Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rose Marie (#46959732)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,279 Memorials Added
 • 4,998 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 8,596 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,361 Virtual Flowers
 • 61 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Rose Marie (277)[Leave Message]
Jeff Harvey
30083147
Hello!! I have a question about the picture you added to this memorial . . the names on the stone are the names of this lady's parents. . . . while her husband's memorial has a picture of the actual stone with HER name on it. Wondering if there's something more than meets the eye or if just a simple error occurred. Thanks so much!!
Added by Jeff Harvey on Apr 15, 2016 5:26 AM
Alana Morgan
Delilah Florence Flournoy Morgan
Hello,

I am having some confusion regarding the above memorial ( Memorial# 5150376). I've been told that you wrote the original bio.

The bio states that she was divorced Elbert Lawson Morgan prior to her death. I can find no evidence that she and Elbert were ever divorced. I can track them up to about 15 months prior to her death, and they were still residing as a married couple.

I would like to make sure that I have the correct information in my files. If you have documentation to this divorce, I would greatly appreciate it if you would share that info.

Kindest Regards,
Alana Morgan
Added by Alana Morgan on Apr 01, 2016 7:43 AM
Sylvia Yuge
Mary G Lash Grill
The information on Mary G Lash Grill is incorrect her correct name is Mary H Grill her father was David Gring and Mother was Barbara Hill she was married to Joshua Grill born 1872-1932. Please see the death certificate that is attached. Could you please correct?

thank you Sylvia Yuge ckyuge@aol.com
Added by Sylvia Yuge on Feb 18, 2016 11:11 AM
Anonymous
Flournoy / Tulsa Oklahoma
How are you related to this family, and where did you get the pictures of Claude and Mildred Flournoy? I ask because I first posted those pictures.

Thank you.
Added by Anonymous on Jan 24, 2016 9:25 PM
mary beth marchant
Sarah Jane Gardner Harmon
Created by: Rose Marie
Record added: Jul 03, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 28024580

Correction please: This person is linked to the wrong James T. Harmon. The James T. Harmon she is linked to was born in 1887. There are two posts for another James T. Harmon who is most likely the correct husband. This James T. Harmon was born in 1810-Sarah Jane Gardner Harmon was born in 1820-so not likely to have married a man born in 1887. Hopefully whoever linked this couple will see this and correct it.
Added by mary beth marchant on Jan 13, 2016 9:30 PM
Cathy Hunt
Hughes Family
Hi Rose,

You created memorials for my Hughes family at Springer Macedonia Cemetery in Waller County, TX. I was notified that I have a duplicate memorial for Charles Elmer Hughes and his wife Mae Belle Knighton Hughes which you currently have a memorial for. Claud emailed me to let me know. I told him that I would delete my memorials when he changes the information that I have emailed him. He said that he couldn't add or change any information because he didn't create the memorial. So, I am emailing you to change some information on Mae Belle Knighton Hughes memorial. You do not have her maiden name, Knighton, listed. I emailed Claud her death certificate information. She was born on 30 Aug. 1910, not 1912 as the new headstone states. The old marker is correct. There was a mistake made on the new one.

Also, I want the picture of Charles that is on my memorial put on your memorial. You do not have a maiden name listed for Laura Hughes, mother of Charles Elmer Hughes. Her memorial should be Laura Belvy Hughes. I also emailed her death certificate info to Claud. Laura's brother Albert Belvy is buried there at Springer Macedonia Cemetery. I would greatly appreciate the corrections.

Thanks,
Cathy Hunt
Added by Cathy Hunt on Jan 07, 2016 12:55 PM
George Evalt
Photo Use request
May I use one of your photos from Sinking Spring Cemetery--John and Ellen Hain?
Added by George Evalt on Dec 16, 2015 10:25 PM
Bill Gunn
Gunn Cemetery
Hi, I am trying to locate this cemetery since everyone in it is related to me. I have not been able to find Rd #20 or #19 on any map. Do the roads have names or just numbers. I guess Matthews intersection is Stellerilla Mathews Rd?

'''Cemetery directions as follows: At Wrens go east on Hwy 88, cross intersection in Matthews - turn left on road #22. After passing dirt road #19, turn left down narrow passageway. Cemetery is about 0.5 miles down the road. Road is not vehicle friendly...have to walk. '''

Thanks for any help.
Bill Gunn
Added by Bill Gunn on Nov 01, 2015 12:50 PM
MLG
Henry J. King, Memorial# 24087870
Memorial# 24087870
I am always interested in connecting with family, and this was my great uncle. I have quite a bit of family history I'm always eager to share.
Added by MLG on Oct 17, 2015 9:20 PM
Marie Mitchell
Michael Lee Landis
hello I saw that you left a little something on Michael Lee Landis page I was wondering if you had any information on him or his family as to where my brother and sister are his children they would like to know where they come from you can please contact me at 936-433-0389 or email me at Wesleys girl 7980 @ gmail.com thank you so much for your time
Added by Marie Mitchell on Sep 14, 2015 8:50 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service