Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
treerpgmo (#47324296)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Genealogy has been a serious business for me since I was in grade school. I documented and discovered that my 3rd great-grandmother Laura A. (WHITMARSH) MILLER's parents Horace WHITMARSH & Clarissa Mitchell (WARNER) WHITMARSH were both Mayflower descendants. I tracked the surname GILMORE back to Capt. James GILMORE of Rockbridge Co, Virginia. (Thanks to the late Shelby GILMORE for his ground breaking research in the 1960-70s.) Turns out that he was present at the Battle of Yorktown where poor Cornwallis discovered that yes he would be famous but no not for something to land him in to #10 Downing Street. Other discoveres include proving Mennonite ancestry via the BINKLEY orig BINGELLI and STAUFFER lines.

Corrections & Questions: Use the S.A.C. for corrections and please differentiate facts from from suppositions and might be for the benefit of other researchers. Also if it's a question that I don't have an instant answer for that requires further research remember that the facts are the foundation for the solution. Correction and question e-mails should NOT be deletion requests as those requesting deletions are considered a nuisance and are treated accordingly. Include your e-mail address in the S.A.C. and you must have your messages visible to the public. If you are requesting links include the findagrave code number after each person.

Transfers: Most of the the virtual graves I manage are blood kin in some way. I don't transfer direct ancestors or very close relatives of my grandparents. For others that can happen if you are more closely related than me.

First: leave some kind of flower on the virtual grave in question. Use the correct e-mail (NOT a message on my profile) that includes your e-mail address (required) and tell me how you are related. If the person is someone I'm not related to I usually transfer these type immediately. (Unless you ask if you have other relatives buried in the same cemetery. In that case I might need that virtual grave as a reference point for easy access because non-relatives will not be in my internal database.) I probably know very little about a non-relative so someone who is a relative should manage them.

Second: If I am related but you are a closer relative to that person --- I will look at my internal database --- I may have questions for you! I may have active research that I conducting on that person and/or his/her near relatives. So just because I don't transfer a relative immediately doesn't mean no if I don't say no. Before I transfer a relative I back check my internal database to make sure what I have there matches findagrave. If you send in the "correction" additional facts, crosslinks to parents or other updated data I need to fix BOTH areas. I have also been known to transfer a group of graves for the same family. If I am doing a group transfer I also back check each cemetery to see if there are other relatives of the person who don't have virtual memorials but should. All of this takes TIME which is a precious commodity and when it is done it should be done right the first time.

The type of transfers I absolutely will not do are any type of these three:

#1 Any of my direct ancestors and other close relatives of my grandparents.
#2 To people who are bulk collectors of virtual graves that do not transfer outside of guidelines.
#3 To people who have harassed others on findagrave.

These are direct line known surnames to my 7th great-grandparents. Note that on those from Norge I am trying to use "farm" names because surnames were not generally required by law till about 1900 in Norge. American & Canadian states/provinces are abbreviated in all caps. Other countries are spelled out preferably in that nation's first language. When you see a surname repeated that is because it is actually more than one unrelated surnames with the the surname coming closest to this current time listed first. Several of these families can be accessed through my multiple virtual cemeteries. Most of these, but not all, are public:

Missouri: Mercer County, Lindley and Harrison Twsps and also the neighboring townships of Clay Twsp in Harrison County and Hamilton Twsp in Decatur Co, Iowa: I do have a particular interest and expertise in this area as four of my great-grandparents were from this area. If you need help in this area ask. What I don't know I most likely know who you need to talk to.

Maine: Hancock County, Swan's Island: Make sure you see for any virtual grave in this area that I either entered and/or left a candle on. This is the source for all of the information, including links to parents, gravestone photographs or documentation of the lack of one. If the person in question had the surname JOYCE or married one then they either were themselves or married a direct descendant of the SAMSON, STANDISH, and ALDEN families.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,868 Memorials Added
 • 4,900 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 1,803 Photos
 • 247 Photo Requests
 • 129 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15,398 Virtual Flowers
 • 41 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 81 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
ALDEN (Mayflower Descent) (2417)
APP of Northampton Co, Pe... (1322)
BEAL PROGENY of Hingham, ... (4843)
BROWN of Morgan Co, India... (166)
Centurions (6)
FARR of Cummington, Hamps... (62)
FITZGERRELL of Posey Co, ... (58)
FORD of Weymouth, Norfolk... (1422)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Anne Shurtleff ..., Annie202, Ashley Warkenti..., B Short, Barbara Haracki..., Beth Thackeray, Bill West, Bobb Edwards, Brad Jones, Burke Stoughton, Chip5610, Cindy Marcell, Cindy Thibodeau, classic, crowhill, ctaz, Dale & Patti, David Allen Lam..., Deb, Denny Jackson, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for treerpgmo (777)[Leave Message]
Ruth Beal Lincoln 77421515
It would appear that I was mistaken. The record of death for Ruth is indexed as the daughter's death but when I found the actual image it is indeed Ruth (the wife's record). However, if you can let me know how you narrowed it down from Bate vs Beal. After exhaustive research on this line, I find that there are two records of marriage. One says Beale (Hingham Records) with no father listed. The second (Hubbard's Journal and Town Records) says Ruth Bate, daughter of Caleb Bate. As there was both a Caleb Bate and Bale, and there is a baptismal record for Ruth Bate in 1692 (no father listed), and a death record for Ruth Beal daughter of Caleb in 1696 (along with the birth of another daughter Ruth in 1695 daughter of Caleb), I found the question more complex than expected.

I know what the book published 1893 states, but I question whether they had more information than we do at that time. It would appear that there were quite a few fires in the area (noted in Hubbard's Journal and Town Records), I don't find an estate record for either Caleb Bate or Beal (both of Hingham). As for the quit claim deed, I believe the confusion arises from the double date thing (1650-1), neither record carries this so I overanalyzed based on the literal interpretation of what I was seeing. My apologies.
Added by RedV on Jan 20, 2017 10:08 AM
Ruth Beal Lincoln 77421515
Hi, It would appear that your lines and mine cross more than once. In this case I am contacting you about my children's line. Ruth (Beal) Lincoln did not pass away in 1750, she passed away prior to that according to her daughter Ruth (who did pass away in Nov 1750). In a quit claim deed 26 Jan 1750(Suffolk Massachusetts Probate Records vol 44-45, 1750-1752) to her brother Isaac gives her 1/3rd of father Peter's estate (also mentions mother Ruth (deceased)). She also states that she is a spinster. I did however find a death record which is a possible match for Ruth (Beal) Lincoln, wife of Peter dated 26 Feb 1737. It is indexed as 1727 which makes more sense with her age listed as 45 at the time of death, but the actual record definitely says 1737. If you would like any further information, please feel free to contact me.
Added by RedV on Jan 19, 2017 6:06 PM
RE: Lyle Eugene HEASLEY [link # 116273136] at Maple Hill Cem, Huntsville, Madison Co, Alabama
The information about the parents' names came from another user. I don't know this family and have no idea if those are the correct parents or not. How do you want me to handle this?
Added by Heather on Dec 21, 2016 8:47 AM
Ernestine MassieTabor
58875236 Dorothy King Waller
How wonderful of you to spend so much time helping so many people with their families. Dorothy is my 6th great grandmother and I am wondering if she is your relative also? I have just started searching the Waller line but am always thrilled to find something new. Thanks for all your wonderful searches. Tina (Ernestine Massie Tabor)
Added by Ernestine MassieTabor on Dec 08, 2016 10:38 AM
Contacting you?
Hi, I thought I should contact you for info exchange on Standish/Mullins-Alden lines connecting to Ebenezer Alger in the Leach Cemetery in Brockton, my 3x Great grandfather. But I have no idea what an SAC is or where I am supposed to reach out, per your preference. Ebnz's memorial is curated by someone else, but you left flowers, so you may alread have all your needed info, or not be interested at all. And I dont much like to leave my email online publically. But if youd like to touch base, please feel free through the send a msg feature. Cheers.
Added by M0xie on Nov 30, 2016 11:19 PM
Kathleen Newton Derrick
I live in Glasgow, KY
If you can tell me where and whose graves you need me to photograph, I would be happy to do it for you.

So far I can't find the cemetary you mentioned.

Thanks - Kathleen
Added by Kathleen Newton Derrick on Oct 27, 2016 7:20 AM
Error Error
I reported an error on your grave marker photo request for John Slover (1846-1926), Baker Cemetery in Polo, MO. I didn't realize until after the fact that I had searched the wrong cemetery :/ I tried to remove the error message but only succeeded in creating another blank error message. Sorry. If you know how to remove an error message, let me know and I'll take it down and try to search the RIGHT cemetery next time :)
Added by Jean on Oct 19, 2016 12:51 PM
John Shaw b1630
Please pardon the nit but in memorial for John Shaw b1630 the name of his wife is confusing , one place you state it is Elizabeth, and below that you mention Allas or Alice

I think the Elizabeth note is in error, and perhaps you would want to fix it.

Thanks for all the good work
Added by carlfmiller on Oct 15, 2016 1:16 PM
Alice (Garment) Whitmarsh
Would you kindly provide me with a record of Alice's DOB and POB? A URL or a scanned document would be nice.

Thank you so very much.


M. Wesley Clark
Fairfax, VA
Added by 72hoya on Oct 11, 2016 1:55 PM
Cindy Selensky Foster
Elisha Newton 55846174
Hi, I see that you declined my request to remove Francis Marion Newton as the father of Elisha Newton.

Please help me understand Francis' relationship to Elisha's mother Mildred Melissa Seymour Giles Newton. I have been unable to verify that he is the father of Elisha and his siblings Alice & Ella (my husband's great grandmother, born 1873). Ella's daughter Bina Booth Tomes (my husband's grandmother was born in 1894, married in 1919 and died in 1988. She wrote that her mother's parents died long before she was born, yet this Francis died in 1916. DNA links my husband to other Seymour family, so I'm confident that Ella's mother is Mildred Seymour.

Census records trace Francis as follows:
1850 Moore Co., TN he is 16 and living with his parents Henry & Sarah.

From 1860-1910 Francis is with his wife Elizabeth Wright in these census:
1860 Moore Co., TN (no children)
1870 Wyndotte Co., KS (3 children, their youngest daughter is Eliza, all born TN)
1880 Mercer Co.,Mo census (5 children, the youngest, Charles is born in MO)
1900 Mercer Co., MO (no children)

Mildred in 1870 is living in Mercer Co., MO with her 6 children, including Elisha & Alice, but no husband.

Tradition has it that Mildred died between 1870 & 1880. The children appear in the 1880 census with a woman named Elizabeth. The Giles & Newton children are listed as hers. Is this really Mildred? Or is someone else caring for them? Certainly this is not Francis Newton's wife Elizabeth, as she is appears in the census noted above. Some suggest that it is Francis' sister Elizabeth, but from the 1850 census she would be 54 years old, not 40.

If this is not your family, then I apologize for being verbose. If it is, please help me understand, did Francis have 2 families? Is the 1880 Elizabeth actually Mildred, or is there another explanation? Please will you contact me privately and we can chat further? I've been searching for over 30 years for Ella's father (I promised Bina before she died, that I would solve the mystery) and you might be able to help me.

Thanks in advance for your time.
Added by Cindy Selensky Foster on Oct 11, 2016 8:20 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service