Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Mac (#47062703)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Past President of the Mount Vernon Genealogical Society (www.mvgenealogy.org) & author of New Copies of Old Records from Hebron CT, 1708-1875 (Heritage Books, 2011) & various articles on New England genealogy.

I have transcribed Litchfield County, CT cemeteries from the Hale Collection because I'm looking for 18th Century collateral ancestors in our Birge, Fox, Hatch, Holcomb, Hindman, Hunt, Noble, Peck, Thompson, Wilcox, & Willson lines. If you are related to other families in these cemeteries, let me know & I will transfer ownership of memorials with your surnames to you so you can add information and links. I have many other Connecticut ancestors in central Connecticut cemeteries, where I will also transfer memorials unrelated to our family.

Most of my Connecticut memorials are copied from the Hale Collection, which transcribed all Connecticut tombstones during the Depression. The transcription is not error-free, but Hale was able to read things then which are no longer legible today.

The New Hampshire entries are all from Colonial Gravestone Inscriptions in the State of NH, by Mrs. Charles Goss (1942). None are close relations of mine, so if you want to make additions or corrections, please just request a transfer.

When contacting me about a specific memorial, PLEASE do so from the Edit:Corrections & Queries tab on the memorial itself. This makes it SO much easier for me to respond quickly & accurately.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 66,912 Memorials Added
 • 65,743 Memorials Managed
 • 210 Memorials/Week
 • 359 Photos
 • 107 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 21 Virtual Flowers
 • 23 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 25 Fame Ratings
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 26 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
ANGELL (200)
Angell Line (222)
BIRGE (356)
Birge Line (363)
Bobrinskoy (104)
Bruce's Near Ancestors (37)
CARRIER (190)
Carrier Line (204)
CASWELL (187)
Caswell Line (203)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AliceAnn, anneb, Bill Howard, Bill Mather, Brenda W, Bunny Bo, Carol A. Preece, Christopher Lew..., Clarice Cox, Connie Jeremiah, Dorothy A. Flor..., Doxandra McCaw-..., Edith Berman, Frank Grimes, Gretchen Connol..., GWC, Jan Taylor, jerry hammond, Linda Jonas, Linda Mac, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Linda Mac (590)[Leave Message]
Chris Montroy
Henry Stevens
Hi Linda,

I'm confused by Henry Stevens, buried in the Granary Burial Grounds in Suffolk Co. MA. It says he was born 1611 and died Jun 11, 1690, yet on the gravestone, it appears it says he died at the age of 100.1, and its hard to read, but it appears the date of death is June `8, 1629. I'm guessing someone added a photo of the wrong Henry Stevens. Can you confirm that?

Thanks,
Chris Montroy
Added by Chris Montroy on Nov 18, 2014 7:07 PM
Marcia De Sarro-Witt
Memorial 70228314 Scagliiotti
Please tranfer
Albert Scagliotti #70228314
So I may attach him
to his parents. Thank you.
Added by Marcia De Sarro-Witt on Nov 16, 2014 1:49 PM
Barbara Maitland
Find A Grave Memorial# 83957951
Elihu Robinson
I am requesting your permission to attach your photo of Elihu's tombstone to my husband's family tree.
Thank you for all the work you do,
Barbara
Added by Barbara Maitland on Nov 10, 2014 4:32 PM
Janice Dyer Doran
Thomas and Mary Blott Woodford
Linda, I went back through my records and found the following information on Mary and Thomas Woodford and their children. They had four daughters and two sons. This may help clear up the confusion on them having sons.

Posted by: Andrew Adams Date: February 03, 1999 at 19:11:20
In Reply to: Mary Woodford Sheldon, Engl. to CT 1639 by Dot Drake of 388

Here's my research, mostly on the Internet, for your question:
Mary Blott, mother of Mary Woodford, was born in 1609 at Harold, Bedfordshire, England. She came to America in with her parents. The Roxbury MA church records show "Mary Blott, a maid servant, came in 1632, and married Steward Woodford of this church…she lived in Christian sort." She married Thomas Woodford on March 4, 1635. The couple had four daughters, Mary, Hannah, Thankful, and Sarah, and two sons, Nehemiah and Joseph. She died at age 51, predeceasing her father, in Northampton or Boston MA on January 10, 1660; her will was proved May 27, 1662.

*Thomas Woodford, father of Mary Woodford, was born about 1612 in Roxbury, Lincoln, England. He arrived in America on June 5, 1632, from London March 9 aboard the "William and Francis." The next record of him is at Roxbury, MA, where the Reverend John Eliot, the "Apostle to the Indians," wrote in the church records (language updated): "Thomas Woodford, a manservant, came to New England in 1632 and joined the church about half a year later; he afterwards married Mary Blott, and moved to CT, joining the church in Hartford." Thomas became a freeman of the MA Bay Colony March 4, 1634/45. He is mentioned in the Compact of Settlers of 1636 at Springfield, CT. He received six acres of land at Hartford, CT, in 1639, and was hired by the city to maintain fences and to impound loose animals. In 1640 he was also a gravedigger. He owned several parcels of land around Hartford. In 1654 the Woodfords moved to Northampton, MA, along with their daughter Mary and son-in-law Isaac Sheldon, where he was elected one of the Townsmen in 1657. The Northampton church was organized June 18, 1661, and Thomas was the third signer of the formal document. He wrote his will April 26, 1665, naming Isaac Sheldon executor. In early 1666 he asked to be excused from court duty because of age and weakness. He died in Northampton, aged 65, on March 6, 1667. His estate was valued at 197 pounds.

Hope this helps,
Blessings
Janice Dyer Doran
Added by Janice Dyer Doran on Nov 08, 2014 11:21 AM
Nancy Woods
Mary Willett # 54940423
Please add her headstone & footstone inscriptions before they are lost to history. Thanks.

1669
Here lyeth ye body of ye
virtuous Mary Willett,
wife of Thomas Willett,
esqr. who died, January
ye 8th, about ye 55th
year of her anno.

Footstone
daughter of Worf. John
Browne Esq. deceased
Added by Nancy Woods on Nov 06, 2014 1:29 PM
Sandra
Thanks!
Thank you for all your work posting information and pictures of gravestones!
Sandra
Added by Sandra on Nov 04, 2014 6:31 AM
Virginia D
James Caldwell 82756621
Linda:
Thank you for updates to his memorials and those of his relatives.
Virginia
Added by Virginia D on Nov 03, 2014 10:15 PM
Molly Kernan
Memorial 34637532 Change Request
Hi Linda:
Can you please change the death date for Joseph Beckley to read November 20, 1813. That is what appears on his headstone. (He was my 5th great grandfather.)

Regards,
Molly Kernan
Added by Molly Kernan on Oct 31, 2014 12:55 PM
E Freese
James Mathewson and Hannah Field
Linda,
James Mathewson and Hannah Field are my 9x great-grandparents through their sons Daniel and John (Daniel's great grandson Moses and John's great granddaughter Bethia married.) I was wondering if you had any information on the family or if you had been contacted by anyone who has information on them. Thanks!
~E Freese
Added by E Freese on Oct 30, 2014 8:16 PM
Momojojo2014
Susannah Towne Hayward
Please note that William and Joanna (Blessing) Towne are not the parents of Susannah Towne Hayward. Their daughter is Susan Towne born 1625 and died 1630 prior to her 5th birthday in England. Per the Towne Family Association at townefolk.com and Five Generation Book written by Lois Payne Hoover.
Added by Momojojo2014 on Oct 23, 2014 9:36 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service