Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
David (#47307560)
 member for 6 years, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In my leisure time I sometimes walk through cemeteries and record those who are beneath my feet.

I find walking cemeteries to be good exercise and by the task of documenting cemeteries a way of helping families visit their loved ones.

Should you find I've made an error in a memorial of perhaps a friend or loved one be it typo or missing info please POLITELY let me know. I stress the politeness as I see all too often people here on this site demand things rather than a pleasant request.

Thank you,

Dave
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 137 Memorials Added
 • 136 Memorials Managed
 • 118 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 129 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 43 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Allied Heros (68)
Famous or should be famou... (2)
The Thin Blue Line (4)
Find A Grave Friends
Annie Duckett H..., michelle, MsMarion, Pinoy Pride
Messages left for David (45)[Leave Message]
Amy
Howard Wasinger photo request
David, I was at the cemetery today and Howard Wasinger still only has the marker that is photographed on his memorial site. Do you know if the family plans to place a headstone? I have a list of people who only have markers so I can go back & check them later. However, ones with death dates that far back, I don't usually check again. But I will keep him on my list if you do expect something to come still.
Added by Amy on Feb 07, 2016 1:34 PM
Dıehard
Data vs. Document
I have a feeling the "data" was an undocumented tree on WorldConnect (part of RootsWeb) rather than a document. Those are just as unreliable as the unsourced trees on Ancestry.
Again, Janna was only married twice, as shown on her memorial.
Added by Dıehard on Nov 01, 2015 9:49 PM
Dıehard
Reference
Is the reference on Rootsweb/Ancestry an actual document or just in trees? If the first, I would be very interested in seeing it. I don't put much stock in the trees unless they are well sourced.
Added by Dıehard on Oct 26, 2015 6:02 PM
Dıehard
Janna Gingles #31737404
I knew her, her mother and her step-father; I know her siblings, her children, her grandchildren, her nieces and nephews and even her first husband. Whatever "references" show that Janna was married three times are wrong.
Added by Dıehard on Oct 25, 2015 5:32 AM
Kenny Dee
Update Jose Melena # 98807509
Update to Jose Melena Find A Grave Memorial# 98807509 http://www.wfaa.com/story/news/nation/2015/08/13/bumble-bee-forced-pay-6m-worker-cooked-alive/31620881/
Added by Kenny Dee on Aug 13, 2015 4:13 PM
Suz
Courie Cox request
Stopped by Bazine today. Still no permanent marker on her grave site.
Added by Suz on May 31, 2015 9:10 PM
Gerald Gordon
RE: Richard Etheridge
The Etheridge family owned many slaves and they all took the slave owners last name. My two relatives in North Carolina were slaves of the Etheridge family. When the Union Army came into North Carolina, many of these Etheridge slaves joined the Union Army. I can not prove that Richard was related by blood to my Etheridge family. Further research is being done on this subject.
Added by Gerald Gordon on May 18, 2015 4:43 PM
Art Gordon
RE: Spegal of Nebraska
Yes I am a distant relative of the Spegel's of Nebraska. That is if you are looking into the Spegel's from the Buffalo/Lexington communities.

David, if you are related to these Spegal's I would like any information as to how you are related. Likewise I will provide you with the genealogy data that I have acquired.

I see that you manage the gravesites of Jack and Patricia Spegel. They would be a second cousin to me.

Art Gordon

Added by Art Gordon on Jan 29, 2015 8:48 AM
Kaye Harkins McClintock
RE: Hamilton Co., IL
Yes, I've ran across the family name Kuykendal in Hamilton and here in Franklin. Many years ago they ran a business here in West Frankfort. Kaye
Added by Kaye Harkins McClintock on Dec 14, 2014 7:57 PM
Jim Weinmann
William Acks
David, thank you for the grave posting for William Acks. My grandmother Paula Acks was William's second wife. Her maiden name was Beeler, and her first husband Ernst Weinmann passed away, and she moved to southern Illinois and married William Acks.
A correction to your listing-
In the 1930 census listing, my father Ernest's (and my) last name spelling is Weinmann. If the census spelled it as Weinmany, that was an error.
The same for my Aunt Eva.

A message left for you by Eileen M. last November stated there was no stone for William. The Findagrave website also lists a grave for a William Acks in St. John Nepomucene cemetery with birth and death dates similar, but not the same (b. 1866, d. June 18, 1938). Could this be the missing stone for the William in Oddfellows?
Mysteries....

Added by Jim Weinmann on Aug 22, 2014 11:17 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service