Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Donna Lyle Alumbaugh (#46925942)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hi, I have been working on our Alumbaugh family history since 1961 and doing all I can to preserve our family history. Some branches spell it Allumbaugh, Allenbaugh, Alembaugh, Alenbaugh, Allenbough,Elembaugh & Elumbaugh but we are all one family.

Some of the major names I work on are: Ager,
Ashcraft, Barbee, Barker, Bedwell, Bolin, Boatman, Burson, Carrico, Clarke, Cogdill, Dawson, Dibler, Duckett, Ellis, Froment, Gillham, Givens, Green, Hamilton, Holeman, Houck, Jones, Lee,Lister, Lyle, McElhaney, Moser, Mosier, Plouch, Rackleff, Rackley, Rackliff, Racklyeft, Radcliffe, Robinette, Shanks, Sims - Simms, Simmons, Stover, Symons, Thomason, Thompson, Tripp, VanSkike & Woody Families.

Find A Grave has helped me so much that I have tried to pay it back by adding several hundred non family. If you see any errors please do contact me. Let me know if you want family transferred. If I am not related I most generally transfer.

If you ask me to add or change any information on someone, please make sure you have documentation and not just something you saw someone put on the internet. I see this happen all too often.

If you have any special questions about ancestors, please use my email address. Thank you.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,777 Memorials Added
 • 4,222 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/Week
 • 2,390 Photos
 • 67 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10,013 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
GCO (Inactive), JLH, Misty & Company, Teresa Murphy
Messages left for Donna Lyle Alum... (411)[Leave Message]
danielsgirls4u
RE: siblings
Thank you Donna, you have pointed me in the right direction.
Gay
Added by danielsgirls4u on Dec 11, 2014 7:17 AM
danielsgirls4u
Swearingens
Hi Donna
There are some other siblings I would like you to add to Mary Lide Swearingen Lund. Her number is 27388407

Jemima Jane Swearingen Crockett 29662839
Alice Laura Swearingen Crockett 49110612
Clara Viola Swearingen Crockett 93556568
Matilda Ellen Swearingen Trussel 112436783
Henry William Swearingen 20814939
James Lewis Swearingen 121645488

Alice Laura Swearingen Crockett is my Great Grandmother.
Thank you for your assistance. I would love to see the family all together.

Gay
Added by danielsgirls4u on Dec 10, 2014 1:45 PM
Martin Burrell
Frank M Obershaw, FAG# 128787185
Greetings,

We have been looking for my wife's Uncle Frank for sometime and three years ago we asked if he was buried there in the cemetery and they said no. There was some kind of mix-up. We were at the cemetery office. It's a long drive from Portland.
My dear wife is in too poor a health to ever make that drive again. We certainly thought of the area as hot and beautiful.

My wife's maiden name is Obershaw and we would certainly be thankful for having Frank's custodialship . It is wonderful that you discovered his burial place. We are going to call and ask the cemetery if any more of the family are interred there. We have his obituary. We do know that were not perfect either.

Thank you for uncovering our mystery,

Martin Burrell (#46932334)







Added by Martin Burrell on Dec 06, 2014 10:46 AM
Anne Shurtleff Stevens
Jim Alumbaugh
You denied a request to link him to his parents, who I believed to be John and Rebecca, because it conflicted with your date? Would you mind, please, who were his parents. Thank you!!
Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Nov 29, 2014 6:44 PM
Larry Dalton
Cousins
Good evening Donna, I am the middle of the three sons of Louie G. Dalton, Sr who was one of Ollie's brothers. I spent some time updating several find- a- grave sites this evening and came across your info. I am not sure who my mother Geraldine (Gerri) -Louie's wife) may have been in contact with after all these years but wanted to let you know she passed away last June 2014. Of Louie's kids there are 2 sons left - Lloyd & myself. Louie Jr passed away in 2009. Louie Sr and Geraldine have 4 grandchildren and 6 great grandchildren with another great grandchild due any day. Hope this finds you all healthy and wishing you happy holidays!
Added by Larry Dalton on Nov 16, 2014 7:59 PM
Vicha
Frederick Rackliffe
Hello, today I walked thru the cemetery again. I found Alfonzo and Frank's headstone and searched all around for a military monument for Frederick. I'm sorry but there just is nothing. I actually took a photo of the area if you're interested in seeing it. I scraped the ground, just in case the marker was covered with soil and again, nothing. I'm very sorry. Next time I'll call the caretaker and he'll come with the blueprints so I can check again and ask about the military marker. If you want to see the photo, please let me know.
Vich
Added by Vicha on Oct 24, 2014 4:40 PM
Bob Trapp
Messick Family
Thank you for the transfers they were most appreciated. Are you related?
Added by Bob Trapp on Oct 07, 2014 11:51 PM
Vicha
RE: Headstone
Hello,
Now that you told me he was in the Military, I will go back to the cemetery and look for the brass plaque given to all military. If there's no headstone at least that plaque should be there. Thank you for sharing this information.
I will take care of the other photo.
Thanks,
Added by Vicha on Sep 25, 2014 11:36 AM
Carl Catherman
RE: Shrader family
Donna, thanks for the transfer offer but at my age I probably don't have a lot of years left to care for the Shraders.
Added by Carl Catherman on Sep 02, 2014 8:06 AM
Carl Catherman
Kenneth Shrader
Thank you very much for adding the links to his memorial.
Added by Carl Catherman on Sep 02, 2014 8:00 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service