Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
John Wolfe (#46967693)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Hello, I am a relative newcomer to Genealogy. This website is terrific, and I am excited to be able to help others in taking pictures of gravestones. If you see any mistakes or errors I have made, please let me know and I will be glad to correct. Also let me know if you want like to modify or would like to have an interment transferred. Thanks.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,593 Memorials Added
 • 1,574 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 6,166 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 35 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Famous People (7)
Pickard To Be Requested (340)
Sharon Hasty Relatives (17)
Spanish American War (1)
To Be Investigated (15)
To Follow Up With (150)
Find A Grave Friends
SKL, SunCacher
Messages left for John Wolfe (81)[Leave Message]
RE: James Deakyne Grave Photo Memorial # 43880186
Hi, John-

I blew the grave photo up and printed it out. It definitely looks like he died in 1879.

I wonder if you would be so kind as to change the captions on the grave photos to say "1879". Right now, they say 187__.
Added by S.R.F. on May 11, 2016 8:37 AM
Helen Louise Snyder McGill
Transfer Request

Would you please consider transferring the memorial for Helen Louise Snyder McGill to me she is Find A Grave Memorial# 120721651. She is my aunt - my father's only sibling.

I've also made the request using the Edit Option for Suggest a Change.

Thank you for your consideration.

LH (#46593779)
Added by LH on Feb 09, 2016 2:34 PM
Transfer Request
Please transfer the following memorial to me, she is my mother.

Find A Grave Memorial# 120724159

Thank you.
Added by LH on Nov 06, 2015 2:08 PM
Transfer Request
Please transfer the following memorial to me. She is my father's sister:

Find A Grave Memorial# 120721651

Thank you.
Added by LH on Nov 06, 2015 1:57 PM
RE: James Deakyne Grave Photo Memorial # 43880186
Dear John-

Thank you for your reply. I took the photo and enlarged it 125% and printed it out. I am convinced that it says, "1879," not "1870," as originally thought.

James and Eliza (my second great-grandmother, nee Jenkins, first marriage to John Porter) were on the 18 Jul 1870 Census, with son, Samuel (who was mistakenly identified as a Deakyne; he was the son of Eliza and John Porter and he was my great-grandfather), and his half-sister, Rebecca Deakyne. There was no way that James Deakyne could have died on 01 Jun 1870.

I tried to send for James Deakyne's Death Certificate, but since he died before 1900, I had to send to Hamilton County, where he died. They have no death records before 1882. So, no luck. I am still convinced that the stone says, "1879". If you are ever there, could you please check? A rubbing might work!

Thank you.

Added by S.R.F. on Jun 14, 2015 2:08 PM
Dawn Putney
Information about Kosmos Heisler
Hi. I was just wondering where you got all the information about Kosmos Heisler? I've been looking all over and there is information that you have that isn't lining up right with what I've found.
Added by Dawn Putney on May 12, 2015 4:29 PM
James Deakyne Grave Photo Memorial # 43880186
I was just looking at the photo of the full monument and it looks like the last digit in the death date that was read as an "0" by the memorial manager, might be a "9".

I would really appreciate it if you could help us figure this out. (See next message below.)

Added by S.R.F. on Apr 06, 2015 8:59 AM
James Deakyne Grave Photo Memorial # 43880186
Dear John,

James Deakyne married my 2nd great-grandmother, Eliza (Jenkins) Porter in Nov 1851. He was a widower with ten children and she was a widow with six. One of her children by her fist marriage with John Porter was my great-grandfather, Samuel Jenkins Porter.

The inscription on the grave photo is difficult to read. I have found James and Eliza and my great-grandfather on the 18 JULY Census, so he was still alive after 01 JUNE 1870, which is the death date listed by the memorial manager.

I have been told that James Deakyne died in 1874 by a descendant of his first wife, Lavinia Evans. I was wondering if another photo could be made, or perhaps a grave rubbing, to determine the exact image of the last digit in the date? I noticed that you also had a question about it, because you wrote "1871? looks like a 1" in the caption.

Would you be willing to help us figure this out?


Added by S.R.F. on Apr 06, 2015 8:45 AM
RE: Posinski photos - Thanks.
You're welcome. The next time I am at the cemetery, I'll take a better picture of Ms. Carolina's marker. I was taking pictures of some of my relative's markers and as I cropped the pictures, I came across some others of which this was one. I checked to see if their markers were posted and they weren't so I cropped the picture and added what I had.
Added by Daisy on Jan 05, 2015 1:30 PM
Scott Chase
Thank you for taking the time to do this
Added by Scott Chase on Dec 29, 2014 6:59 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service