Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fran Stuart Anderson (#46536527)
 member for 12 years, 9 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am researching these family tree lines; Colston, Encell, Adkins, Farmer, Stuart, Raymond, Campbell,Burdick, Gatchell,& McCorrison ~ and the families from these lines that came from Maine, Tennessee and places yet to be researched !

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 48 Memorials Added
 • 55 Memorials Managed
 • 193 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 408 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Benna J, Bill & Guin, Larry & Edie Do..., Linda McClure W...
Messages left for Fran Stuart And... (45)[Leave Message]
JMFerguson
RE: Sarah Mccaw Mem#49965315
Thanks for the correction. We will delete her name from Crawfordsville. Jenien
Added by JMFerguson on Feb 11, 2015 10:42 AM
Dale Schaefer
RE: George C. Colston
I went by this morning and checked out that area I thought he 'might' have been buried in. He MAY be there, but I found no visible stone for him. Sorry.
Added by Dale Schaefer on Jan 16, 2015 12:04 PM
Dale Schaefer
RE: George C. Colston
Can you think of any other family members who might be buried in Calvary? Maybe a family plot? If he was single and buried in a paid plot it is possible that he was buried in Chapel Hill Single or Chapel Hill Single-East. I know there is no stone for him in the former since I've photographed all of the stones there. Next time I'm out there I'll check 'Single-East' and see if I find anything. These sections are fairly easy since most everyone is buried sequentially according to the date of death.
Added by Dale Schaefer on Jan 15, 2015 9:02 PM
Dale Schaefer
RE: George C. Colston
One other time this happened at Calvary and we finally found out that it was a 'charity' burial, but I never did find out where that person was either.
Added by Dale Schaefer on Jan 15, 2015 1:24 PM
Dale Schaefer
RE: George C. Colston
HI...I talked to Cathy also. How unusual. However, it does occasionally happen. Sorry.
Added by Dale Schaefer on Jan 15, 2015 1:22 PM
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Farmer relations
My Civil War vintage great, great grandfather is Benjamin James "B.J." Farmer (1837-1915) born in Ashe County, N.C. He is memorial no. 3133150. If you go there and back up through time by clicking on the father links, you will see that this Civil War Confederate veteran had an uncle named Enoch reported to have been born in 1814.
Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Dec 18, 2014 11:08 AM
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Enoch Farmer related to ...
You left a flower/note on memorial no. 9580468 Enoch Farmer b. 1814 indicating relationship. Do you know if this is the Enoch Farmer born 1814 who was the brother of Jesse Farmer b. 1811, Thomas Alexander Farmer b. 1815, and David Preston Farmer b. 1822?
Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Dec 18, 2014 1:57 AM
Sue Allen
Nancy Persons
Thank you for her stone photo.
Added by Sue Allen on Nov 30, 2014 4:28 PM
Ellen Headington
RE: Earl Beach
It may be my mistake. I will check also. Thank you so much. Ellen Headington.
Added by Ellen Headington on Nov 20, 2014 5:43 AM
Bob Wilson
RE: Mem# 5556115 Marie Chistensen
Fran,

No, I am not related. I don't remember the specifics about posting this obit, but it is likely one of two possibilities:
1. I did some research on Milliorn cemetery a few years ago as a result of some photo requests there,
OR (more likely)
2. I stumbled across the obit while browsing for a different one in the Register Guard archives at Google News Archives. I hate to pass up a good obit, so I will often post others such as this for the benefit of people like yourself.

Have a great weekend!

Added by Bob Wilson on Oct 04, 2014 6:31 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service