Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Richard Parker (#47021994)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Transfers under the following guideline. I've learned a long time ago you can't please everyone and I'm not going to try. For you who like to break the rules, don't waste your or mine time. If your request is outside my guidelines, I will ignore and delate your request.

GUIDELINES:

Generation 1: your family -- Husband - wife - your children - son-in laws - daughter-in-laws - grandchildren.

Generation 2: your and spouse parents -- Father - Mother - aunts - uncles - 1st cousins - wives and hubands of aunts, uncles and cousins.

Generation 3: Grandparents - their siblings and their children -- huband and wife of siblings and children.

Generation 4: Great Gradparents - their siblings and their children - huband and wife of siblings and children.

NO transfers beyond the great-grandparents and NO transfers of Revolution Soliders or Civil War Soliders or Sailors.

This is a MUST!!! You have to tell me your RELATIONSHIP to the person you want transfered and PROVE if I shoud ask FOR proof. No relatonship...no transfer.

Don't waste my time with: I went school with...I do research for another person would you consider transfering...they were neighbors to my grandparents...I work with this person...they were my neighbors when I was a kid...just this once would consider breaking the rules...ect. ect. ect. If you are not related, forget it. My transfers go to family members who fall within the guide lines.

For you who think there should be no rules and should transfer every request that comes down the pipe, take it up with Find A Grave. They're the ones who set the rules.


CORRECTIONS: For you impatient persons who believe your request should be answered in a 24 hours period of time. Get Real! I may have 30 or 40 other requests before yours comes in. I do answered all corrections but it might take several day or weeks. I don't spent 24-7 at the computer. I know this is hard for you to believe but I do have a life outside the computer. I do have family and friends I spent time with, I have a part time job, yard ward, house keeping, grocery shopping, library research, visiting cemeteries for tombstones to photograph, searching cemeteries for requested tombstones and other chores that has to be do.

MY PERSONAL GOAL: My reason for joining Find A Grave is to presrve graves and their tombstones. That's where the bulk of my time on the computer goes, adding people and their tombstones. Corrections and tranfers are done when I can find extra time in the day. So if it takes me one or two months to answering your requests, so be it. Don't give me any guff, that if I can't keep up with the requests, I should transfer the memorials to someone who can. Get Real!! It won't happen!

Richard

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 34,672 Memorials Added
 • 34,072 Memorials Managed
 • 92 Memorials/Week
 • 31,783 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 781 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,946 Virtual Flowers
 • 31 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Allee (46)
Beathe (127)
Bretches (955)
Civil War Soldiers (258)
Evans (8)
Hill (190)
Hoffman (6)
Houk/Houck (9)
Keller (46)
Kerschner/Kershner/Kirchn... (35)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Richard Parker (927)[Leave Message]
Cynthia Boatright Raleigh
RE: Holley info
Hi Richard...sorry it took me a bit to get back with you. I started a long reply to you yesterday and was going to finish it this afternoon. We recently moved and had to get all the car/licensing/registration stuff worked out today. Anyway....I'm so glad you found your Holley family. Name misspellings can really cause havoc, can't they? You did not waste my time, so don't even worry about that at all. Good luck with your future research!

Cyndi
Added by Cynthia Boatright Raleigh on Aug 29, 2015 1:43 PM
Cynthia Boatright Raleigh
Holley info
Hi Richard...don't worry about multiple emails; I certainly do it myself. Sometimes it is easier to send what you have down so far. I will have a couple of things I would like to share with you but they are images. My email is cynraleigh@gmail.com, if you don't mind, can we communicate through email?

Added by Cynthia Boatright Raleigh on Aug 28, 2015 2:08 PM
CaliforniaBob
RE: Elva Jean Morgan
Thank you. I will take a look.
Added by CaliforniaBob on Aug 27, 2015 10:53 PM
Cynthia Boatright Raleigh
Holley/Gibson
P.P.S. I realized after I sent it that I attached the "too young for this" information to Sarah Holley rather than Arminda, but it would apply to my Arminda at any rate. Arminda was born in 1860, after John and Arminda Holley married. I noted on the Illinois Statewide Marriage Record that John's name is given as Gipson, rather than Gibson. Granted, there are plenty of errors where names being taken down and transcribed are concerned, but there are a couple families of Gipsons in the Washington County area within the time frame. Is the online Marriage record incorrect and should say Gibson rather than Gipson?
Added by Cynthia Boatright Raleigh on Aug 27, 2015 1:39 PM
Cynthia Boatright Raleigh
Holley Family
P.S. to the information I just posted. I will try to check on that SC birth site for David. I'm not completely sure where I got that since the notation is not there in my program. All the other information is documented.
Added by Cynthia Boatright Raleigh on Aug 27, 2015 1:08 PM
Cynthia Boatright Raleigh
RE: HOLLEYS

Richard: It can definitely be a quagmire to sort out. There may be two different David Holleys, or some other explanation, but I have quite a bit of documentation for the information below. I have no Walkers associated with my David Holley. I have no information on the Ariminta Holley born 1810, but I will definitely follow up on it. I’m sure there are other siblings I haven’t included. Here is my information.

I have David Holley, born in SC between 1780-1790 married to Rhoda Unknown, born abt 1785 in TN. I don’t claim to have a full listing of David and Rhoda’s children, but at least two of their children were: Hugh born 2 Mar 1801 in SC and Pleasant John M born about 1810 in TN. This Hugh Holley I have noted, with a photo of his headstone, in Boatwright Cemetery.

The 1850 Washington County census shows David’s son, Pleasant Holley (40 years of age) born in Tennessee abt 1810, with his wife Emeline and children, and also with his widowed mother Rhoda Holley, age 65 born in Tennessee.

David and Rhoda’s son, the 1801 Hugh, married Elizabeth West, born in KY in 1804. They had a son named Pleasant John M Holley, after Hugh’s brother. This Pleasant was born May 1827 in AL. Hugh and Elizabeth also had a son named David, born 16 Mar 1837 in Washington County, IL. There is a memorial, with photo of stone, for David in Boatwright Cemetery.

The 1801 Hugh’s son, the 1827 Pleasant married Mary J Boatwright born 1842 in IL. Mary was my first cousin 4x removed. Pleasant and Mary married on 30 Oct 1856 in Washington Co., IL. This was not a second wife, that I know of, but rather there are two Pleasant J Holleys. Pleasant and Mary had, among other children:

A daughter named Arminda, born 17 Mar, 1860. Arminda married Thomas E Bryant in 1878 in Hoyleton, Washington, IL. Arminda died in 1934 in Union, IL.

A son named Hugh L Holley, born 25 Jun 1865 in Washington Co., IL. There is a memorial, with photo of headstone, for Hugh L in Boatwright Cemetery.

A son named David, born 1871 in Washington Co., IL.

The 1810 Pleasant John married Emeline Davis, born abt 1820 in GA, on 1 Jan 1834 in Marion Co., IL. Pleasant and Emeline had, among other children, the following:

A daughter named Sarah J Holley, born Dec 1834. I do not have a spouse for her, but she would be a bit young, at 12 years old, to have married John Gibson in 1846, and she is still shown on the 1850, 1870, and 1880 censuses living with siblings and unmarried.

A daughter named Rhoda Lee Holley, (born 23 Dec 1838), after Pleasant’s grandmother Rhoda. She married Isaac Newton Boatwright on 1 Sep 1856 in Washington County, IL. Isaac was brother to my 2x Great Grandfather, Irvin Thomas Boatwright.

A daughter named Arminda Elizabeth Holley, born 6 Jun 1852. I have not accumulated more information about her.

The Holleys and Boatwrights lived on property adjacent to each other in Washington County, and this is where Boatwright Cemetery is located. That property belonged to my 3xGGrandfather, John Daniel Boatwright. His brother, Francis Washington Boatwright also lived nearby.
Added by Cynthia Boatright Raleigh on Aug 27, 2015 12:48 PM
J. Bean
Ada Yoes
thank you SO much for the photo for Ada Yoes today. I REALLY appreciate your time and effort on my behalf. Until the photo I never knew of her second spouse. That helps solve a few questions. Thank you again!
Added by J. Bean on Aug 26, 2015 8:35 PM
Cynthia Boatright Raleigh
RE: Sarah Gibson -- boatwright Cemetery
Thank you Richard. Do you have birth/death dates for John Gibson and Arminta Holley, as well as her brother Hugh? I located two Hugh Holley graves in Boatwright Cemetery, one born 1801 and one in 1865, and they are listed in Find-a-Grave. I also have an Arminda Holley, born 1860, in my family tree who was the daughter of Pleasant John Holley, born 1827, who was the son of the Hugh Holley born in 1801. I'd appreciate any information you would like to share.

Cynthia
Added by Cynthia Boatright Raleigh on Aug 26, 2015 2:56 PM
Tom C
Ada Dykes Yoes
Problem fixed thanks
Added by Tom C on Aug 26, 2015 12:52 PM
LaDon Brennan
Arthur L. DeAtley
You have the same photo on dup memorials in different cemeteries. One is Oak Grove Cem, Butler, Bates (# 102403185), whose memorial you entered, and the other is Oak Grove, Oak Grove Cem, Jackson Co MO #79457862 . Do you recall which is the correct cemetery, or were there actually markers in two different cemeteries? His death cert. has death in Van Buren, Jackson Co, with burial in Oak Grove Cem, no location given. His COD was accidental, kicked by horse, and doesn't indicate where his home was.
Added by LaDon Brennan on Aug 26, 2015 12:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service