Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judith (#46608035)
 member for 12 years, 3 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a family history researcher who believes everyone deserves to be remembered. Please submit edits or contact me if you have any questions or corrections for the burials I have entered.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,705 Memorials Added
 • 11,820 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 44 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 10,105 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 23 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (157)
Find A Grave Friends
Donald E. Lovej...
Messages left for Judith (488)[Leave Message]
Leslie Toole
Elizabeth Girard 1810-1888
Where did you find her maiden name?

Thanks for the picture of the grave!
Added by Leslie Toole on Jun 10, 2016 1:35 PM
R.J.
Lovisa Kirtland Bushnell
I can contact the person who took the picture of the tombstone and have him to place it on your memorial. R.J.
Added by R.J. on May 28, 2016 8:28 PM
R.J.
Lovisa Kirtland Bushnell
Judith, sorry about that. I will delete mine, but could you please link her to her parents and take the picture of her tombstone for your memorial on her ? R.J.
Added by R.J. on May 28, 2016 8:26 PM
Gloria Day
Catherine Reno Bakeman
Catherine M. Rnaud, daughter of Anthony Renaud and Emily Alard, was born on 4 July 1861 in Grosse Pointe and died on 23 March 1961 in Grosse Pointe.

Added by Gloria Day on May 17, 2016 6:05 PM
Christine Clark Tucker
Andrew Warner d. 1726 Middletown (con't)
In my previous message regarding Andrew Warner, I wrote:

"He mentions sister Hannah Warner, brothers John, Joseph, sisters Rebecca & Mary, also wife Hannah. See his last will and testament dated 6 Apr 1726."

I meant to say, he does NOT mention wife Hannah. Sorry.
Added by Christine Clark Tucker on May 15, 2016 11:11 AM
Christine Clark Tucker
Hannah Stannard Warner d. 1720 Middletown, CT
I believe that this is incorrectly marked as the wife of Andrew Warner d. 1726. It is actually his sister, mentioned in his 1726 will who was unmarried and was given her brothers estate at his decease. She was born 1668 and died 1730 in Middletown. She received the bulk of her brother Andrew Warner's estate and her probate dated 1730/31shows that her estate was part of Andrews estate. No mention of any wife Hannah in the will.

The Stannard comes from a Saybrook record showing a Hannard Stannard widow married an Andrew Warner in Saybrook in 1706.

Added by Christine Clark Tucker on May 15, 2016 10:32 AM
Christine Clark Tucker
Andrew Warner d. 1726 Middletown
I believe that you have incorrect information about his parents and spouse.

The Andrew Warner b. 1662 & d. 1726 in Middletown is the son of Andrew Warner d. 1681 & Rebecca Fletcher of Middletown. His will, dated 1726 is very clear who his brothers and sisters and spouse are. He mentions sister Hannah Warner, brothers John, Joseph, sisters Rebecca & Mary, also wife Hannah. See his last will and testament dated 6 Apr 1726

http://interactive.ancestry.com/9049/007627896_00053?pid=2555844#?imageId=007627896_00058

Added by Christine Clark Tucker on May 15, 2016 9:58 AM
deb
Charlotte Havens Morrison
I have just found Charlotte to be my gr.gr.gr.grandmother. I will be visiting her grave soon. I never knew Pioneer cemetery existed!..Thanks Deb
Added by deb on May 10, 2016 4:55 PM
Karen K Amidon
Lula Pearce & Helen Rice
Judith,

Do you know if Lula's maiden name was DeWitt? I'll change my entry if so.
Also, do you have any idea if Helen was a Pearce & Rice was her married name? Or was her maiden name Rice & Pearce was her married name?. Her headstone does not clear it up for me.

Thanks for any enlightenment you can impart.

Sincerely,
Karen K Amidon
Added by Karen K Amidon on Apr 30, 2016 3:15 PM
dale mack
Asa Smith (Memorial#10815793)
I believe Asa Smith (b.9 Jul 1747 - d.2 Aug 1767)(Memorial # 10815793) is the son of Mathew Smith (b.1 Nov 1722 - d.9 Oct 1804) and Sarah Church (b.4 Jul 1724 - d.21 Jul 1796). "Asa is not the son of Capt. Matthew Smith and Sarah Mack."

Source: Mack Genealogy by Mrs. Sophia (Smith) Martin Pg93

... Dale Mack dalemack@stny.rr.com
Added by dale mack on Mar 30, 2016 11:22 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service