Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Michele Ball (#46976543)
 member for 7 years, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I don't like this new system. If I don't accept information given to me in any section the system approves it anyway.

Very frustrating.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,604 Memorials Added
 • 8,106 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 1,961 Photos
 • 48 Photo Requests
 • 38 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,363 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 19 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Honored Soldiers (1)
My Dad (1)
Messages left for Michele Ball (499)[Leave Message]
Daniel Parvin
Wanting photo of Moses Ball Jr.s grave marker
My name is Daniel Parvin. Moses Ball Jr is my great grandfather. He was the son of Moses Ball Sr. from Virginia.

Moses was the cousin and neighbor of President George Washington. George Washington's mother was Mary Ball. George Washington's great-grandfather, was William Ball (1615- c.1680), who arrived in Virginia in the 1650s and later brought over his wife, Hannah Atherold (died 1694), two of their four children, and several servants.

Moses and Nancy Ann Ball lived on Four Mile Run adjoining that of General George Washington, existing records state they did surveying together and had business dealings. Occasionally, Moses Ball helped George Washington with some of his surveying and had some business dealings with him.

In Washington's Diary, 22 Apr 1785:

"Took an early breakfast at Moses Ball at Abbington and accompanied by Dr. Stewart and Lund Washington ... and having sent for Mr. Moses Ball, who attended, I went to a corner of the above land .... After having run one course and part of another, my servant William [one of the chain carriers] fell and broke the pan of his knee, which put a stop to my surveying..."

In another diary entry dated May 16, 1786, Washington states:

"When I returned home found Moses Ball and his son John and William Carlin here the first having his effects under execution wanted to borrow money to redeem them, I lent him Ten Pounds for this purpose. When making his will Moses didnít forget this loan.Ē

Moses Ball Jr (1748 - 1831 in Hawkins Co, Tennessee) Great Grandfather
son of Moses Ball Sr.

William Ball (1782 - 1870 in Hawkins Co, Tennessee) Great Grandfather
son of Moses Ball

Harden Ball (1819 - 1900 in Hawkins Co, Tennessee) Great Grandfather
son of William Ball

Frank Lafayette Ball (1866 - 1924 in Hawkins Co, Tennessee) Great Grandfather
son of Harden Ball

George J Ball (1895 - 1977 in Hawkins Co, Tennessee) Rosie Eileen Burns
Grandfather and son of Frank Lafayette Ball

Annie May Ball (1917 - 2002 in Hawkins Co, Tennessee)
daughter of George J Ball

Rosie Eileen Burns (1933 - )
daughter of Annie May Ball
(My Grandmoter)

If you have a photo of Moses Ball Jr.'s grave, please add it to this site.

Thanks
Added by Daniel Parvin on Feb 28, 2015 6:16 AM
lloker
Error?
The only record the office has is

WILLIAMS Daniel A.
Blk 52, Lot 10, Gr. 2
04/14/1903 01/19/1972 68 Ethel (wife)


Re you comment on this new edit system.

Also. if you click on the arrow next to accept you can choose Denied. If it is still accepting, it must be a Find A Grave error.

Regards,
Lloker


Added by lloker on Feb 21, 2015 12:56 PM
Suzanne
William O. Conwy July 1881- May 1956
Hi, Michelle
I am doing research on William O. Conway. I found the pic of the grave marker, in Benton Co., Washington, Prosser cemetery. However, there are no dates on the marker. There was also a William O. Conway that was born in May of 1956 and died in June of 1956, on the site. Is there any way that the dates may be the day he died and the day he was buried? It's unique that someone with the same name was born on the same day my great-uncle died. Is there anyway to get a better pic. I live in West Virginia, and doing long distance genealogy is difficult sometimes.
Any help would be greatly appreciated....Thanks
Suzanne
Added by Suzanne on Feb 18, 2015 10:28 AM
Ann Muehe
Ball Brown
Are you related or have any information on Silas Ball b. 1806 Mays Lick, Mason Co. Kentucky d. 24 Mar 1860 Harmony, Kane Co. Ill or Virgina
wife Christine Tena Lena Alena Brown b. 1807 Fleming Co. Kentucky d. 26 Nov 1888 Grenola, Elk Co. Kansas buried Green Lawn Cem.
My gt gt gt gt Grandmother was Elizabeth Brown b. 1810 Mason Co. Kentucky d. 1885 Elk Co. Ks Green Lawn Cem married William Campbell b 1811 Md Or Virgina d. 1852 Kane Co. Ill.

In 1850 Census they living beside each other in Kane Co. Ill. Maybe 1840 census Fleming co. Kentucky
Elizabeth Brown Campbell & Christina Brown Ball are buried about with in 5 feet of each other at Green Lawn Cem. I am trying to find out if they are related.
I visit Green Lawn Cem. My parents are buried there

So I need help with Ball information

Ann in Ks
Added by Ann Muehe on Feb 02, 2015 8:52 AM
Phillip Heavner
Theda M Heintz, #47277321
Hi...Noticed one error in Theda's memorial. She and John did not divorce. She died and he remarried later. Thanks for the correction. See the obit in his 2013 memorial for details.
Added by Phillip Heavner on Jan 24, 2015 3:36 PM
J Huggins
Rufus Johnson
Hi Michele, I am doing research on Rufus Johnson.
There is quite a bit of conflicting info out in geneology land on him. I believe he is the son of Pleasant Miller Johnson and brother to Milly Angeline Johnson. I am trying to locate some of his actual family members. I thought since you were a Ball you may be related to his second wife's family.
Added by J Huggins on Jan 19, 2015 4:25 PM
Donna Lyle Alumbaugh
New system
Hi, agree with you 100 per cent on the new system.
Some of the information now on my memorials are not correct.

Would you like copy of obituary for Ida Maude Burch who died 1888?
Donna
Added by Donna Lyle Alumbaugh on Dec 23, 2014 5:38 PM
blackburnbunch
Annie Barratt Crump Williams
Hi,I noticed you have my GG Grandmother's children listed under the wrong memorial.
Annie Barratt Crump memorial #35993640 died in 1953. Annie Barratt Crump Williams memorial #40522339 died in 1933, her death record is on the memorial, this is the Annie Barratt Crump that had sons Fred and Henry. Her first husband was Fred Crump, her second husband John H. Williams. She had daughter Lula Williams with her second husband.
Thanks,
Cheryl Blackburn
Added by blackburnbunch on Dec 12, 2014 11:27 PM
Sarah Quinn
RE: flowers
You are so welcome for the flowers. Your kind words are very appreciated. My best to you, Sarah.
Added by Sarah Quinn on Nov 30, 2014 2:47 PM
lloker
Not deceased
51157206
Please delete

Regards,
Lloker
Added by lloker on Nov 25, 2014 9:53 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service