Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
One of the Barnards (#47088270)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in 1939 in Greene Co, IL and still live here. I am now retired.
Photo of Terry and Linda Barnard.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 510 Memorials Added
 • 656 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,069 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 590 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 22 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Andersonville National Ce...
Bunker Hill Cemetery, Bun...
Memphis National Cemetery...
Nashville National Cemete...
Stones River National Cem...
Messages left for One of the Barn... (54)[Leave Message]
Mae
Mary ALice Bernard - Dunlap, KS ?
Please send the memorial number for Mary Alice Barnard per your email below. She's not popping up in the search - only a Mary Ann Barnard.
I want to make sure I have the correct memorial before I make any changes. Thank you.

Mae


Your message:
Mary Alice Barnard's maiden name was Mary Alice Miles. She married Albert Harry Barnard 23 August 1888 in Montgomery Co, IL License# 8557 (She was only 14 years of age). After his death in 1916 she may have married a Purl, I don't know about that, but her maiden surname was Miles.
Added by Mae on May 01, 2015 8:10 AM
Nancy Simonds Wolski
Iris Range
Thank you for the photo of the headstone of my aunt, Iris Range.

Nancy Simonds Wolski
Added by Nancy Simonds Wolski on Mar 08, 2015 10:54 PM
Mary Simonelli
RE: Emily Almira
Hi again!

Regarding your message, as follows "I found all the ones you list in your email plus Permilia Survella Kemp, but no Emily Almira Kemp." Did you get a picture of Permilia's stone in the Williams-Edwards Cemetery? I am trying to figure out exactly where she fits into my family.

There is a Survilah Kemp (1858-1943), wife of John William Kemp, in my genealogy, but I have her listed as being buried in Fernwood Cemetery, section 3A.

If you have any pictures of Kemp stones, I would be interested in seeing them. My Email is marysim14@hotmail.com
Added by Mary Simonelli on Mar 08, 2015 10:07 PM
Cynthia Fleming
Barnard Family History
Hello Terry. It was suggested to me that I should contact you for more information about the Barnard family history. My Grandmother was Mary Marie Barnard, daughter of William S, son of Solomon, son of David BArnard and Phoebe Ferguson who moved to Missouri from Tennessee in about 1836. Please contact me on clf@cynthiafleming.co.uk if you might be willing to help me with what came before David. I have hit a brick wall! Many thanks for your time. Cynthia
Added by Cynthia Fleming on Feb 24, 2015 4:25 PM
Becky B
Bowers Cemetery, Alsey IL
Hello, thank you for all that you do on Find a Grave. I am trying to find the location of Bowers Cemetery, I may be there next summer and will visit.
Thank you.
Becky Hyatt-Bucalo
Added by Becky B on Jan 03, 2015 9:57 AM
Donnie Ruyle
RE: Frances Avey Arnold Barnard
no her second husband
Added by Donnie Ruyle on Nov 26, 2014 8:32 AM
JB
Ans Barnard / Anderson Barnard
I don't think the Ans Barnard that you have listed below is the same Anderson Barnard that was sentenced to hang. Ans was related to the "Barnard Boys" but not one of them. Ans was my mother's grandfather and she me told me that Ans was killed by one of his brothers over some property.

Anderson Barnard was sentenced to hang 12 July 1889 along with his brothers John Barnard and Elisha Barnard, sons of Prior B. Barnard and cousins, John H. Barnard and Clinton Barnard sons of James Barnard. Govenor Taylor later commuted to five years in the penitentiary the sentence of Anderson Barnard.

In a Jan 13, 1892 news article: Ans Barnard, a saloon keeper of Hancock Co., was shot and instantly killed on Thur night Dec 31. He had just came out of his saloon & was in the midst of locking the door when some unknown party fired a bullet from a rifle, which passed through his head. He was closely related to the famous "Barnard Boys" whose older brother "Big John ", was killed in an affray a time ago. Morristown Gazette
Added by JB on Oct 03, 2014 3:04 PM
Patty Dronfield
RE: Sarah Barnard Light
Thanks for your reply. This is what I have on John Bernard (and, I am ashamed to admit that the McMurray middle name came from "other family trees" on ancestry. I have no proof of that middle name. I show John Bernard born around 1755 possibly in Virginia) but location not proven. He received a land grant for property on Beech Creek which is in Hawkins and Sullivan Counties, TN (but part of North Carolina at that time) in 1785 - 600 acres. The grant was made to "John Barnate" and appears in Sullivan County, Tn. deed Book 1, page 210 and was NC Grant #214. I show him married to Anna Carr and then to Sarah Bachman and it is my belief that Sarah and John had a daughter named Sarah that married Vachal Light. John signs the Wautauga Petition in 1784 asking for the state of Franklin to be formed. (I also see that there is a Rev. war record for a John Barnard in Mass in Capt. Timothy Barnard's Co. in 1779 and if the same John Bernard, he would have been 17 years old and old enough to have served but I can't confirm that this is same John Bernard. There are early Tn. Tax Records and a John Barnard is listed in 1796 in Sullivan County,Tn. And then the "family lore" of his drowning in the Holston River around 1812 - but again not proven.

Now here are the reasons I think Vachal Light married Sarah Barnard:

1. Rev. Dutton Hood Bible shows the death of Sarah Lite in Feb. 1850 (and as a descendant of the Light family and member of a Light Family research team - we have searched every record possible in East Tennessee and have not found another Sarah Light). Just below her name on the Bible page is a notation that "Vachal Lite died May 27, 1850 and I have a copy of Vachal's will and no wife is referenced - an indication she preceded him in death. There is an 1850 Tn. Death and Mortality Record that shows Sarah Light's name on it (age listed as 90 - same as Vachal's making her birth year 1760 assuming the informant was correct with the age of Sarah)and a few lines below is has R. Light (age 90) as a Revolutionary War soldier - we believe the Right Light is a mistake - should be Vachal Light and I was recently inducted into DAR as I was able to prove Vachal's service in Rev. War and my lineage to him.

Hawkins County Deed Book 10, page 195 Vachal Light sold to Zadoc Barndard and John Barnard "his equal 1/3 part of the land granted by the State of NC to John Barnard". Vachel Light relinquishes the land to Zadoc and john after the death of their mother, Sarah lane (Sarah lane dies 1840 supposedly in Roane County, Tn.. Zadock and John are to take care of their mother and his (and more likely Sarah's) portion of that inherited land is given to the sons of Sarah Lane for her care. Vachel purchased several pieces of property and Zadock and Reuben Barnard are often witnesses to these transactions showing a proximity or a bond to the Bernard family. Also in Sullivan County Deed Book 9, pge 88 between Vachal Light and Jonathan Bachman - Vchal sells his claim to land on the waters of horse Creek which "he inherited from John Barnard) dated August, 1820.

Lastly, a copy of Rebecca Craft's will dated 2/8/1818 lists her bequests to her brothers and sisters "excepting my sister, Sarah Light" She bequeaths Sarah some household items and sates that Vachal Light and his three sons should have livestock and names her sole executor as Vachal Light. Now there were at least two other Vachal Light's in the Hawkins County/Sullivan County area in the 1800's but the other two were born in 1820-1830 time frame and would not have been alive (or if dates are off) would certainly have been to young to be married with three sons.

But what I can't determine is if Rebecca Craft and Sarah Light were children of John and Sarah Barnard.

Based on census records of the two living children of Vachal Light (named in his will) and other documentation - one son was living in 185t0 - my ggggg grandfather, Right Light and he was born around 1795 (and is a resident of Sullivan County his entire life). A daughter, named as Patience Light Cooper Light is found in Hardin County, Tn in 1840 census making her birth year between 1790-1800.

Two sons preceeded Vachal and Sarah in death - Thomas born around 1800 and POSSIBLY living in Monroe County, Ky in 1830 census records with a birth year also between 1790 and 1800. And William with a birth date around 1810 and place of death unknown. The will mentions these two sons and "heirs" of them but does not list the names of the heirs in this document.

The will of Vachal Light is an amazing document. He owned a family of slaves and in his will (written about two months before he died) he frees that family of slaves and gives them half of his land (about 75 acres to them), all of his household possession and livestock. Vachal was heavily in debt at the time of his death (about $400 at that time in 1850). His will was challenged by Right and Patience and the "heirs" of the two deceased brothers and this litigation went on for about eight years. It would appear in the documents found around this law suit that the freed slaves were providing information on the names of the "heirs" and some of it was incorrect. But the paperwork for this was found in the Archives of the Appalachia Library on East Tennessee State Univ. campus It was illegal in the state of Tn in 1850 to free slaves and if they were freed, they were to purchase their passage to "return to the west coast of Africa". A lot of this is attached to my tree on ancestry.com.

But, I am hoping that you might have more info on Sarah Barnard and perhaps some additional proof that she married Vachal Light. The dates for proof (per marriage of Sarah Bachman to John Barnard) are off but there is so much documentation to indicate Vachal's wife was a Barnard and her name was Sarah. Appreciate any help you can provide. (My email address is
pattydronfield@bellsouth.net.
Added by Patty Dronfield on Sep 11, 2014 9:52 AM
Gwendy Rood
benjamin griffith
Hello. Rowland Griffith born in the early 1600s in London, England was my Great x 11 Grandfather... Do you know if he is related to Benjamin Griffith memorial #32970756... And also do you know if this particular Benjamin is related (perhaps a grandson??) to Benjamin Griffith born in 1770 in North Carolina, who was the actor Andy Griffith's Great x 3 Grandfather..
Added by Gwendy Rood on Jul 17, 2014 6:10 PM
Patty Dronfield
Sarah Barnard Light
I see that you have added Sarah Barnard Light as a child of Jonathan McMurray Barnard. And that you show her married to Vachal Light of Sullivan/Hawkins County, Tn. Vachal was my ggggg grandfather and while I believe that Sarah Barnard was his wife, I can not find any proof of this. As since you list your home as Greene County, Tn you know that the courthouses in Hawkins and Sullivan County were burned during Civil War, etc. I am wondering if you have any family records to show the maiden name of Vachal Light's wife? I have copies of the deeds (1) Rebecca Craft naming Vachal Light as her executor and listing her beloved sister, Sarah Light and Vachal's three sons as heirs (2) deed between Vachal Light and Jonathan Bachman in which Vachal states he inherited the land he was selling from Jonathan Barnard and (3) deed giving 9 acres of land to Zadock Barnard "for the care of his mother, Sarah Lane". But there were three Vachal Lights in that area at the same time and the dates of Sarah that you have listed do not fit the birth dates of Vachal's children (I found a copy of his will recently and have proof of his two living and two deceased children at the time of his death in 1850). So I have lots of questions and hoping that someone from the Barnard/Bernard family have some records to prove this marriage and the dates of Sarah's birth. Thank you.
Added by Patty Dronfield on Jul 09, 2014 6:40 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service