Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Telephoneman54 (#46801285)
 member for 13 years, 10 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Retired communications specialist. Now serving as avocational archaeologist for Toledo Area Aboriginal Research Society, and the Michigan Archaeological Society. Composer/arranger of piano music.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 389 Memorials Added
 • 401 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 253 Photos
 • 34 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Telephoneman54 (208)[Leave Message]
Ann Tomica
William Hilliard/Hillard in IOWA

I am sorry I am responding to your Sept. message so late!

I see where the mistakes have been made and have contacted the creators of the memorials to sort out the mistakes.

Thank you for drawing this to my attention
Added by Ann Tomica on Jan 09, 2016 9:58 AM
T. M. Watts
Thank you
Thank you for the photographs of Joseph Watts' grave. You kind effort is greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards,
Tim Watts
Added by T. M. Watts on Dec 31, 2015 12:31 PM
RE: Obituary dubious
Ok, I really messed Edith up!
No, I didn't mess her up!
Looks like the year of death on her marker isn't right!
Obit states she died Dec. 6 in Phoenix, Ariz.
The obit was published Jan. 18, 1956.
I just double checked the Blade's obit listing & then I went to the obit on line & double checked the date on the page where I found her obit.
Her obit was published Jan. 18, 1956!
And it does say she died Dec. 6th!!
Looks like her DOD was Dec. 6, 1955.
Um - I'm not sure exactly how to handle this one.
Maybe state somewhere that the year on the marker doesn't agree with when she died, but rather is the year she was buried?
Maybe you can word that better.
I found the obit Google's newspaper archives.
Added by sec412 on Dec 18, 2015 11:05 AM
RE: Born where?
It was my error. Sorry for the confusion. Thank you for bringing it to my attention.
Added by RickC on Sep 28, 2015 9:29 PM
Bertha Avery-Hood
mem #132676550
I have deleted mine I don't know how I got him in the wrong cemetery. Thanks for the great catch
Added by Bertha Avery-Hood on Sep 14, 2015 3:16 PM
Russell Kasper
PVT David White: 58467758
He is the obituary for this soldier. David White, born April 4, 1844, enlisted June 1862 in Co. G, 68th Illinois Infantry. He re-enlisted in the Co. E, 94th Illinois Infantry and served until the end of the war. He participated in the Second Battle of Bull Run, siege of Vicksburg and other important engagements. At the capture of Mobile, AL, he was taken sick from exposure and died July 15, 1865.

The information you provided, goes to a different David White. There were 7 David Whites' who served in Illinois Units during the Civil War. You may wish to redo your Flower entry.
Added by Russell Kasper on Sep 09, 2015 3:32 AM
Judi Wollenziehn
RE: Duplicate
As per your request, I have deleted the duplicates. You might also wish to contact Cheryle Montgomery to ask her to check the birth date of Henry Grauerholtz, which I had listed as Dec. 6, 1841.
Added by Judi Wollenziehn on Sep 06, 2015 6:08 PM
Shelli Steedman
RE: Was a baby during the Civil War
A scolding not necessary. I was helping a friend post headstone info during the IA tombstone project. The inscription has been removed.
Added by Shelli Steedman on Sep 04, 2015 9:41 PM
Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
Mazur family
Thank you for your efforts to look for their graves. I appreciate your time very much.


Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on Aug 31, 2015 1:20 PM
Terry Magyar
FAG edits
Thanks for your help.
Added by Terry Magyar on Aug 23, 2015 9:48 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service