Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marigay (#47219241)
 member for 16 years, 1 month, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Going forward, I will only transfer one's direct relatives within four generations. This would be your siblings, parents, grand-parents, great-grandparents, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.

AUNTS, UNCLES, and COUSINS are not required transfers.

BEFORE you request a transfer - have you considered using the Virtual Cemetery feature? It's an easy way to collect all of your ancestors either in one big VC or you can have several VCs for various family lines.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 13,250 Memorials Added
 • 12,970 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 339 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 676 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Famous Bios
 • 55 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Marigay (165)[Leave Message]
John Ushman
what do you want changed on mary harbour
Added by John Ushman on Oct 18, 2016 8:45 PM
John Ushman
The problem is there are people putting info on here that know nothing about these people;if you do not know the person do not try to fool the people.Let the family take care of their own .There is all hind of info about my family that is wrong. I am 84 yrs old an I know my family. so becareful what you take from here. If you cant get a HeadStone or a D C be careful
Added by John Ushman on Oct 17, 2016 12:53 PM
Alexander Scroggins/Scoggins
I'm sorry there is already a find a grave memorial for Alexander Scoggins, It is the same as yours but someone has linked the family. Do you mind deleting yours.


Added by Janet on Oct 05, 2016 3:39 PM
Bobby Cumbee
RE: James Ace Ward - 69651024
James Ace Ward is not buried at Ward Coleman cemetery on Seven Creeks / Hwy 905 but instead Ward Cemetery on Mooney Ford Rd off Pine Level Church Rd.
Added by Bobby Cumbee on Sep 25, 2016 1:30 PM
John Ushman
mary jane harbour workman
Mary Jane Harbour was born in 4 29 1881
Added by John Ushman on Jul 15, 2016 12:59 AM
Danie Turner
Memorial #5495916 - Nancy Wakefield
Good morning,
I was hoping that you could help me with documenting the source for the date of death of the Nancy M. Wakefield Find A Grave Memorial# 5495916 that you created on May 30, 2001. You have the death date as 27 November 1814, but the photo I took at the cemetery states the date of death as 2 November 1814 on the marker. I would be grateful if you could help me locate a source that clarifies the accurate date of death and any other genealogical information on her. She is my 3rd Great Grandmother and I would love to have anything you are willing to share. Thank you for your help.
Added by Danie Turner on Jul 01, 2016 9:00 AM
Lorane Whitehead Ranells
William Conner # 143769466
I have a brick wall in my research that has the possibility of being the daughter of William Conner # 143769466. May I ask where the order of birth came from that you show ? Most of the information I am finding on the Jane Conner shown has her death day and location the exact same as her sister Mary and some even have Mary's spouse shown as her's. Thank you in advance for any help you can be.

Lorane Ranells
Added by Lorane Whitehead Ranells on Jun 24, 2016 11:56 AM
Geitgey Edit
Thank you for graciously submitting the edit for William T. Geitgey. Cheers!
Added by bpojito105 on Jun 19, 2016 10:49 PM
Charles E. Carroll
Find A Grave Memorial# 5597985
I am curious as to where you sourced the name of Aaron Patton to be Aaron "Franklin" Patton?
I have a History of the Patton family written in 1961 by Lillian Thomas (1892-1966) of Buncombe County. She is buried at Patton Cemetery. No indication of a middle name is mentioned in her research. Mrs Thomas also lists Aaron's wife as "Magdaline" Cunningham.
Mrs. Thomas lived there and was familiar enough with the Patton family to write a family history prior to the age of computers and the erratic family histories posted at Ancestry.Com used by amateurs as historical fact.
There were "two" other Patton's named Aaron Franklin Patton including the son of Aaron but this fact doesn't prove the Aaron born in 1765 had a middle name.
1840 Court records of Buncombe refer to Aaron Patton, deceased, his wife Magdaline Patton and their son Aaron F. Patton.
Added by Charles E. Carroll on Jun 16, 2016 1:29 PM
Betty Urban
RE: Memorial #16046052 William M. Moore
I am not familiar with what I have to do if you transfer the page to me. If you will let me know, my number is 48560968. Thank You
Added by Betty Urban on May 31, 2016 10:38 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED