Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Debi Austen (#47235150)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 115 Memorials Added
 • 144 Memorials Managed
 • 68 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Diane Reich, Jeannie, Jerry (Chip) Ca..., KStar, Nancy/catsaver
Messages left for Debi Austen (76)[Leave Message]
Squeak
RE: Reussing at Holy Cross Cemetery, Colma, CA
Yes sure, go ahead an email me at the email above. I figured you might have questions.

=)

~Squeak
Added by Squeak on May 12, 2016 12:05 PM
Squeak
Reussing at Holy Cross Cemetery, Colma, CA
Hi!

I saw your note with the photo request for Arthur Reussing. Here are the Reussings that are at the cemetery:

Stillborn Child Reussing - died 8/19/1878, child of Carl and Cecelia, originally buried at Calvary Cemetery in SF, now at Holy Cross, Section H, Row 17, Area 26, Grave 1.

Cecilia Reussing - buried 10/14/1913 in Section M, Row 4, Area 9, Grave 1

Arthur H Reussing - buried 8/21/1906 in Section W, Row 5, Grave 30.

There is no one buried with Arthur and he is in an area that has only 3 or 4 stones for the thousands buried there and is a infants/babies/toddler section.

HOWEVER, this Arthur Reussing is NOT the one born in 1881 that you did a photo request for in Section W. This in Arthur Henry Reussing, infant son of Arthur Reussing (born in SF) and Lizzie KLAS Reussing (born in OR) (mistakenly spelled KLASH). He was born on April 1, 1906 in SF and died 8/20/1906 in SF, age 3 months and 20 days. I have a copy of the funeral home records if you need it. He died of inanition (exhaustion caused by lack of food/water). It's interesting to note that Mrs. Chris Eisenhut is listed as the person who ordered everything and that is Elizabeth Klas' husband AFTER Arthur V, so she must have gotten married to Eisenhut either while she was pregnant or right after he was born but before he died, considering that Arthur Victor died in October 1906 and Arthur Henry the baby died in August 1906, not sure which. Arthur and Elizabeth were married 4/26/1905 in SF, but her name was mistakenly spelled KLASS.

Arthur Victor Reussing died on 10/21/1906 in SF.
I just looked another way on the basic cemetery records and found out that Arthur Victor's last name is misspelled on the basic cemetery records as RENSSING, which happens a lot with old records. This is why you didn't immediately see him listed on FindAGrave, even though Firefly made the memorial years ago. I will go send some corrections over to Firefly on the memorial, even though you created a new one because hers is older and that is the protocol to have the older one and have the newer one deleted (technically). Maybe you want to send her edits to the linking of other family members? By the way, he is buried in Section M, Row 4, Area 9, Grave 1, so he's buried with his mom, Cecilia.

Oh and apparently, Elizabeth "Lizzie" Eisenhut died 7/16/1947 in SF and Chris Eisenhut died in 1955.

If you make a new photo request for the other Arthur page and Cecilia's, I will try to fulfill them this weekend. This is Artur's original page:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=105563462

I hope this helps you narrow everything down. it's a lot to take in! =)

~Squeak
Added by Squeak on May 11, 2016 11:14 PM
Diane Reich
Marshall White
Hi, on ancestry CA Funeral Records is a death cert for Marshall. Wife: Estelle K, Residence 776 Geary ST SF. Place of Death: Long Beach CA. 6/16/1954. Funeral Monday 6/21/1954.

Hope this is useful. Diane
Added by Diane Reich on Aug 15, 2015 10:58 AM
LHW
RE: Anna Sronce
Thats being caused by a mistake on Memorial# 87107957 no mother Family links:
Parents:
Mathew William Fitzgerald (1850 - 1905)
Mathew William Fitzgerald (1850 - 1905)
and on your memorial 126404259 John listed 2 times.
Added by LHW on Dec 14, 2014 7:31 AM
LHW
RE: Sronce

Anna Teresa Fitzgerald
wife of 1st cousin 2x removed




Laban Wesley Sronce
Your great grandfather
Birth 3 May 1849 in Catawba County, North Carolina, USA
Death 2 Dec 1910 in Lemoore, Kings, California, USA

I have a tree on Ancestry "Akers Wright Marshall Family Tree". There is a pic of Laban there. Do you have a tree? How about family photos of Sronce"s?


Added by LHW on Oct 29, 2014 10:52 AM
Diane Reich
RE: David Frankel
FYI, the graves on the right side of Frankel are for Diamant family. On the left side is Marks family. Hope this helps. Diane
Added by Diane Reich on Oct 28, 2014 10:55 AM
Diane Reich
Frances Goldstein
From www.jewishgen.org

Frances Goldstein died 7/12/1931 IN San Francisco, age 73. Plot C Section 5, Lot 2. Ashes disinterred 4/10/1942 & delivered to Miss Lutie Goldstein
Added by Diane Reich on Oct 18, 2014 2:56 PM
Brandon
Ferdinand Gunzendorfer
Hello Debi, I'm sorry to say that I have no relation or connection to Mr Gunzendorfer. His was a random grave that I happened to see when visiting the cemetery. Good luck with your search!
Added by Brandon on Sep 24, 2014 6:47 PM
Dennis Pleau
RE: Joseph Fitzgerald
Tom and Corkey uploaded everyone the cemetery know about a couple of year from a spread sheet a couple of years ago, so I did some research before going to take the picture. All Fitzgerald's in the Woodland cemetery are photographed.
Added by Dennis Pleau on Mar 28, 2014 4:26 PM
Dennis Pleau
Joseph Fitzgerald
Your memorial # 127026450 is a duplicate of # 87107960. # 87107960 already has a photograph and the dates on the stone match your information. To may want to contact Tom and get him to transfer the memorial.
Added by Dennis Pleau on Mar 28, 2014 9:46 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service