Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brenda H (#48257463)
 member for 3 years, 1 month, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My maiden name is Lauer. I grew up on a farm at Flush Kansas. I've been interested in genealogy for years. I try to link as many family members as possible, parent's, spouse's and children. Some of my family were the first settlers at Flush KS coming from Luxembourg, Germany, & France.
I want my memorials to be correct, so please let me know if you find an error!
Brenda H.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 168 Memorials Added
 • 343 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 366 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 353 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Brenda H (37)[Leave Message]
Debbie Brightbill Umscheid
Veronika Reibenspiess
Brenda - I need to clarify. I meant to state that although the names of a number of individuals are contained in the death register at the Church, SOME of them are not buried in the Cemetery.
Added by Debbie Brightbill Umschei... on Nov 10, 2016 11:05 PM
Debbie Brightbill Umscheid
RE: Veronika Reibenspiess
Hi, Brenda - I am curious as to what particular cemetery record shows Veronika in Row H, Section 103, Lot 14. Is it a record maintained at the church; is it in another book (other than the Obituary book)? Any additional information you can provide might help in clarifying.

You and I have corresponded about the Obituary book (1858-2001) but am thinking you have checked actual cemetery records at the church?? The Obituary book that I have shows (on page 34) only Margaretha and John in Lot 103 in the "Fourth Section." It does not list Veronika as being in Lot 103. (Of course, the Obituary book does clarify in 2nd paragraph on page 57 that although the names of a number of individuals are contained in the death register at St. Joseph's Church, they are not buried in the St. Joseph Cemetery). Just really need to clarify this burial (and your reference to Row H, Section 103, Lot 14) because our family history and records have never supported Veronika being buried at Flush OR over by her last residence in Pott County. Will wait to hear from you. Thx so much! Debbie
Added by Debbie Brightbill Umschei... on Nov 10, 2016 10:57 PM
Debbie Brightbill Umscheid
RE: Veronica Reibenspiess
Hi, Brenda - Sorry that over 2 years have passed and I'm just getting back to this issue of Veronika Reibenspiess and how she is listed as being in the Flush Cemetery. In response to your query: Yes, please do change the memorial to show that the cemetery and burial spot are unknown. I've discussed this further with my cousin and we both agree that it is incorrect to show her in St. Joseph's Cemetery as her burial spot is unknown. I appreciate your help with this. Additionally, in response to your question re: the spelling of her first name - it is spelled with a k. So, it is Veronika and that would need to be changed.

Thank you so much! Debbie U.
Added by Debbie Brightbill Umschei... on Nov 05, 2016 12:39 AM
Judy Mayfield
Granman Lantz
Hello Brenda,
I am honestly not sure which is the correct spelling. I suspect I may have added the name Granman in error. Since we are required to post what is on the stone I will correct the spelling to Granmam. Thanks for letting me know.

Take care
Judy
Added by Judy Mayfield on Jan 21, 2016 6:22 PM
J. Fiegener
Evelyn Fiegener Zoeller
Hi Brenda - I've added a photo of Evelyn's headstone for you. If you want to link her to her husband Don, his memorial is #147291870. (I'm also contacting the creator of his memorial so it may have already been done.) I recognize the Lauer name as being in the Fiegener family, so I'm guessing you are a relative. Evelyn was my sister-in-law.
Added by J. Fiegener on Nov 29, 2015 8:41 PM
Sunshine Rigby
George Family
Hello distant cousin!

I noticed today that we are both great-great-granddaughters of Samuel Erastus George and Mary Edwards George. Nice to meet you!
Added by Sunshine Rigby on May 21, 2015 9:33 AM
Donna Fitch
RE: Schlegel's
I am afraid I can't take credit for the effort. I have permission from Roger Goodman to use his photo's from rootsweb. I acknowledged him with the picture. I noticed how old some of these requests were so I checked with him so they could be fulfilled. I am glad I could help.
Donna
Added by Donna Fitch on May 06, 2015 10:48 AM
searcher
Deaath of Barbara Bever
I saw the message you left on G. Bever's site asking about the death of Barbara Bever, wife of Jonas Bever. In the application for Civil War pension that he made (based on the service of his son) he notes that his wife Barbara died 13 August 1873 in Pulaski County, Indiana while they were living there. In the file he notes that he lived 1862-1873 in Watseka, Iroquois County, Illinois; in 1873 in Pulaski County, Indiana; 1873-1880 in Warren County, Indiana; 1880-1887 in Woodson County, Kansas; and 1887-1889 in Cowley County, Kansas.

I have never seen any information on where Barbara was buried in Indiana. Let me know if you find anything. My line comes from Jonas to Absalom to Alonzo to John Charles Bever.
Added by searcher on Aug 13, 2014 9:42 PM
Sue
Sr. Dekat
You're very welcome Brenda! If there's anything else I can do, don't hesitate to ask.
Regards,
Sue
Added by Sue on Aug 05, 2014 1:48 PM
Sue
RE: Sr Sebastian Dekat
Hi Brenda,
I'll do that very soon. :)
Regards,
Sue
Added by Sue on Jul 31, 2014 3:20 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service