Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cam Thompson (#47145083)
 member for 7 years, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Thought for the day: If you're waiting for your chance to win the lottery, take a look at some of these headstones where the person lived a few decades, a few years, a few months or even just a few hours and then you'll realize you're already the big winner.

I've been doing general genealogy for a little over a year now (as of August '09). I get pictures of headstones here and there hoping it will help somebody somewhere and I consider it an honor to post cemetery information of the men and women that served this great land called the United States of America.

I've taken cemetery pictures in 39 states, DC, Canada and the Bahamas. My favorite place for pics is definitely (southern) Louisiana.

Some of the surnames in my tree include Thompson, Liles, Southards, Chester, Stacks, Causey, Shipp and McDaniel.

The (famous) ancestor that I am most proud of is King Robert (the Bruce) I of Scotland.

UPDATE: April/2012 (I almost made it three years without putting some sort of gripe in my bio) - If you're going to ask for a transfer, please don't use some cheap excuse like, "I would like to link them to my family" or "I would like to make updates". Any knucklehead can do those things. Just ask for the transfer and I'll probably do it. I generally don't even care about the transfer guidelines. Honesty is more important. Just say (something along the lines of), "They are directly or indirectly related to me and I would like to have them."

Gripe #2 (July 2012) - Please don't post death certificates where you are supposed to put pictures of the person and headstone. Send a SAC with the birth and/or death information and parents if available. About the only thing left is what they died of and do we really need to know that?!?!

M
G
P
I am praying 4 U.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,439 Memorials Added
 • 10,470 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Memorials/Week
 • 18,423 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 158 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8,624 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 202 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Baseball (2)
Bizarre (2)
Comedians (39)
Every Which Way But Loose (23)
History of the World Part... (22)
Hockey Players (22)
Inventors (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Peggy
Messages left for Cam Thompson (392)[Leave Message]
Deanne (Hardy) McKinney
Re: Sarah Hutchins transfer
Thank you for transferring Sarah Hutchins to me so quickly, and also for placing her memorial here.

Deanne
Added by Deanne (Hardy) McKinney on Jun 11, 2016 8:36 PM
Deanne (Hardy) McKinney
Transfer request for Sarah M. Hutchins
I am a direct descendant of Sarah M. Hutchins, memorial # 75653721. She was my great, great grandmother. If you would please transfer management of her memorial to me.
Thank you,
Deanne Hardy-McKinney
Added by Deanne (Hardy) McKinney on Jun 11, 2016 3:57 PM
SueH
Maiden name
Dorothea May Haile Wilhelm 136147238
Hall is the maiden name
Haile and Wilhelm were married names

Doesn't italic mean maiden name?
Added by SueH on Jun 09, 2016 4:27 PM
SueH
More info for F. Patty Gray
F. Patty Gray 136147258 's parents are
George Anthony Hall 136087789
Faith Pomeroy Hall 136089013
They share a gravestone.
Hall is her maiden name, Gray her married name.
F. is for Faith
Born April 7, 1924
Died July 30, 1994
Patty is probably a nickname for Patricia, but I would have to double check.
thanks
SueH
Added by SueH on Jun 09, 2016 4:18 PM
SueH
Please transfer of my grandparents
Find A Grave Memorial# 136087789
Could you please transfer George Anthony Hall
Find A Grave Memorial# 136089013
and Faith Pomeroy Hall
thanks
Sueh
Added by SueH on Jun 08, 2016 9:38 AM
Gallo Genes
Thank you
Although, not requested, you posted grave photos for Cipolloni's and I really do appreciate it.
Added by Gallo Genes on May 09, 2016 5:31 AM
Helen Baker Foglesong
James Hankins
Thank you for the transfer of my great great grandfather, James Monroe Hankins. I appreciate it!
Added by Helen Baker Foglesong on May 07, 2016 11:17 PM
Harold Gosnell
Robert Ruffin Barlow Bond
From Marriage Records in Old Mexico:
Act 113/1881 and 122/1881 Wedding. Robert Ruffin Barow Bond 32 from Horma , Louisiana, settled in Juana Mosa and Sifronia Gibbs 27. from Pilot Point Texas,settled in Tampiquillo. Groom parents Joshua Bond death and Rebeca Bond 62. Father Grand Father Zacra Bond. Mother grandfather Henry Howard. Bride parents Elcano Gibbs 55and Mahala Gibbs 55. Father grandparents Arvis Gibbs and Jane Gibbs. Mother grandparents John y Elizabeth Witner. Groom witness Arturo Boy 50 , Jose Tessier 36. Bride witness Juan Laforet." sent to me by a lady in Mexico researching the "Coloney of Confedric Solders down ther.

Harold Gosnell
gosnell36atbellsouthdotnet
Added by Harold Gosnell on Apr 11, 2016 5:58 PM
RLKosters
Katie Cole LaGrand
Thank you for the gravestone photo!
Randy
Added by RLKosters on Mar 28, 2016 4:51 PM
Gerald "Jerry" Hobson
Dorothy Gregowski, East Oak Grove Ce metery
Many thanks for the Gregowski marker photo - I'm grateful for your help.
Added by Gerald "Jerry" Hobson on Feb 19, 2016 7:17 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service