Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill McEvoy (#46902415)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
THERE IS NOW A LINK TO THE CATHOLIC MOUNT AUBURN CEMETERY PROJECT.

http://historicalsocietyofwatertownma.org/HSW/

CLICK ON RESOURCES--


RAINSFORD ISLAND CEMETERY - BOSTON HARBOR 2-20-2014

Burials have been posted from 1850 - 1896 (end of burial activity). Currently searching for Civil War Soldiers. Burial information indicates sad and tragic place.

GALLOPS ISLAND CEMETERY BOSTON HARBOR 7-3-2014 JAN 1871 -MARCH 31, 1873 JAN 1902 - MARCH 1902

CATHOLIC MOUNT AUBURN - UPDATE 6-19-2016

145 Civil War Veterans found, although there may be many more due to common names and occupation noted as "Laborer"

Completed adding available newspaper information for cause of death: 26 homicide, 698 accidents and 23 suicides.

Many burials at Catholic Mount Auburn are misidentified on the City/Town death records as being buried at other cemeteries. All area cemeteries are mentioned. The Mount Auburn Cemetery (noted at Cambridge) is incorrectly noted many times.

1854 - December 31, 1920 Edited using death certificates. Online death records end at 1920.

MISSING RECORDS: I HAVE VERFIED WITH THE CATHOLIC CEMETERY ASSOCIATION AND SEEN FOR MYSELF THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE THEM.
I ADDED BURIALS BY A REVIEW OF THE DEATH RECORDS OF BOSTON, CAMBRIDGE, SOMERVILLE, WATERTOWN, BELMONT, CHELSEA. --
Missing -

June 1, 1882 - December 31, 1884 (Somerville & Chelsea records did not list a city or cemetery of burial and could not be added for that period.

June 1885
August 1895
Jan 1 1910 - June 30, 1911
September - October 1916
January - April 1920
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 26,988 Memorials Added
 • 26,498 Memorials Managed
 • 55 Memorials/Week
 • 13,885 Photos
 • 557 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 306 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
CATHOLIC MOUNT AUBURN CEM...
Messages left for Bill McEvoy (432)[Leave Message]
David J Barnes
RE: Driscoll lot at Catholic Mt. Auburn Cemetery
Hi Bill. Thanks for the information on the Driscoll's plot. Jane Quinn Barnes is my 2nd Great Grandmother. Her husband (Thomas Barnes) is buried nearby in a different plot (no marker - I visited last month). If it weren't for your information on find-a-grave, I would have never located either of them. I really appreciate it.
David Barnes
Added by David J Barnes on May 17, 2016 10:37 AM
Delia Wilson Lunsford
RE: William McCarron-I added a bio. Is he one of yours?
Dang, how sad and definitely one of those MccCarrons. Thanks for putting the bio on findagrave. Your attention to that cemetery is just wonderful.

That probably makes his father the James there 96499023 but no proof of any of those relationships.
Added by Delia Wilson Lunsford on May 15, 2016 6:51 AM
Dean Lillis
RE: Mary Ann Hagarty 1840-1890 ?
Thanks for your prompt follow up. Your change suggestion sounds okay to me. I am sure at best this is confusing, what with so many names to deal with. Mary Ann had 7 brothers and sisters. 5 of them that I know of are buried in Mount Auburn . Two that are not buried there I am trying to track Helen Augusta Hagerty 1849-? and Adelina M Hagarty 1841_?. The different spelling of the surname is interesting..... Also sometimes a double t. Also my files on Sarah Ann Francis Palmer Lillis Hagerty is interesting, as I do not know where the Ann Francis came in. As she was born Sarah Palmer Lillis. The Ann Francis was added later somewhere along the way.
Thanks again for all your help.

Dean.
Added by Dean Lillis on May 13, 2016 12:43 PM
Dean Lillis
Mary Ann Hagarty 1840-1890 ?
Hello Bill. Could you take a look at Find a grave file Number: 85293737 Mary Ann Hargarty 1839-1890 & Find a grave file Number: 94300998 Mary Ann Hargarty 1859-1890. I believe that they are the same person but with different birth years and different death month and day listed. I believe that her death records show that that she was 50 at the time of her death, and that she died on January 29, 1890. I do not know where the death date of February 8 1890 comes from, but, might be the burial date. The wonderful photos you show of the grave monument is the ssme for both file #'s, but no indication where the Feb date comes in. or the 1859 date comes in. You have done a wonderful job putting this stuff together and has helped our family a lot. Sarah Ann Francis Palmer Lillis Mary Ann's mother was a distant cousin. Dean.
Added by Dean Lillis on May 13, 2016 8:58 AM
Dean Lillis
Sarah Ann Francis Palmer Hagerty
Wow, what a work up. thanks for the support data. A bit more than I needed to cement down the Hagerty family related to Sarah Ann Palmer. But was good to confirm what data we had on file. Appreciate your efforts. Dean.
Added by Dean Lillis on May 11, 2016 8:32 AM
Delia Wilson Lunsford
Thanks for all your work.
What you have done for the descendants of these folks is incredible. I could see the early deaths but to have the information of how they died told me a lot of about what life was like for these immigrants and confirmed my tuberculosis guess. I have yet to find the actual connection of these McCarrons to my great-grandmother but this snapshot in time is just immeasurably enlightening. Thanks!
Added by Delia Wilson Lunsford on May 11, 2016 5:46 AM
MLPBailey
#96513009 Warren E. Heath
I have submitted additional information for this person,but note that the wrong gravestone is attached to his memorial. Hope you can post a photo of his correct stone.
MLPBailey
Added by MLPBailey on Apr 21, 2016 11:40 AM
Donald Knoepfel
Michael Collins
Hi Bill, Thank you for the photo. I appreciate
your time. Don Knoepfel
Added by Donald Knoepfel on Apr 21, 2016 5:44 AM
Sandy
Joanna Molineux Clifford
Hi Bill, Thanks for the transfer!
Added by Sandy on Apr 05, 2016 6:19 PM
Donald Knoepfel
RE: Collina grave at Catholic Mount Auburn
Bill, THANK YOU A MILLION for all of the wonderful information. I truly appreciate it. I do no see
James in the information. He was born ca. 1825 and died 20 January 1883, I assume he was buried there. Maybe you can answer a question for me. James and Michael had a brother Thomas Collins. He died 4 July 1900 in Boston at age 63. The abstracted death record says he was buried at "Arlington". From what I can tell that is aka Old Burial Ground??? Where would I write to obtain burial information? Thanks again for your kind and wonderful help.
Added by Donald Knoepfel on Apr 01, 2016 9:06 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service