Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Larry & Helen in Ok. (#46993217)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo After 32 yrs with the railroad, & 63 yrs young (April), member of BMWED/IBT and Full time Union Represetative, my last day was May 31,2013.Time for the young people.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,015 Memorials Added
 • 1,262 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,834 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 35 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,843 Virtual Flowers
 • 18 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 12 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bolt, (17)
Civil War - family (8)
Gleeson (3)
Haydock-Randall-Smith, Ka... (14)
Korea War (1)
Loflin, Lyon (6)
Sears, Missouri (62)
Sears, Oklahoma (9)
Sears, Texas (7)
Sears, Various Cem (8)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Farm Girl from ..., Kathye Snyder-K..., Tom Waters
Messages left for Larry & Helen i... (17)[Leave Message]
Char Bond
RE: Question
Merry Christmas to you and yours as well ...
Thank you very much for the transfer. I don't understand why people want to 'collect' memorials that are not their ancestors but I am finding that very often is the case. I have found several of mine that I would like to manage but for some reason the current managers just won't turn loose of them.
Added by Char Bond on Dec 23, 2014 10:15 PM
Char Bond
RE: Question
William C Hostetler is my grandmother's brother. Her name is Ethel Mae Hostetler Fondren. Frederick Memorial Cemetery is full of my Fondrens and Hostetlers. My mother grew up in Frederick and I spent a lot of summers there.
Added by Char Bond on Dec 23, 2014 9:21 PM
Bobs your Uncle
RE: Mary Wright
Nice to hear from you!

I have been researching the Bowater line for some time. The note I wrote was my frustration with perople that site theories as being fact. So far there is no proof who James Wright married. Only her first name is Mary.

The Bowater error first started with a confusion of Mary's father, John by Stewart Baldwin who published his research.

In Bromsgrove there was a John Bowater. Being Quaker, he refused to pay dues to the Church of England and was thrown into the county jail for it. His name appears in Bromsgrove documents from about 1670's to 1681. He had several children including John Jr. and Thomas, who later both came to America. In February of 1681 John Sr., John Jr. and Thomas's names all appear as witnesses to a marriage in Bromsgrove.

During the same time there was another John Bowater of London who attended a wedding in London in January of 1861. This John was also imprisoned for his faith in the Fleet Prison. His name appears in Quaker records on an average of 3 times per year, every year from Jan 1681 through 1687 in London. His marriage to Mary Maunder is recorded in London in 1685.

But back in Bromsgrove in 1683 when John Jr. got married he stated he was a resident of Bromsgrove, son of John Bowater of the "same place."

The theory stated by Stewart Baldwin in correspondence on Rootsweb is that at some point John moved from Bromsgrove to London, but if that is the case why is there records of John Bowater listed over and over in two different locations? Clearly there are two separate John Bowaters that were mistakenly merged.

John Bowater of London had a daughter named Mary in 1689. Baldwin claims that she moved to be near her brothers whom she never met as they went to America before her birth. And who are 35 and 40 years older than her. Baldwin believed this because there is a Mary Bowater listed living in the same Quaker community.

But he failed to notice the Quaker birth records that list Mary as daughter to John Jr. and Frances (Corbott) Bowater, born in 1685.

Baldwin states a marriage record as being proof, yet the Quaker records lists her as Mary Wright, under the surname of Wright, not Bowater. She is being condemned for her marriage (why?). It does not state who she married, and the date of the record is 1709. Baldwin states it's correct because it matches an estimated marriage date. That is incorrect because they already had their first child by then, 1708, and a second on the way in the spring of 1710.

Baldwin also assumes that because James Wright attended many Bowater weddings he must be a relative. He was not only a respected Quaker elder, but also appointed the records keeper of the marriages more than once. He attended many, many marriages including some Bowaters - because it was his job.

On the Mary Bowater Wright memorial #32113214 I will post another record showing the two separate John Bowaters. I also have more records on the Bowater family if you are interested.

My only concern is accuracy in my family tree. I am a descendant of James and Mary Wright's first daughter Mary who married Josiah Ballinger.

Thank you again and Merry Christmas,
Margaret Ballinger
Added by Bobs your Uncle on Dec 23, 2014 9:01 PM
Tonya Sparks
RE: Thomas Wright
I sent you a Email :)
Added by Tonya Sparks on Dec 23, 2014 5:40 AM
Mary Louise Reynolds
Isaac Wright
Would you like to have the memorial for Isaac Wright transferred to you? He is not related to me in any way.
Added by Mary Louise Reynolds on Dec 18, 2014 6:46 AM
Michelle Matarrese
The Darnells at Victory Cemetery
Thank you so much for answering my email. The Darnell graves are on the east side of the cemetery. There's Jon, George's my father's wih the large ypresws tree overgrown on it and the newest one is to the north of Jon's It is quite large and inlarge black letters the word Says DARNELL IN LARGE BLACK LETTERS. I DON'T THINK YOU CAN MISS IT. IWould appreciate it very much if you take a picture of the stone so that I can add Barbara Gayle to her son. Again thank you so very much.
Regards
Michelle
Added by Michelle Matarrese on Dec 15, 2014 12:43 PM
Michelle Matarrese
Barbara Darnell
Thank you for leaving a msg for my sister-in-law. I wonder if you are in a position to take a picture of her stone that was recently put up Her son who was killed in 1910 rests beside her. I would like to kink her with the rest of the family that is the Darnell side.
Again thank you for your kind thoughts. You can contact me at : Michelle92057@comcast.com. I live in Santa Cruz, Ca.
Added by Michelle Matarrese on Dec 13, 2014 12:19 PM
Brett Langston Rowland
Brooks family in Clovis, NM
Would you like for me to transfer to you to maintain. i have made changes already as suggested by you. I am in no way, as far as I know, connected to this family. Or if there are closer relatives that you are aware of I will be happy to transfer maintenance of their page to them.
Added by Brett Langston Rowland on Nov 14, 2014 4:46 AM
becky westling
James Milton Sears
From my research he is the father of Leonia Sears. She is my 2nd great grandmother. I found her name on my gr grandmother Rebecca Musick O'Neal death certificate. Do you know anything about her? I cannot find when she passed. She was married to Josiah Musick
Added by becky westling on Sep 30, 2014 6:35 PM
Laurell Jefferson
Dorothy June (Duff) Reece #127934252
I am the daughter of Dorothy Reece and would like to thank you for posting this memorial for my mother. You did a great job, but I would really like to take over the management of it if possible.

I'm not sure where you get your information and why you are posting these memorials, but thank you for all your time and effort.

Sincerely,
Laurell Jefferson
Added by Laurell Jefferson on Sep 21, 2014 12:53 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service