Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jay Wright (#47711501)
 member for 2 years, 9 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Personal: Born 1940. Grew up in Indianapolis. Army veteran. Married. Retired in Central New York. Member: Descendants of Early Quakers, First Families of Ohio, Society of Indiana Pioneers, Civil War Trust.

Professional: BSJ, MSJ, Northwestern Univ, 1962, 1963. Professor, Syracuse Univ, 1967-2011. PhD, Syracuse Univ, 1977. Ford Foundation Fellow, MSL, Yale Law School, 1979. Co-author: The First Amendment and the Fourth Estate: The Law of Mass Media.

=============================================

Thank you to the SAC-senders for making our memorials more accurate and more complete. Teamwork builds better memorials.

Does your Find A Grave profile make threats like, "Do as I say, or your message will be ignored"? Lighten up. Bullying went out of style in the last century.

Phony "rules." A few Gravers create faux rules, like "no death certificates on my memorials," despite the fact that the FAQs are perfectly clear: "Death certificates may be added...." Maybe these folks missed the "follow the rules" and "play nicely with others" lessons in kindergarten.

SACs are gifts. Would you say to your family and friends, "I accept gifts only on Tuesdays and only if wrapped in blue paper. All others will be deleted."

Airing your grievances on your F.A.G. profile is like greeting people with a frown. It's not a good beginning.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,387 Memorials Added
 • 3,651 Memorials Managed
 • 23 Memorials/Week
 • 7,606 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10,650 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 18 Fame Ratings
 • 26 Sponsorships
 • 26 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
48th Ohio Vol Inf (30)
57th Ind Vol Inf (23)
Achor, John (1758-1840) &... (15)
Civil War Uncles & Half-U... (10)
Highland Cemetery (OH) Ci... (33)
Maternal ancestors (44)
Paternal ancestors (69)
Revolutionary War Ancesto... (7)
Find A Grave Friends
BACB, BjJ, Bob Ankenbauer, Cheryl White, CWGC/ABMC, Dıehard, DKT, ejeCarman, Jane Gilbert, Jim Priestaf, John & Charlene..., John C. Anderso..., Judy Mayfield, Linda Mahan, M & K Fine, Marianna Kerns ..., Mark E. Wirey, Mary Louise Rey..., Michael Hogan, mrs, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Jay Wright (431)[Leave Message]
Ross Morton
RE: Mary & Sarah Croasdale
Both Mary and Sarah were definitely buried in Ohio. I found another Quaker listing that corrected the death place to Clear Creek rather than Philadelphia but otherwise provided the same information on both. The Philadelphia listing error was probably the indexer as the detail clearly labels both daughter's dieing in Ohio. Possible the cemetery was renamed or they were re-interred. The discrepancy in birth dates might be that Amos didn't know precise dates whereas the parents did. Their parents were Ezra (104716824) and Susanna Walmsley (130988144) Croasdale of Byberry and obviously both daughters were members of the Byberry Mm Quaker group along with their parents so their deaths were listed in the Byberry MM records. Mary was listed in the 1850 Byberry Philadelphia census with her parents and Sarah (as you show) was listed with Amos T Croasdale& family in Fairfield Twp, Highland, Ohio implying that Mary went to either visit or live with her sister shortly after that census. It would be interesting to know what caused their death as well as that of Amos's wife and daughter all within months of each other. As far as I know, Amos was not a brother as Ezra did not marry until 1821 but Ezra and Amos are common names in this family for generations. Although I have not proved it completely yet, I believe this Amos was their first cousin, son of Joseph (brother of Ezra) and Lydia Crosby Croasdale. This Amos T Croasdale was born 1816 in Byberry and died 1892 in Harrisburg Pa and was married to a Mary who was born 1818 in Pa consistent with the Mary shown in your listing.
Added by Ross Morton on Nov 22, 2014 5:55 AM
Mayflower Pilgrim 332
Jacob Duckwall 1790-?
Thanks for your note & adding census record on site. I have added a link to your Jacob Duckwall who died in 1885. This should be very clear. Richard.
Added by Mayflower Pilgrim 332 on Nov 17, 2014 7:18 PM
drbuck
RE: Pvt Henry VanDusen
Ha!!! You've been a part of the team for a long time! And never sent updates just to 'show us up' the way some folks do. We shall see if any of them want to offer conflicting evidence. And if someone does, we're going to run it passed you for your input.

Take care ~

Buck & julie
Added by drbuck on Nov 13, 2014 2:47 PM
drbuck
Pvt Henry VanDusen
Thanks so much for all the research and information about his birth & death dates. We have added it to his memorial page.

We often find that putting that kind of info in will bring someone out of the woodwork if for no other reason than telling us the info is incorrect! Ha! Let the fun begin!

~ Buck & julie
Added by drbuck on Nov 13, 2014 2:33 PM
Christina Cartwright
RE: Homer E. Swisshelm
No problem! :)
Added by Christina Cartwright on Nov 12, 2014 8:01 PM
Christina Cartwright
RE: Homer E. Swisshelm

Ohio, Births and Christenings Index, 1800-1962 about Homer E. Swisshelm
Name: Homer E. Swisshelm
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Salisbury, Meigs, Ohio
Birth Date: 16 Oct 1881
Father's Name: Wm. Swisshelm
Mother's name: Cinderilla Stethen
FHL Film Number: 313460
Added by Christina Cartwright on Nov 12, 2014 4:05 PM
Meauwataka
RE: Henry Worden #90127920
I understand your position about the ranking on the memorial. It's definitely a personal choice, but glad that I gave you the option instead of ignoring the information I had in front of me. Personally, I've never been in the military (female), but I know how proud of the ranking my grandfather, father, uncles and cousins had achieved, where they served, etc. My son has been in the Army since 2001 and LOVES it...is making a career of it, and he is also very proud of his ranking. All of that pride has transferred to me through the years. I like to give everyone the option of putting it on there, but no harm done if they don't. Thank you for the shout out! I appreciate it.
Added by Meauwataka on Nov 12, 2014 3:34 PM
barabaann
RE: dates seem incorrect
Thanks so much. I did not have the older children.
Added by barabaann on Nov 07, 2014 8:39 AM
barabaann
dates seem incorrect
Jay,
I am possibly a descendant of Christoper Hiatt and Jemima Hiatt. Their son Amos C. Hiatt could be my great great grandfather. My grandfather's (Mack), father was Alonzo Hiatt. My records show that Alonzo's parents were Amos C. and Hannah Cox Hiatt. Christopher and Jemima have a child named Amos C. I find it unusual that Christopher and Jemima married in 1802 (the record I found on findagrave, but their children are shown to be born in 1817, 1819, 1821, 1823, 1829. The birth of their first child is not listed. However, they had a child just about every two years, so we could guess that the first child was born in 1815. Do you think they could have been married 13 years without having a child?

Any light you can shed on this is most appreciated.

Thank you,
Barbara Johns
bajohns@grandecom.net
Added by barabaann on Nov 06, 2014 11:04 AM
Marianna Kerns Morgan
RE: Miram/Miriam Stafford Swadley
You are more than welcome, Jay. Good to hear from you.
Marianna
Added by Marianna Kerns Morgan on Nov 05, 2014 6:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service