Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
DPotzler (#47357059)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have found a lot of information on findagrave on my family tree search and hope others can benefit from my additions. I try to get the transcriptions as accurate as possible, but due to the conditions of some stones, mistakes might have been made. Please contact me via the edit button if you have spotted any errors or have some additions and I will correct/add it.
Feel free to use any photos I have posted.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,116 Memorials Added
 • 8,065 Memorials Managed
 • 43 Memorials/week
 • 14,098 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 32 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 545 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for DPotzler (8)[Leave Message]
Michael Schuessler
Wedding date is incorrect
The wedding date was 1880
Added by Michael Schuessler on Apr 08, 2014 12:10 PM
Michael Schuessler
RE: Williams/Beck Graves
I can't remember if I told you that I made the change to this site. I believe that Barbara Doll and Louisa Doll (my Great Grandmother) were married in a double wedding cermony in 1890. I have genealogy information on their parents if you are interested. Let me know.
Added by Michael Schuessler on Apr 08, 2014 12:08 PM
CPfister
RE: Sophia Schott's Gravestone
Oh, that's a real shame. I am SO glad a made rubbing of this stone many years ago. Thanks for your help, Dave. I really appreciate it.
Added by CPfister on Apr 07, 2014 6:30 PM
CPfister
RE: Maximilian Schott plot
No hurry, whenever you get a chance to check for it. The stone was upright, not flat, and, as I recall, it was to the left side of the plot. Really appreciate this.
Added by CPfister on Feb 28, 2014 5:32 PM
CPfister
RE: Maximilian Schott plot
Oops, you're right -- there ARE a lot of Max's in the family! Yes, Max the elder (1851-1926) had a brother Gustav Schott, whose grave photos you also posted. I found their younger sister Sophia only by chance -- the old German gravestone and in an arrival record with Max. She was a young mother when she died, so I guess no one talked about her after that. Sad. I have other Schott records and just found a bunch in Baden, Germany.
Added by CPfister on Feb 28, 2014 8:22 AM
CPfister
Maximilian Schott plot
Are you related to Max Schott? I noticed the "flowers" that you left for his family. I wanted to ask if you saw a marker engraved in German in his family plot. I saw it about 30 years ago and made a rubbing of it (turns out it was for Max's sister Sophia). But when I was in the area about five years ago I did not see the stone. Am wondering if it's really gone, which would be terribly sad. (I am descended from their brother Gustav.)
Added by CPfister on Feb 25, 2014 11:05 AM
Pat OConnor
RE: Potzlers...
I have a tree developed on Ancestry.com, if you would like to review and/or exchange information. My uncle and cousin in Colorado also have done extensive research in Europe, and have developed quite a record file as well. I am hoping to review those with them in the near future... Let me know how we can merge any common records together.

Best

Pat O'Connor
Added by Pat OConnor on Apr 01, 2013 7:59 AM
Pat OConnor
Potzlers...
I am a son of Betty (sister of Harry), who is the daughter of Henry(Leonard) and Elsie; Leonard, a son of William and Annie; William, a son of George and Katharina. If any of these people are on a branch of your tree, I'd like to make contact with you.

Best

Pat O'Connor
Added by Pat OConnor on Mar 31, 2013 7:03 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service