Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bill Thayer (#46555645)
 member for 11 years, 10 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo History buff with a large site on American history, with over 4700 webpages and including 60 books and 1700 photos and illustrations. I'm especially interested in the pioneer period (which can range from the 16th to the 20th centuries depending on the part of the country!), and more particularly but not exclusively in the earlier pioneering east of the Mississippi; and in naval history. With particular reference to Find-a-Grave, my main usefulness online is as an annotated HTML transcription of Cullum's Biographical Register of the Graduates of the U. S. Military Academy (at West Point): many of those graduates are buried on Find-a-Grave with little information, and I hope to help put a face on some of these men again.

In order to avoid spam, I'm not displaying my e-mail, but I'm easily reachable, and very often respond within the hour: you can find my e-mail on this page.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15 Memorials Added
 • 21 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Photo
 • 1,291 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 36 Fame Ratings
Virtual Cemeteries
West Point Graduates (1510)
Messages left for Bill Thayer (95)[Leave Message]
Sherry W
RE: Samuel Crane Williams
Hi. My husband's grandfather is Samuel Crane Williams and he has a library named after him at the Steven's Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ. He attended this school and also taught there. The library is called the Samuel C Williams Library (link is: ). My first guess is that maybe the book was from this library? Does it have library call numbers on it? My husband also has an uncle, who is his dad's brother, named Samuel Crane Williams Jr and a cousin who is Samuel Crane Williams III. I know Samuel C Williams Jr was in the Navy during WWII. I'll ask my husband and his cousins who they think the book belonged to and if they have other info. Will get back to you when I hear more. Let me know if it has a library call number on it since this will probably be helpful.
Sherry Williams
Added by Sherry W on Sep 11, 2014 2:08 PM
RE: Hughes family
Thank you for everything, Bill. It's always a pleasure working with you.
Added by Anna on Aug 18, 2014 1:57 PM
RE: Oliver Wendell Hughes
You have my permission to use my name anytime, Bill. It may take a few weeks, but the Hughes family will soon be linked up, father, mother, two sons.
Added by Anna on Aug 18, 2014 11:56 AM
The Hughes family
They lost one son in Korea, the one that died in 1951. Both sons were graduates of West Point.
Added by Anna on Aug 18, 2014 11:48 AM
RE: Oliver Wendell Hughes
I wrote West Point cemetery and asked, just last night. This morning I get this:

Brigadier General Oliver Wendell Hughes, USA died Feb 24, 1987 and is buried
in Section VII Row E Grave 250. His wife Lydia Burnett Hughes died April 5,
1974 and is buried in Section VII Row E Grave 250. Their son CPT Kenneth W.
Hughes, USA died Aug 1, 1951 and is buried in Section VII Row E Grave 249.
I hope this information is helpful.
Added by Anna on Aug 18, 2014 9:15 AM
RE: Oliver Wendell Hughes
Thank you, Bill! There is no rush on it. I have to find a date of death and confirm he's at WP cemetery.
Added by Anna on Aug 17, 2014 7:21 PM
Gen Oliver Wendell Hughes
I need some help. I think he's probably buried at West Point cemetery; his wife's obit said she is (Lydia Mae Burnette Hughes, d 4-2-1974). Got anything on General Hughes?
Added by Anna on Aug 17, 2014 1:30 PM
Louis Philip Brant # 28951547
I received your correction suggestion. After reading what you've written above I can see that this is your area of expertise. May I go ahead and transfer the memorial to you? You will be able to write up the bio better than I could. I'm just a picture taker.

Added by Carol on Jul 19, 2014 11:54 AM
General Glasgow 701384
Would you believe one of our fellow Findagravers stole that memorial from me, 'rewrote' the biography and submitted it to Famous? And they accepted it. It's got the photo I hunted down, all the links to family members that I did work hard to find, and a hashed up bio that he 'wrote.'
The bio looks like a copy/paste job to me. If I find that it is, I"m going to report it as plagiarism and ask that my bio be restored.

What a prince of a guy.
Added by Anna on Jul 15, 2014 5:56 PM
Kit and Morgan Benson
RE: George Wallace 5816415
Regarding the differing middle names for George Wallace, it is difficult 100 years later to know how a change of middle name was originally created. In my study of genealogy, the 1800s was well know for phonetical spelling, resulting in many variations, as well as the changing of spellings (and sounds of names) in official documents. It is well known, for example, that immigrants coming into this country often had their names changed into American sounding spellings by Immigration Officials. My own family tree contains at least one such official changing of a family's name. In many cases, the person himself used different names at different times, because the exact birth name was not important. In my own family, I have one ancestor whose first name is found with six different spellings (and dissimiliar pronouncations) so while it is clear that he was the only person in the county with a name close to one of the many spellings, it was also clear that it wasn't that important. Only in today's society, with its 400 million inhabitants in the US, and its stress on legalities, that we insist on absolute accuracy; accuracy which was not needed in the 1800s. I have rewritten the biography to allow for both middle names, which I suspect is closer to the absolute truth - that both names are in official documents. And that the officer used both names at different times in his life, perhaps for varying reasons. Hopefully, this will resolve your problem with the other middle name. But it is a fact, that the 1800s was a time of multiple spellings in different official documents, so determining which is the "correct" name is very difficult. The issue may never be totally resolved.

Morgan Benson
George Wallace 5816415
On the Find-a‑Grave page, the statement is made that this man's name is sometimes mistakenly given as George Daniel Wallace. Do you have a primary source for the middle name David?

Heitman's Historical Register and Dictionary of the United States Army, 1903, has Daniel. Like everything else, of course, it has mistakes from time to time; it's als an unofficial and secondary source, some years after the man's death; but the Official Register of Officers and Cadets of the U. S. Military Academy, June, 1869, has him listed (p20) as George Daniel in the entering 4th Class at West Point: that's a contemporaneous primary source, in essence the admissions office of the university he was currently attending. (The 1870‑1872 Registers are inconclusive, as is his obituary at the Association of Graduates: listing him only as George D.).

It would be good to clear up the mystery!

Kind regards,
Bill Thayer
American & Military History

Added by Kit and Morgan Benson on Jul 04, 2014 1:27 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service