Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Matthew Rudd (#47169196)
 member for 5 years, 4 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My name is Matthew Rudd. I'm 23 years old, and currently a student at Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. My family has deep roots in North Louisiana, and I'm very interested in Genealogy and History in general.

I'm currently researching the following families in Winn, Bienville, Jackson, and Natchitoches Parishes in LA: Bolton, Box, Carpenter, Cockrell, Farley, Garrett, Gaskins, Graham, Hodges, Johnson, Lowe, Machen, Rudd, Smith, Thomas, Towns, Yocum.

If you have any information on these or related families and would like to exchange information, don't hesitated to email me. I'm willing to help anyone needing information and/or photos that are in my possession.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 38 Memorials Added
 • 74 Memorials Managed
 • 51 Photos
 • 12 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
BDP, Joshua Johnson, MWLowe, Ron Manley, Sherry , Shirley Burks W...
Messages left for Matthew Rudd (14)[Leave Message]
Volunteer
Update A H Jones' Listed Name
Matthew,

I would appricate it if you would process the request:

Messages left for Matthew Rudd (13) [Leave Message]
Volunteer
A H Jones, 42186439, Union Springs (Also known as Mineral Springs) Cemetery

Please change A H Jones' name to Allen Hunter Jones. 42186439

Allen Hunter Jones is my great great grandfather.



Thom L Jones
Added by Volunteer on May 08, 2013 8:52 PM

Added by Volunteer on Jul 11, 2013 12:17 PM
Volunteer
A H Jones, 42186439, Union Springs Cemetery
Please change A H Jones' name to Allen Hunter Jones. 42186439

Allen Hunter Jones is my great great grandfather.



Thom L Jones
Added by Volunteer on May 08, 2013 8:52 PM
Shirley Burks Wells
John D. Smith Family
Hi Matthew,

I am helping my cousin with her family - John D. Smith and Eliza Ann "Liza" Anderson; also the Hawkins line - Annie Jane Hawkins married Benjamin Franklin "Frank" Smith, son of John and Eliza.

You emailed me about some of this last year but I don't think I knew it was my step-grandmother's family at the time.


Shirley
Added by Shirley Burks Wells on Feb 25, 2011 8:23 PM
Barbara Anne (Brownell) Potter
Photo's please
I notice your the only person who has added a photo in this cemetery. If you have some time coule you please take the photo's for the 7 requested graves. It would be so appreciated.

Thank you
Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Chestnut
Natchitoches Parish
Louisiana, USA
Added by Barbara Anne (Brownell) P... on Nov 14, 2010 5:20 PM
Ron Manley
M. A. Moffett Parson memorial in Mineral Springs Cemetery
Matthew,

Please add a link to your memorial for M. A. Moffett Parson (42227948) to her husband, Dennis - 49063784. Her surname should be spelled Parsons.

Thanks,
Ron
Added by Ron Manley on Apr 29, 2010 6:49 AM
pat carter
RE: yocum
Rev. William Elton Yocum who married Gladys Vay__?_____ They are buried in Gardens of Memory in Minden, La.
Added by pat carter on Apr 13, 2010 4:45 PM
pat carter
yocum
Who are the yocum are you researching?
Added by pat carter on Apr 01, 2010 2:53 PM
Barb Stewart Johnston
RE: Rudd/Lewis/Moffett
Thanks for the reply, Matthew. I've never been to Mineral Springs, but hope to on my next La. trip. As for Lillie Rudd Lewis, thanks for the offer to transfer, but she is probably closer kin to you, especially since I'm not yet sure who she was married to! Barb
Added by Barb Stewart Johnston on Mar 16, 2010 8:30 AM
Barb Stewart Johnston
C.T. Parsons-Mineral springs
Hi Matthew! Could it be a typo that since C.T.'s mother Melandie A. Moffett Parsons died 15 mar 1881 that C.T.'s DOB is probably 15 march and not 15 april 1881 - I have his DOB as in April - Thanks! Barb
Added by Barb Stewart Johnston on Jan 31, 2010 4:10 PM
Ron Manley
Josephine Rudd Carpenter
Do you know Joshua Johnson? Could you email him regarding his memorial for Josephine Rudd Carpenter? Her grave stone gives her birth year as 1850, but at least 5 census records prove that wrong. She was born either in 1853 or 1854. He should provide the correct birth year in his memorial and add a note that the marker is wrong. As a minimum, a note should be added that the marker has the wrong birth year for her.

Thanks!

Ron
Added by Ron Manley on Oct 28, 2009 5:59 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service