Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
JD Gilkey (#47334715)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Working on the Sievert and Gilkey Family Geneaology. Would appreciate requests for transfer of family memorials be honored. I will update them and return them to you if you prefer to keep them.

Thank you.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 375 Memorials Added
 • 1,837 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 556 Photos
 • 177 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 145 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
inmand15, Joyce Gilkey
Messages left for JD Gilkey (230)[Leave Message]
John and Mary Shine
I did find this grave stone in Hazel Dell Cemetery. I hope it is the correct one. The birth date for John is different, so maybe the pic will help you in your genealogy work.
Added by Jansue44 on Nov 25, 2015 2:19 PM
Kay White
RE: Cliford King photo
If you click on the photo, there is a caption that says that it is Clifford Julius King, who married Susan Gilkey. Clifford is hold his son, Julius King II, born in 1893. You may use it.
Added by Kay White on Nov 13, 2015 5:09 PM
Descendant Seeker
RE: Martha Louise Layman
I sent an explanation in the message. You can see what you submitted under Edits "I have sent that were declined" in the pull down menu under Edit tab on your own profile. You submitted to add a nickname of "Mary". I don't see Mary in the census nor is it on her tombstone. Maybe this was a mistake?
Added by Descendant Seeker on Nov 13, 2015 4:48 PM
Kay White
RE: Cliford King photo
I am not sure what photo of Clifford King to which you are referring since I have not uploaded any photos of Clifford King.
Added by Kay White on Nov 12, 2015 6:59 PM
Sophia Gilkey 135965689
This is the only Sophia known to be in Old South Cemetery. Sounds like this is one of the families that lost a child but used the name again for the next born? I'm assuming William Jr. was her father since he erected the headstone. I haven't found the headstone yet, but it did exist when Brainerd made his survey of the cemetery in 1914. There was a William Gilkey in the 1840 census for Windsor, age 82. ANd according to: says a William Gilkey died in Windsor 9/28/1843.
All five Gilkey's in Brainerd's survey are posted on Find A Grave and there are no Gilkey's in Windsor's other cemeteries. I can check town records for more.
Added by Daystcat on Nov 11, 2015 5:18 PM
Larry Gibson
Martha Gilkey
Is this the same Martha Gilkey whose mother was Alice Benn (Gibson, Riemer, King) of Aberdeen, WA? My Great Grandfather was Homer Gibson, first husband of Alice and I'm trying to find family records. Thank you.

Larry Gibson
Added by Larry Gibson on Oct 29, 2015 4:32 PM
David Ingersoll
RE: Melvin Gilkey
Melvin was not a Marshal but deputized by Marshal Byrd in September 1868 to ride in pursuit of 3 horse thieves, Harris, Roulette, and Sutherly (still pretty cool). All three claimed to be associated with (John) Morgan’s guerilla band. The 3 were captured near the city of San Luis Obispo, Ca. but only after they robbed a citizen and killed a posse member by the name of Manchega, shot by Sutherly. The 3 horses were recovered and returned to the owner in Watsonville. Only Sutherly would be tried for Murder. (The Pajaronian, September 17, 1868, Page 2, Col. 3). The article never used Melvin’s first name but referred to him as Mr. Gilkey. I’m confident it was in fact Melvin. I’ve included a link which will help you understand the social climate in Watsonville at the time.

You have already found that Melvin was an enemy of Matt Tarpy who was a stanch Democrat. So was the Marshal but he disagreed socially with Tarpy, so much so he became a Republican. Melvin was an earnest Republican and was given the honor by Marshal Byrd of announcing his conversion at one of Watsonville’s largest public meetings. Cheer after cheer greeted Melvin’s welcome and eloquent speech and the crowd rose up in mass and gave Mr. Byrd three cheers and a tiger. (The Pajaronian, October 22, 1868, Pg.2, Col.4.). This no doubt enraged Matt Tarpy.

Tragedy would visit Melvin in November 1868 when he would lose his Wife Emeline, on the 23rd and son George on the 24th. Both succumbed to small pox which ravished the area in late 1868. (The Pajaronia, November 26, 1868, Pg.2, Col. 6) The paper mistakenly listed Melvin’s son Milton J as father and husband to George and Emeline.

March 17, 1873, Melvin involved in the hanging of Matt Tarpy east of Monterey Californa. 3 cheers and a double tiger for Melvin. Tarpy was a vicious, nasty killer. There is a restaurant near the location of the hanging called Tarpy’s Roadhouse. The jail from which Melvin took Tarpy still stands today at Colton Hall in Monterey, Ca.

In July 1873 Melvin’s youngest daughter Ella would accuse him of incest. On examination of the case the Grand Jury dismissed the charge. (The Pajaronia, July 10, 1873, Supplement, Pg. 3, Col.1). An article published July 31, 1873 would insinuate the entire incident was perpetrated by Tarpy’s friends who still infested the city. I have a gut feeling Dr. Cleveland was one of the friends.

February 21, 1874, Gilkey-Cleveland Duel. A description of the duel can be found in the book, Watsonville, Memories that Linger, by Betty Lewis. The book also mentions that Melvin, in 1871, built the liberty pole which stood in the city plaza. The book has a picture of the pole and of a check issued to Melvin in 1872 for services to the city. As for the duel all I can say is that Melvin has a bigger headstone.

It might take a while but I’ll see to it you get what I have on Melvin and family.

Of Melvin I would say he was an honest and trust worthy man and good friend to those that were fortunate.

Dave Ingersoll

Added by David Ingersoll on Aug 27, 2015 4:29 PM
David Ingersoll
Melvin Gilkey
I am currently doing a research paper on Watsonville Town Marshals (1868-1905). Melvin was a friend of the first Marshal, James Douglas Byrd. Melvin was born 8 July 1821 and his brother William 8 Apr 1821. Were they twins? Or oddity?
Dave Ingersoll
Added by David Ingersoll on Aug 25, 2015 4:28 PM
Helen Koehler Gilkey
Mr. Gilkey,

I just finished uploading a photo request you filed for a George Gilkey, buried in the Town of Maine Cemetery in Park Ridge, IL. While I was there, I noticed that the grave next to it was a Helen Koehler Gilkey. This was not in your queue of photo requests, nor was there a relationship link on George Gilkey's page.

I am going to create a page for Helen Koehler Gilkey, but I am not going to link it in any way. If there is a relationship link (which I suspect there is), I'll let you take care of that.

It is always a special honor to photograph military headstones and honor those who wore the uniform.
Added by Tegan on Aug 16, 2015 12:23 PM
RE: Children for Jacob C. Gilkey
Sorry it took me a while to get back to this. Life... 😐.

The children of Jacob C. And Nancy C.S. Gilkey... you have 4 listed:
Marie L.
Elizabeth A.
Reba Flora, and

I've been working mostly on, and the kids listed there are:
Minnie (which is Marie I'm sure)
Addie L.
Hattie M., and
Ida L.

I consulted the 1900 and 1910 censuses, and both have 6 kids (nicknames in one and formal names in another). I'm just wondering where "Reba Flora" came from?

I'd love to see the family tree you've got.

Kristin White
Added by KristinCW on Jun 04, 2015 8:23 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service