Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
janet donner (#46623112)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Illinois and love genealogy and find a grave. I like to try and fulfill any requests for fag and am willing to help anyone who needs it.
I am willing to transfer any sites I do to family members. I am not into how many photos I can post with the information like it is some kind of race to do the most. I just want to do the best job I can and I am always open for suggestions on my errors when asked.
This is a great site for people looking for genealogy family and for loved ones.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: grandmother
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,014 Memorials Added
 • 8,139 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/week
 • 13,995 Photos
 • 41 Photo Requests
 • 404 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 74 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Clarence
Fairlawn
Findlay
Graceland
greenhill
Greenwood
Harristown
keller
Mt Zion Presbyterian Ceme... (1)
Wright Cemetery (1)
Messages left for janet donner (851)[Leave Message]
Matt Ferguson
RE: john hough
Okay...sounds good. Thanks, Janet!

M
Added by Matt Ferguson on Jul 30, 2014 2:43 PM
Matt Ferguson
RE: john hough
Hi Janet--

Me again...after looking around a bit more, I did find that there was a grandson named John D. Housh - through James O. Housh (who is apparently located nearby). He died a single man in 1940, and his death record does indicate that he was buried at Westside:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N3HR-9BV

Also...if the funeral home marker you mentioned is one of the little metal ones, I'm thinking that seems more like a later burial. From what I can gather online, it seems like those types of markers didn't become widely used until well after 1887.

Anyway, unless the younger John Housh is shown as being somewhere else at Westside, I guess I'm now more inclined to think that it's actually John D. Housh (1876-1940) there rather than John D. Housh (1815-1887). If that is the case, it's certainly easy to see how people could become confused.

Once again, thanks for looking into this!

Best,

Matt
Added by Matt Ferguson on Jul 30, 2014 12:51 PM
Matt Ferguson
RE: john hough
Hi Janet--

Were there any dates listed in the cemetery book?

Either way, given that it's the same plot as Elizabeth I'm pretty confident that this is our John David.

As far as I know there weren't any kids named John...though there were apparently a couple of infants that died young, but that would have been in the 1840s-60s. It doesn't appear that there are many graves in Westside from before 1870...so that seems unlikely.

Thanks again!

Matt
Added by Matt Ferguson on Jul 30, 2014 11:35 AM
Matt Ferguson
RE: john hough
Hi Janet--

Thanks very much for the info! John David and Elizabeth were my GGG grandparents.

Is this info from the cemetery records? I'm not surprised that he wouldn't have much of a marker. According to the stories my grandpa told, old John was a pretty rough character and abandoned his family to go race horses and live a wild life in the west. There seems to be some suggestion that he actually died in Hastings, Nebraska, rather than Illinois...but I'm not sure what the source of that is.

Anyway, we do know the location of John's father, Thomas (in Missouri). If you'd care to link it up, the number is 18565489. Unfortunately, we don't know either the name or location of his mother (who died not long after John's birth in Indiana).

Thanks again!

Matt Ferguson
Lansing, Michigan
fergus48@gmail.com




Added by Matt Ferguson on Jul 30, 2014 8:33 AM
Find A Grave Member #47604643
Charles A. Lacost #33833868
I believe you have either incorrectly abbreviated or spelled Macon "County," Illinois on Charles' memorial. To help you din it, I have replaced the misspelled word with asterisks in the sentence below.

HE WAS MARRIED TO MARY SELDER ON DEC 2 1869 AND THEY MOVED TO MACON ****, ILL THE ENSUING YEAR."
Added by Find A Grave Member #4760... on Jul 26, 2014 11:58 AM
CK3
RE: Mays
My great Aunt and Uncle. I thought I had put that information in the email I sent you previously. Thank you!
Added by CK3 on Jul 21, 2014 10:54 AM
Loree Beacham
RE: Transfer
Thank you so very much for the transfer and for the edit button reminder.
Loree
Added by Loree Beacham on Jul 18, 2014 11:19 AM
Loree Beacham
Transfer
Janet, I would be so appreciative if you would transfer, Mary Jane Griffith's memorial to me...She was my 2x great grandmother... Memorial # 22624598. Thanking you in advance....
Added by Loree Beacham on Jul 15, 2014 10:46 AM
Phil Knox
Jacob Machlin 42093548
Janet

I need to apologize for doing something stupid. YOu had the exact correct parents for this Jacob Machlin. I somehow got confused between the two Dewlat and Mary Rugh combos. I will try to put the correct parents back.

Very sorry for my ineptness!

Phil
Added by Phil Knox on Jul 11, 2014 7:42 PM
Phil Knox
Jacob Machlin 42093548
After looking it over it becomes clear that this is not a child of Dewalt Nackin and Mary Rugh Macklin Bonsey. Dewalt died in 1791. He could not be the father of someone born in 1813. There is another tombstone for a Jacob Maklin (1782-1858) that must be the Jacob, son of Dewalt and Mary. I have attempted to remove them as parents from this memorial. I will look further to try to determine who the correct parents of this Jacob Macklin are.

Phil
Added by Phil Knox on Jul 11, 2014 7:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service