Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cemetery P.I. (#47280118)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Corrections are appreciated.

Will gladly transfer following FAG guidelines. Please include your FAG # in your request.

Please ask before using my photos.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,945 Memorials Added
 • 2,912 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 4,216 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 259 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for Cemetery P.I. (187)[Leave Message]
J Leazenby
Schott Copenhaver memorial
Thank you so much for the changes you made to the memorial. I really appreciate the work you've done! Have a nice day! :)
Added by J Leazenby on Sep 03, 2016 1:39 PM
Sherry Paul Duty
Dolph Infants
Cemetery P.I.,
Thank you for the photos of the Dolph sisters, Sharon Rose and Shelia Kathleen. Through researching them I found another sister Brenda Lou, finding their information they all died as infants.
Thank you for the help so they can be recognized by the family. Sincerely, Sherry Paul Duty
Added by Sherry Paul Duty on Jul 06, 2016 9:42 AM
RE: Joseph Harsanyi
Sorry, I do not understand your request. All you have to do is delete your entry. Thank you, Nadine
Added by Nadine on Oct 08, 2015 10:34 AM
Joseph Harsanyi
Please remove your duplicate of Joseph Harsanyi, #61484749.

My entry/research to Joseph Harsanyi (#51963083) and his family was created at an earlier date than yours.

Thank you for the work that you do. Nadine
Added by Nadine on Oct 08, 2015 5:45 AM
Corrction: Morgan Comstock
Hi again,

just wanted to correct my sentence

Morgan and Clarissa had one other child born before the 1850 state census,

Should be

Morgan and Clarissa had one other child born
AFTER the 1850 state census,

Added by MJ_MW on Sep 14, 2015 5:49 AM
RE: Morgan Comstock
Hi Dawn,

Yes he is elusive! And, I am wondering how many times his father was married....but that is another subject!

I've searched the Civil War records and didn't find anyone similar to Morgan Comstock having enlisted, served or died but then its possible that all records have not been indexed even to this date.

If he did live beyond 1856 he would have shown up in the 1860 and possibly 1865 state census records. I've checked all other possibilities but have some other search ideas to follow up on.

Morgan and Clarissa had one other child born before the 1850 state census, Flora Jane. She is listed as a Walker on the 1860 census but her death cert shows she was a Comstock, mother Clara. See her memorial linked on her fathers memorial. I've worked with L*M*H on that. No birth record found to date for Flora and others have incorrectly listed her as Jude and Mary Rachel Comstock's daughter.

The book is "A history and genealogy of the Comstock family in America"
If you have a library card that subscribes to Ancestry and/or Heritage quest, you should be able to access that book, and others, online or at your local library.

Here is a link to Heritage Quest, you can try logging in with your card barcode number

I'll keep looking!
Added by MJ_MW on Sep 14, 2015 5:47 AM
Beverly Bender (Snyder)
RE: 58676684
This is not your memorial? So I dont know any different way to send other than in your message area? You have two of the same pictures on the memorial.

Thanks. Bev
Added by Beverly Bender (Snyder) on Sep 13, 2015 7:10 PM
Beverly Bender (Snyder)
Would you be so kind and remove the duplicate from this memorial. Thanks for all that you do!
Added by Beverly Bender (Snyder) on Sep 12, 2015 10:51 AM
RE: Morgan Comstock
Hi Dawn,

Well it's nice to meet more family!

That isn't a problem at all and happy he is with family.

I wanted to place some notes on his memorial and thought it would be easier to edit while researching him and thinking you might not be related as well, I would ask for a transfer.

Anyways, his death record is a tough one....even tougher, do you know if Morgan was married before his marriage to Clarissa Aldrich?

The reason I ask is because of Melville Comstock born 1844/1845 and is listed on the 1850 census as Morgans son but was born before Morgan and Clarissa's marriage.

A book published about the Comstock genealogy list's Morgans death incorrectly as 1864 during the Civil War but that is the death info for Melville.

I thought that info might be helpful if noted on Morgan's memorial so that anyone looking at the book in the future and also his memorial would be able to easily figure out it was an incorrect entry.

I did create a memorial for Melville, he was buried in Nashville.

Let me know and thanks!

Added by MJ_MW on Sep 11, 2015 8:24 PM
Lingbeek transfers
Added by JHart on Aug 18, 2015 9:28 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED