Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kevin Avery (#47024642)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you know of any one memorialized here who served aboard the USS Melvin DD-680 in the Pacific Theatre during WW II, please let me know.

I'm a transplanted New Englander. My parents are Paul Oscar Avery(1921-2003) and Betty Wheaton Avery(1925-1992). My mom's and aunt's interest in family history was passed to me. I have been doing family history research for over 25 years, most of which has been in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Maine.

I am retired, and live in The Villages, Florida, and would be happy to find and photograph cemetery stones of your friends or family in the Sumter - Lake - Marion County area.

If you find some pictures or monuments I haven't included, I'd love to hear from you when you post them. And corrections or additions to my postings are welcome. All suggestions are responded to within 48 hours unless I am out of town. If you supply me with additional information, I will always research and double check it before posting it to a memorial. There is simply too much inaccurate information out there.

I have completed projects on all cemeteries in Hawley, Buckland, Colrain, and Charlemont, Massachusetts. And another in Sears Cemetery in Barnstable County. Current projects include the Jenks Family in Rhode Island, the Groton Avery Family, and Shelburne, Franklin Co, Mass cemeteries. If any of my entries connects to your ancestors, let me know.

Memorials I have added in the last 7 days.
Memorials I have added in the last 30 days.
If I have not added any memorials in the last 30 days, I am very likely dead... contact Find A Grave.

Please use the EDIT button on the memorial to initiate correspondence and recommend updates. I am no longer able to respond to emails that do not provide quick and easy access to the memorial in question. Also, if your e-mail is not provided on your profile page, I won't be able to respond to you if a response is needed. The public messages are not appropriate for back and forth discussion. And, if you have no email, I will not process edits until you provide source data.

There are so many "orphan" memorials here on Find-A-Grave, many of which have been posted en masse and then forgotten. So many need identification and linking so we know who they were! After posting a memorial, please take the time to research, identify, and link the memorial properly..... it will go along way toward further establishing the credibility of this site.

Regarding transfers outside guidelines..... I will consider transfer to those who have a proven track record of collaboration on FindAGrave.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,112 Memorials Added
 • 16,128 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 1,783 Photos
 • 427 Photo Requests
 • 68 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 32,935 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 47 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 93 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Critters (4)
USS Melvin 680 --WW II (22)
Find A Grave Friends
A.J. Marik, Anne Cady, Anonymous, Bearded Graver, Bette Hartman, Bill Boyington, Bob Brien, BobBoston, Bonnie Weller, Bonnie/Barb, cap624, Carolyn [Lee] K..., Charles Dunford, Charles Waid, Chris and Susan..., Cynthia Kaley, Dave Peck, David Edsall, Deborah A Smith, DeeB, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Kevin Avery (1175)[Leave Message]
C. Rose
RE: Robbins- Avery
Thans
Added by C. Rose on Aug 27, 2016 5:54 AM
C. Rose
Robbins-Avery
Hi, I think Lydia or Margaret Avery married my g-g-g-grandfather John Robbins. She died around 1823/33. Do you have any info on this line? He was in War of 1812 at Fort Oswego, NY. Thanks, Charlotte
Added by C. Rose on Aug 26, 2016 10:26 AM
Cheri Belcher
RE: William Isaac Avery
Kevin: added picture for Susan, did not find a Sarah when at the cemetery. Background: there are two very large headstones for Avery, right next to each other. The first is engraved on the footer, for C. Bement Avery 1913-2001, Jane B. Avery 1947-(death blank), Charles R. Avery 1945-2000 (left side of footer) Mary Reed Avery 1915-1987 (right side of footer. B. Bement and Jane also have stones in front of the larger stone. Around that large header is also some others I don't see on the page Eliza Avery Katz 1838-1924, Florence Keene Avery 1918-1926. The second large Avery headstone is not carved with names, but directly in front of that one is William and Susan. Could Sarah have remarried (don't remember dates) and be buried with other husband)?
Added by Cheri Belcher on Aug 15, 2016 5:39 PM
Trica Willey Hazelton
Re: Joseph Call's Death Year
I am made an error on my last message: This is how I know Joseph Call was alive after 1821: a) Joseph Call married his widowed daughter Tryphenia Call Howe to her first cousin Asa Call, 25 Nov. 1823, Geauga Co., OH. Asa was the son of James Call and his second wife Hannah Masters; b) His great-niece Amanda Call Pease recorded in her family book his death date as early 1825.
Added by Trica Willey Hazelton on Aug 15, 2016 4:58 PM
Trica Willey Hazelton
Re: Joseph Call Birthdate and Death Year
What documentation do you have that Joseph Call, b. 1725/1726, died young? Joseph Call also died in early 1825. He married the widow of his brother, James Call, in 1823.
Added by Trica Willey Hazelton on Aug 15, 2016 4:49 PM
Cheri Belcher
RE: Avery Photos
Kevin:
I added quite a few headstones for Avery, even though they weren't on the request list - if you look thru the Averys in Sunnyside you'll see (I think I actually have a few more to add). I do have a question though. Right next to William Issac Avery was the headstone for Susan Robinson Avery 1850-1910. The proximity to his stone strongly suggests it was his wife. However, the wife indicated on the site has a different maiden name and the years don't match. Is it possible that the information is incorrect and this headstone is his wife? Let me know, and I'll add, but please verify the current information is corrected? Thanks!
Added by Cheri Belcher on Aug 15, 2016 3:42 PM
Margaret Richardson
Martha Jencks "Mattie" Wheaton White Chase
28366626

This statement is on her memorial page and I am interested in it.

She was first married for just over three months to Dr.William Penn White by whom she apparently had twin girls after his death. They were married Sept 18,1870.

Would his name have any relevance to William Penn of PA?

Do you have any information on the twin girls? She would have had them in Dec 1870 or Jan 1871 according to the above statement. I would like to get their names, find information on them, and see if there are Find A Grave memorial pages on them. Also see if there are family after them.

Thank you
Margaret R
Added by Margaret Richardson on Jul 29, 2016 3:57 PM
Edward Gonyea
RE: Job and Mary Drake
I am glad that I was able to help. If this request had gone unanswered another year or two you would have gotten a response telling you the stone was unreadable or reduced to dust. The porous stone they used and the New England weather is destroying them at an alarming rate. I expect that the bottom of the marker will crumble and fall off very shortly.
Added by Edward Gonyea on Jul 23, 2016 5:28 PM
MFraser
RE: Fleurentine Galipeau
You're very welcome.

This is a collateral line for me, so I don't have a lot of information, but thought I would pass along the little I do have. Glad you found it useful.

M
Added by MFraser on Jul 23, 2016 5:20 PM
Tim J.
Edits
Thank you Kevin.
Added by Tim J. on Jul 21, 2016 7:11 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service