Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rick Platt (#47854273)
 member for 2 years, 9 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Feel free to use any photos which I have taken on Find A Grave for your family history research.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 840 Memorials Added
 • 890 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 2,233 Photos
 • 50 Photo Requests
 • 107 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bernard Allison..., Colin Baird, FutureAncestor, kurt albert, Muriel Bonita ..., Pam Colling, plattash, quadraticman, Samantha
Messages left for Rick Platt (179)[Leave Message]
Sharon Lynn Folk
RE: Mary E Merz
I agree. I did not realize that the card preceded the listing they have that can be accessed via their website. Just thought they were both transcribed. Wish we could have figured out all the Dayton City Directory listings, would really like to see what happened to John and Mary's daughter Mary. It would probably take someone in Dayton searching records. Do you live there? Doesn't mean you would have time to do it, of course.
Added by Sharon Lynn Folk on Mar 20, 2015 10:08 PM
Sharon Lynn Folk
RE: Mary E Merz
Yes, the plot card does, but if you go on line and print all the Merz there, it is Mary A, who died in 1884. Obviously, one of the transcriptions is wrong. It would probably be worth while to contact them to see which is correct, if they still have the original, that is. There is only A once and E twice, so lacking any further info, E seems to be the letter of choice.
Added by Sharon Lynn Folk on Mar 19, 2015 9:07 PM
Sharon Lynn Folk
RE: Mary E Merz
According to Calvary Cemetery records, John's wife Mary is Mary A. According to the Probate Court record, she is Mary E. George's wife Mary is Mary C per a Dayton City directory or census, don't remember at the moment. She is Mary with no middle initial in Calvary records. My 1st question is John's wife Mary A or Mary E. His wife died in 1884, so Calvary would not know anything about any other Mary Merz in 1884. I do not mean to be argumentative, just trying to figure it out. And maybe there is no other piece of info to support E or A??? Should you ever come across something to help in this, I would be greatly appreciate if you would share it, and I would do the same. I have contacted one of Peter's descendants to see if he can shed any light on this. If I get any info, I will let you know. Again, thanks.
Added by Sharon Lynn Folk on Mar 19, 2015 7:15 PM
Sharon Lynn Folk
Mary E Merz
Rick, Wife of John Merz, Mary is listed here as Mary E Merz, following the lot layout that is on her memorial. However, Calvary Cemetery lists her as Mary A. Merz. John is in the 1868 Dayton City Directory living on Monroe bet Brown & Pulaski. Staying in the Dayton City Directories, John is listed the last time in 1875, making a good case that he died in 1875 or 1876. (In 1875, there is a Mary, could be their daughter, who is a clerk.)Going on with John's wife, Mary, in 1876, there is a Mary A., who is a domestic servant at 7 Marshall. She would have been only 54. There are two Marys which is confusing. I initially thought one was John and Mary's daughter. Don't have any idea. Back to senior Mary, there is a Mary A in 1880, who is domestic servant. No Marys after 1880 in the directories. Senior Mary died in 1884. Any thought would be appreciated. Sharon Folk
Added by Sharon Lynn Folk on Mar 16, 2015 6:44 PM
Kay
43360405
Re: John C. Jones...Thank you Rick for his memorial pic. Much appreciated. ~God Bless~
Added by Kay on Mar 11, 2015 9:16 PM
Darla Kelly
Frances Ulmer
Rick,
Thank you so much for the tombstone photo of Frances Ulmer, Ohio.
I really appreciate your genealogical kindness.
Darla Kelly, PA
Added by Darla Kelly on Mar 03, 2015 2:15 AM
Billie Y
cemetery map
Rick,
Please take a look at the Pleasant Hill Cemetery map photo that is linked to the Mt. Sterling Ohio Pleasant Cemetery. I believe the wrong map is posted here. Thanks for checking it out.
Billie
Added by Billie Y on Feb 20, 2015 8:21 AM
Sandra Finn
RE: Chase
You are very welcome!
Added by Sandra Finn on Feb 16, 2015 4:22 PM
Cynthia
Aliens?
Hi Rick, any idea where the memorials for Abijah and Ann McLain have gone?? You posted pictures six days ago and since then the memorials seem to have vanished! Strange...
Added by Cynthia on Feb 13, 2015 2:53 AM
l dextraze
RE: DeBow photos
Thank you, Rick---I do have the records from kinfinder.com but it's just so nice to have the additional tombstone photos for the DAR application. Again, your time and efforts are much
appreciated. Liza
Added by l dextraze on Feb 08, 2015 7:47 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service