Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marcia Shears (#46565889)
 member for 12 years, 3 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,736 Memorials Added
 • 2,541 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,711 Photos
 • 165 Photo Requests
 • 16 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,958 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Marcia Shears (77)[Leave Message]
Cathy Hill Sjostrom
Harold Samuel Green
I have been researching Harold Samuel Green for two years. I just came across this entry in Findagrave. Do you have any documentation for his burial in Blanchard Cemetery? I have talked to the clerk in Jackson, MI., who tells me that there are records of his burial in the indigents' section in a cemetery there...he murdered my great-grandmother (he was her second husband) and then hung himself in a burning barn near Jackson. The name, parents, and dates all match. I would be interested in your documentation. Cathy Hill Sjostrom
Added by Cathy Hill Sjostrom on May 21, 2015 6:52 PM
Paul Herbert
RE: HERBERT Memorial Transfers
I Understand where you are coming from, he has helped me with some family info so I moved a few of mine over to Him bc they fall into his Line More than Mine
Thanks for the Help you have been
Paul
Added by Paul Herbert on May 18, 2015 8:35 PM
Paul Herbert
RE: HELLO!
hey Marcia I understand and thank you for hard work on the Herbert's you have added, I too have to go on long car ride for them as I live north of martin/plainwell 2+hrs, I have a lot of info to add to most of them this is why I asked for a bulk transfer, I really don't care about having every Herbert in my profile, as you can see I have Virual Cemeteries with members of my family in them if I don't have anything to add to improve the memorials, and im working on Transferring some to a M Herbert whos has asked for his family members who are close to him,
we all are Family on here and its best to share info, I could always enter edits for your graves but its a lot so I was hopeful to save you time, my grandpa had a lot to share about his cousins and other members of the family,
trying to help
paul
Added by Paul Herbert on May 15, 2015 8:25 PM
M Herbert
RE: Herbert's
I have researched , You are not Blood Family to William Jr (My Great Grandfather) he Married your 4th Great Grandfather's Sister this Doesn't Make him your Family, ill Give you a few Days to Transfer my Great Grandfather and Mother before I Contact Find a Grave for them to transfer for me, I have been working on being next with you on this but you seem to leave me no choice but I contact them
Best wishes
M Herbert
Paul H is working on giving me the other
Added by M Herbert on May 15, 2015 3:32 PM
M Herbert
Herbert's
Frederick Harrison Herbert was my Grandpa
Viola L Warner Herbert was Grandma
William Herbert, Jr Great Grand Father
Ill Get back to you on the others,
I just had a few Minutes to be on here this evening
forever grateful
M. Herbert
Added by M Herbert on May 13, 2015 11:20 PM
M Herbert
Frederick Harrison Herbert
ms,
im hopeful that you would be willing to transfer a few of my family members to me,
these all fall into the 4 generation rule,
Andrew J Herbert 82770835
Clara Ann Herbert 5884232
Edna Herbert 90899403
Elbert Herbert 82768723
E "Bill" Herbert 90903834
Emma Herbert96868407
Frederick Harrison Herbert 82767744
Grant Herbert 96868587
Harley Herbert 132722995
Jean Herbert 132112302
Lowell 90904581
William Herbert, Jr 5884234
and if you'd be so kind as to transfer the following just to that family can keep them up
C. MAY HERBERT PIERCE 93198963
John Davis Pierce 93199159
William Herbert, Sr 5884233
Charlotte "Bermit" Herbert 5884231
forever grateful
M. Herbert

Added by M Herbert on May 07, 2015 6:56 AM
Peter Checksfield
RE: Grave Photos
I met a couple in the churchyard who felt it was likely they would be doing a survey of the gravestones this summer. Evidently in the church there is a survey they made ten years ago. There are two more Brown(e)s on your list - are there any others I could look out for?

Peter
Added by Peter Checksfield on Feb 23, 2015 10:19 AM
giraffenut
Jacob Barthlomew
I have a Jacob Bartholmew (Col), 4th grandfather married to an Elizabeth Lamont, d. 1825. I have to do more looking to be sure they are one in the same.
Added by giraffenut on Feb 19, 2015 10:31 PM
June Mackey
Jacob Bartholomew
Hi Marcia, Do you have any backup for the Jacob Bartholomew that is listed as dead earlier than the Jacob Bartholomew that is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Ashtabula Co.? After many years of searching, I'm out of ideas and am beginning to think that the Bartholomew book is in error as far as Col. Jacob Bartholomew's death date is concerned. I do have the probate records, etc. that list all of his children as they dispose of the land Jacob had left them. My third great grandmother is one of the children mentioned.
Added by June Mackey on Jan 16, 2015 11:45 AM
Tim & Grace
Betsey Orson Bessey Farrar

Hi Marcia,

Thank you for sending the links to Betseys parents. I have made that edit. I declined the edit to change the spelling variation of her name from Bessey to Besse, because it does not appear either way on her gravestone, and she is linked to her parents which have it spelled as Besse.

By her generation, many of the Besse/Bessey were adding the "Y". Anyone searching Novelty Cemetery for "Besse" will see her listed as "Bessey"... but they would not see her if they searched Novelty Cemetery for "Bessey" if she was listed as "Besse".

I hope this helps. Maybe we can find more of her siblings.

Sincerely, Tim Cooper
Sidney, Maine 04330
Added by Tim & Grace on Jan 07, 2015 8:37 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service