Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary John (#47262612)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,716 Memorials Added
 • 3,962 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 4,603 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 110 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 207 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
20th Maine Civil War (49)
7th Maine Civil War (137)
Navy (1)
Ocean View (29)
Find A Grave Friends
Donna Meinscher..., Mike Riese, Pete Daggett, RobMinteer57
Messages left for Mary John (315)[Leave Message]
Ronald Colby
RE: Hartley Colby # 71139184
The 24 May 1918 is the date his obit was published. The 21 May 1918 is from United States Veterans Administration Pension Payment Cards. Images are on
Name: Hartly H Colby
Beneficiary's Name:
Beneficiary 2 Name:
Event Type: Pension
Event Date: 1907-1933
Event Place: United States
Form Type: Army Invalid
Death Date: 21 May 1918
Affiliate Publication Title: Veterans Administration Pension Payment Cards, 1907-1933
Affiliate Publication Number: M850
GS Film number: 1634464
Digital Folder Number: 004694984
Image Number: 00562

Citing this Record:
"United States Veterans Administration Pension Payment Cards, 1907-1933," database with images, FamilySearch ( : accessed 23 September 2015), Hartly H Colby, 1907-1933; citing NARA microfilm publication M850 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,634,464.
Added by Ronald Colby on Sep 23, 2015 12:08 PM
Stone Finders
Thank you for all the information. I will get the information added. I click ignore on all then go thought them.
Added by Stone Finders on Sep 23, 2015 10:32 AM
Stone Finders
No problem. I get wrong links at times so I do try to check them now if they do not look right.
Added by Stone Finders on Sep 23, 2015 9:43 AM
Stone Finders
Fred Herbert Daggett
I think you are wrong. He was born 1867. Hannah died at the age of 63 in 1862. Before he was born.
Added by Stone Finders on Sep 23, 2015 9:05 AM
Nancy (Bartz) Zoromski
RE: George Julius Diemond
Thank you Mary, appreciate it!

Added by Nancy (Bartz) Zoromski on Aug 11, 2015 6:38 AM
RE: hugh phillips

I'm confused as to what exactly you want me to do.

I think you are saying that Hughena Phillips Brown (b. 1905 d. 1986) and Vera Julia Phillips Purves (b. 1907 d. 1997) are not the children of Hugh Phillips but the children of William Jones...I don't think that can be correct as William is listed as dying in 1899 unless the dates are incorrect somewhere.

Let me know.


Added by jaynetty on Aug 05, 2015 9:42 PM
High Plains
RE: memorials
Done! Thank you for the information!
Added by High Plains on Jul 15, 2015 9:08 AM
RE: Herbert Hall Pearson
I left the message on my page from a Boyd that tells in what cemetery he is buried on the family farm. His mother and father are buried there.It would be called Pearson also.
Added by DeBO on Jul 03, 2015 8:13 PM
Thanks so much for the photos of the Bourne family graves!
Added by KRamon on Jun 14, 2015 11:07 AM
Joseph Bignall
Thanks so much for getting a nice clear shot of Mr. Bignall's grave site. Excellent work!
Added by AuntieJ on Jun 12, 2015 7:47 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service