by Doris on Jul 10, 2014 3:12 PM
Doris
RE: Amanda Berry Moffett Memorial# 13820750
Let me look into this further. I may have Amanda Jane Berry married to the wrong Moffett. It may should be John and not James. I will check into this further and make any correction that may be needed.

Doris
Added by Doris on Jul 10, 2014 12:05 PM
Diane Gravlee
RE: Lois Dudley Stone Memorial# 40974895
After Ancestry bought out Find A Grave, lots of things changed, including how edits can be made. If the manager is inactive, the change will occur automatically after 2 weeks on the list.
Added by Diane Gravlee on Jul 04, 2014 6:10 PM
Diane Gravlee
RE: Mary Tallman Dudley Memorial# 27183491
Will correct this one too...don't know why I didn't realize it was Deacon! Thanks so much.
Diane
Added by Diane Gravlee on Jul 04, 2014 6:02 PM
Diane Gravlee
RE: Lois Dudley Stone Memorial# 40974895
Happy to make that correction. By the way, it would have been easier for me had you used the Edit tab and Other to tell me or even the Edit tab and Inscription box. Glad you noticed this mistake.
Diane
Added by Diane Gravlee on Jul 04, 2014 5:55 PM
Grouchygrandma53
Truettt
Thanks for the pic. And Bless you for all you do. I used to take pics but cant get around good any more.
Added by Grouchygrandma53 on Jun 24, 2014 3:44 PM
Aleta Stafford
Samuel Harmon Memorial# 37344463
I have no idea about the "F" listed as the middle initial. I wonder if he was called Fate since his middle name was Lafayette and they thought that was his name.
Added by Aleta Stafford on May 22, 2014 5:12 AM
Gaye Hill
RE: Rev Hiram Johnson #40605799
Hello Kerry,

Thank you so much for catching the error, I appreciate it very much.

I have made the correction and have looked at the photo for Rev. Hiram and Patsy Lincks Johnson.

Do you have any better copy for this photo?

It does not open any larger in the memorial.

Also - please feel free to place that same photo with Rev. Hiram Johnson, it would be welcomed.

Gaye (Johnson) HIll


Added by Gaye Hill on Apr 15, 2014 11:55 AM
Julie Armstrong Narr
RE: Memorial# 58768668
George Armstrong & Elizabeth Green actually had 8 children, but I did not find a Russell anywhere in my tree. They actually had a child born in 1811 (Nancy Campbell Armstrong), so although possible, probably did not have 2 born in 1811. Good luck in your search.
Added by Julie Armstrong Narr on Feb 18, 2014 10:02 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service