Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jay Rarick (#46793359)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Sons of the American Legion (SAL), Squadron 364, Woodbridge, VA

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War (SUVCW)*, Irish Brigade Camp No.4, Fredericksburg, VA 2015 Camp Commander.

[*The SUVCW, founded in 1881, is the heir and legal successor to the Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R., founded in 1866) which was the largest and most influential organization of Union Civil War Veterans.]
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 253 Memorials Added
 • 333 Memorials Managed
 • 367 Photos
 • 27 Photo Requests
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 184 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 16 Fame Ratings
 • 19 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1 - Civil War (23)
1.1 - Spanish American Wa... (1)
2 - World War I (13)
3 - World War II (27)
4 - Korean War (5)
5 - Vietnam War (2)
6 - Gulf War (1)
7.1 - Krosel - Urek (45)
7.2 - Rarick - Yeisly (165)
7.3 - Schmitt - Fassbach (53)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Beth, Carl Catherman, CARL W YEISLEY, Fenstermacher ..., Jack Galuardi, Jane Foster, Jo, kateb, Laurence Overmi..., Linda L. Cottre..., Lindy Warner, LostGeneration, NkNMOORE, Schmitt1991, SER, Sons of Union V..., Susannah Dunbar, Tabitha Millike...
Messages left for Jay Rarick (47)[Leave Message]
T B
RE: John Fasbaugh
Hi, I am somewhat new to Find A Grave and I have done edit request that I have received notice of through my personnel email. I did not know that people have been requesting me to do edits otherwise. I just noticed these when I got your message. It looks like I have several and it will take sometime. I am not feeling well and I am hosting a major reunion at my home very soon. I will try to get to this after Labor Day. Feel free to remind me if I forget.
Added by T B on Aug 25, 2015 5:49 PM
Carl Catherman
Etna Thornburg
Jay, thanks for linking her to her husband.
Added by Carl Catherman on Aug 25, 2015 6:48 AM
Diane Covert Siddons
RE: Covert Family Cemetery
Thank you for your quick response! There use to be field stones that marked the two graves and I didn't see them in your photos. You mention a boulder in one of the photos, so I know that is still there. Do you remember seeing field stones that marked the head and feet of the graves? Before we moved to Florida in 1965, my Dad was the only family member who could take care of the cemetery. I use to go help him when I was a child.
Added by Diane Covert Siddons on Aug 15, 2015 6:23 AM
Diane Covert Siddons
Covert Cemetery in Springfield, VA
I'm interested in knowing when you posted these pictures. The photos that were on this page before showed field stones marking the graves and your photos don't show the field stones. This is our family cemetery, but when my father moved away in 1965, no one else took care of it. Thank you in advance!!! Diane Covert Siddons
Added by Diane Covert Siddons on Aug 14, 2015 12:53 PM
Carl Catherman
Maurice Rearick
Jay, thanks for the information.
Added by Carl Catherman on Jul 23, 2015 10:15 AM
Jane Foster
RE: John A. Rearick
Hello Jay, I believe that John A. Rearick must have been the son of Samuel and Emily. To my knowledge there was no other Rearick family with the initials S. & E. living in the area. John's birth was about 12 Apr 1871, which fits perfectly with the birth of their other children -- 1.5 years after the birth of Ellie and about 2 years before the birth of Lula.

In reviewing the dates of birth for Sam and Emily's children, I found that Pearl Kaler's work (p. 394) has an incorrect birth year for their son, William. He was born in 1886, not 1880. See Find A Grave memorial # 64755650.

Jane
Added by Jane Foster on Jun 05, 2015 2:08 PM
Elizabeth
RE: John S. Yeisly
You're welcome...Happy I could be of some help. :)
Added by Elizabeth on May 26, 2015 2:27 PM
Barbara Arend
RE: Caroline Fassbach
There looks to be a plot between Alice's single gravestone, and the double gravestone of Ursula and Charles. The additional military marker for Charles is at the foot of Charles' double gravestone. It was probably very common too at that time, for a child to be buried on top of her mother's grave, although there is no marking as such (seeing as they both died in 1928). Good luck!
Added by Barbara Arend on May 25, 2015 5:05 PM
Kay Thomas
RE: Harold O. Beaver
I am still looking for the grave marker of Palmer Beaver. I think it's there but time ran out. Sorry about the quality of the picture but the stone is in pretty bad shape.

Kay
Added by Kay Thomas on May 14, 2015 3:08 AM
Schmitt1991
Jacob Schmitt?
Hi Jay,

First off, you are a fantastic human being! You have done a good 90% of the legwork in my genealogy research thus far, and I couldn't be more grateful.

I've hit a dead end however looking for the correct information on my 4th great grandfather Jacob. If my research is correct, I am descended from Jacob > David (born 1847) > David (born 1872) > Raymond Leonard > Raymond "Sparky" > then my dad, and then me. The problem is, there seems to be two similar Jacobs that he could be, and I can't figure out if I'm looking at two different people or just a mistake.

There is one Jacob Schmitt who was apparently born on February 14, 1821 in Alsace and died April 26, 1876. He married a woman named Barbara Schaefer who was born in/around 1818 and they had about 10 kids.

There is another Jacob Schmitt, who, according to the actual census records, was born in 1815 in Alsace, married a woman named Barbara Schaefer, and had nine children named Barbara, Henry, Chas, Laney, Lucy, Jacob, Theodore, Matilda, and David. The names of children listed for the other Jacob on Ancestry.com are similar but not exactly the same.

I'm leaning towards the 1815 Jacob being correct because I've seen two actual census records that are consistent with one another regarding his age and his children and I've seen NO actual record for the one supposedly born in 1821, but the 1821 Jacob has a tombstone in an Etna cemetery while the other just up and vaporized with no record of his death or burial.

Do you have any idea what the story here might be? I wouldn't be surprised if there just happened to be two couples with the same names, but the fact that the kids listed are quite similar is what's throwing me off. Somebody here listed 1821 Jacob as my GGG grandfather David's father, but I'm skeptical.

I don't expect you to have the exact answer to my questions, but I figured that in all of your research you had to have come across this, and I was wondering your thoughts on the matter or if you had any further information.

Thank you so much for all you've done.
Added by Schmitt1991 on Apr 11, 2015 4:27 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service