Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Candace Smith (#47080262)
 member for 5 years, 4 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a southern girl (and being 60, I use the term loosely!) who has been at this genealogy thing for many years. I love cemeteries and find them as beautiful as any park with the added bonus of beautiful markers and a 1000 stories. So naturally I love this site! I live in Savannah, Georgia so I have a lot to explore.
I am excited to add new photos and search the site for "missing" family members!! Candace S
Family names..Morgan, Thompson, Shiver, Fulghum, Jeffers, Elder, Belford, Winterbotham, Coss to name a few......
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,952 Memorials Added
 • 2,019 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/week
 • 2,996 Photos
 • 175 Photo Requests
 • 46 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 25 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Candace Smith (45)[Leave Message]
Lexie
Thompson/Magnolia
Candice, There are two Thompson sections in each of the 2nd and 3rd extensions. I looked in all of them yesterday and was not able to find a marker for either of your photo requests. They might be there somewhere else but I wasn't able to find them. Sorry I couldn't help.
Lexie
Added by Lexie on Mar 21, 2014 7:02 AM
Susan-HCBAR Historic Cemetery Preservation-SRP
RE: Marie Agnes Kelly Morgan
Although I have strong interest in Bonaventure (many of my family buried there-Asendorf), I will leave this Morgan family to you for memorials to be added, etc.
I better stay focused or I'll be down a rabbit hole doing research in Bonaventure for sure.
Do you know my friend Linda Wallis who documents many in Bonaventure? She's a docent at Owens Thomas House in Savannah also.
Added by Susan-HCBAR Historic Ceme... on Feb 21, 2014 4:57 PM
Susan-HCBAR Historic Cemetery Preservation-SRP
RE: Marie Agnes Kelly Morgan
I didn't mean to put you to so much trouble. I did add the Kelly name as you suggested, and interestingly, found the memorial you referred to as memorial #48952603. Take a look, JKL has the surname as Sewell Groves which I don't think is correct. The obit reads (see 3rd paragraph) "Mrs. Groves. She was married first to Sewell and second to Groves. SHe died as Groves.
Added by Susan-HCBAR Historic Ceme... on Feb 21, 2014 4:05 PM
Susan-HCBAR Historic Cemetery Preservation-SRP
112153295
Candace I added maiden name Kelly. Could you let me know the source of this info? There are no links yet on this deceased. I was in the field yesterday (county gpsing) and am traveling today but will look for a d.certif or some other connection to Kelly later on today or tomorrow. Thanks!
Added by Susan-HCBAR Historic Ceme... on Feb 21, 2014 6:03 AM
Ally
Caroline Moessner
Apparently unmarked in the Shreck-Mitchell lot??
Added by Ally on Feb 12, 2014 7:59 PM
Terry Foenander
RE: Patrick J. Conners.
No, I am not a relative. Just an avid researcher of the personnel of the Confederate States Navy.
Added by Terry Foenander on Feb 12, 2014 12:32 PM
Terry Foenander
Patrick J. Conners.
I have the following brief data on Conners, mainly taken from his Georgia Confederate pension file, which is available online:

Patrick J. Conners, enlisted 1864, at Savannah, Georgia, and served, as landsman, on the CSS Macon; surrendered at Augusta, Georgia, April, 1865; married Annie (maiden name not shown), April 6, 1869; died August 7, 1903, at Savannah (see also entry for Patrick Conner, coal heaver on the CSS Atlanta, who may be the same person). [Georgia Confederate Pension file for Patrick J. Conners, Chatham County; CSS Macon Rolls.]

Hope it helps.
Added by Terry Foenander on Feb 11, 2014 3:19 PM
Zack Lofton
RE: Coss
My grandpa's brother, Marvin Christian "Jack" Lofton married Wilma Virginia Coss. I miss Aunt Wilma and Uncle Jack very much.
Added by Zack Lofton on Jan 13, 2014 9:34 PM
Zack Lofton
RE: Coss
You're very welcome! I went through the photos I took years ago! I know the lot where John Wesley and Catherine Elizabeth Porter Coss are buried, but we could not find stones. I am not sure if John Wesley Coss, Jr. (1861-1942) has a stone or not, but I do not think Bert, Margaret, or Daisy have stones. Alma Blanche Coss Duncan, and Frederick Howard Coss both are buried in this area, and they do have stones, which are attached to their memorials. Catherine Elizabeth Porter Coss gave birth to 12 kids according to what she stated on the census records. I've found 11. The one I am missing is an infant death, I am quite sure, but I haven't found any records yet. Not sure if we ever will. I am seeking what happened to James Milt Coss. He is the only one besides that missing infant, of which I can't find a death record. He was born about 1877, and was alive in 1880, but he was dead by 1900. He died between 1880-1900; big gap!
Added by Zack Lofton on Jan 08, 2014 9:32 PM
graveangel
Evan Getzen Morgan
I suggested date changes to match the stone, but the stone could be wrong. Also, fumble fingers here mistakenly changed the death year; sooo sorry
thanks for your work!
graveangel
Added by graveangel on Dec 30, 2013 7:00 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service