Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DeeDee Bethel (#47623598)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm a Mississippi Delta country girl, born & raised (except for a 10-year stint in the Dallas-area). A couple of years ago I decided to scan both of my late grandmothers' old photo albums & post the pics on my facebook page…WOW…did I evermore get some activity…cuzzins from all over contacted me asking, "Where did you get that photo of ____?...I used to see that same photo at my Grandma's house when I was a kid," etc.

Several of my newly-found cuzzins were seasoned geneology buffs & got me started..…now I'm ADDICTED!!! Last year one of the cuzzins suggested Find-A-Grave. I have gained alot of info for my tree & I especially like being able to help other members get photos of their family's final resting places & markers.

When I visit a cemetery to fulfill requests, I usually always take photos of nearby markers & other random pics....so if you are a family member of any of the memorials that I add, I will be more than happy to transfer management to you.…please feel free to ask.

Please inform me of any errors/discrepancies that you might find…I'd like for my info to be as accurate as possible.

The flowers in my collection are from my Mom's yard & my yard (she's 87 & we are next-door neighbors).

My permission is granted in advance if you'd like to snag any of my photos..…just credit me please.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,182 Memorials Added
 • 1,175 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,047 Photos
 • 18 Photo Requests
 • 103 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,328 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 15 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Carlisle/Bowman (6)
Cupstid (65)
Hogue (16)
Jones (15)
McChriston (8)
Neese/Duease (36)
Pate/Jackson/Bethel (9)
Probable Family-not yet c... (11)
Sproles (33)
Vail/Garrett (29)
Find A Grave Friends
alaina pate, Charline Herrin..., Cindy Tebbetts..., Crissa, deltabelle, Denise Flynn, James Boutwell, M G Slade, Margaret Webb, Martha, Robert Wylie, Ruby Mordecai, Sandra Houston, Susan Clark Nee..., Wilton Golson
Messages left for DeeDee Bethel (151)[Leave Message]
Lottie Redmon
Dr Joseph Wiley Copeland Sr.
I am looking for information on Dr. Joseph Wiley Copeland Sr. I am building a tree on Ancestry and have conflicting information on who his parents were. Anyone with any source that can help me will be greatly appreciated!
lottieredmon@yahoo.com
Added by Lottie Redmon on Nov 11, 2016 8:22 AM
Mary Hurt
Edgar & Pauline Ponder
Hi DeeDee,

When I found my uncle and aunt I was thrilled. I noticed you started the posting but it is maintained by Larry Ponder. I called my brother, Larry Ponder, and he had no idea of what I was talking about. We had a good laugh and I e-mailed the Larry Ponder on the posting. I have not heard back from him yet. Do you know anything about him?

Thank you
Mary Denise Ponder Hurt
Added by Mary Hurt on Oct 15, 2016 6:35 PM
carmon burroughs
great grandfather
Hello Dee Dee,
Please contact me your website was the first time I was able to see the gravesite of my great grand father. my contact information is 832-655-9644 cell email carmondionne@gmail.com.
Added by carmon burroughs on Sep 29, 2016 1:37 PM
Diana
Grace Vance Flores
Hi DeeDee Bethel,
thanks for posting marker for Anna L Flores.

I'm looking for Grace Vance Flores' marker. Her obituary states she died March 9, 1967 and buried in Fairview Cemetery near Linn. The funeral home providing services was Thweatt Funeral Home in Cleveland.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.

Diana
Added by Diana on Jun 26, 2016 9:47 AM
Karen Smith
Barney Brown
Hi Dee Dee,
I saw your flowers on Barney Brown's memorial and wondered if you are related. I'm still researching his family and wanted to connect with you, if you are kin.

Many thanks.
Karen Smith
Added by Karen Smith on Jun 02, 2016 8:04 PM
Marbeth Hill
Ray Cemetery tombstone Pics
Hi Dee Dee Bethel,

I am praying for someone to take some pictures of the Ray Family headstones in Stoneville-Leland Cemetery
Also known as: Leland - Stoneville Cemetery. I have tried so hard to get info on my Ray side of the family and it has been very hard to get any info. If possible please see if you can find someone to get pics on find a grave of this family line.. Thank you so much Marbeth Ray Hill
Added by Marbeth Hill on May 20, 2016 11:59 AM
Rosie Meggs Swan
Shaw Cemetery
Hi DeeDee,

I just have a quick question, the picture you have of Shaw Cemetery in Mississippi, where exactly is the cemetery located. My Aunt Rachel and her daughter are both buried there. I will be making a trip soon and would like to stop by if I can get the right location.

Thanks for all that you do!!
Rosie
Added by Rosie Meggs Swan on Aug 02, 2015 9:31 PM
Leslie Pierce Royce
Pierce
Hello, I see where you posted the photo for Mellye Pierce Furr. Are you related? I wrote to her when I first began research; and she shared much with me. Would love to have a photo of her. Thank you. Leslie (her cousin).
Added by Leslie Pierce Royce on Aug 04, 2014 11:30 AM
Anonymous
Fritz Chatoney
Hello Dee Dee. Thank you for leaving flowers for my grandfather. Do you have any info or photos of him?

Added by Anonymous on Jul 19, 2014 7:36 PM
Carla Crain Haney
Memorial #101181564
Hi Dee Dee. I am wondering if you by chance have any info about this burial. I've never seen 8 people on one tombstone. Alfred was my 3 great grand uncle.
Added by Carla Crain Haney on Apr 10, 2014 3:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service