Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
v f (#46924171)
 member for 7 years, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Live here in Wabash Indiana.
I started out just looking for my ancestors, and in not being able to find them all, decided I could at least help others to find theirs here in Wabash County, Indiana.

There are now several of us in Wabash County on Find A Grave working together. Our goal is to put bios on all of our pioneer families, to honor all of our service men and women, and to get families linked together.
If any of us has put on your loved one, please know it is out of respect. These are our family, friends, and neighbors.

I will transfer outside of the family first rule, but please include how the person is related to you.

PLEASE feel free to use my photos or info in your family tree. It was put on for you.


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 40,341 Memorials Added
 • 28,168 Memorials Managed
 • 110 Memorials/week
 • 27,191 Photos
 • 17 Photo Requests
 • 366 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,192 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for v f (790)[Leave Message]
Lori (Halderman) VerMaas
RE: Wm. Bright
That's odd as Ron is usually pretty thorough about things like that. I will contact him & see what's up with that. I have walked Mississinewa more than once just for the Brights. There are only 2 Williams.....actually 3, but one just had Jasper, his middle name put on his stone instead of William Jasper. Thanks for deleting that memorial as I know how confusing all the Brights can be without adding ones that aren't even there! lol
Added by Lori (Halderman) VerMaas on Jul 23, 2014 3:00 PM
Lori (Halderman) VerMaas
Wm. Bright
You should check your records. There is NO Wm. Bright in that cemetery being born in 1869 & dying in 1907. If you are going by the book published by Bob McPhearson, it is an error. That is Wm. Bright, husband of Eliza 1807-1869. Her lot number is 3097 & his is 3096. They are my gr-gr-grandparents. So, it actually would be quite nice if you would delete that memorial as it is confusing to those who are trying to figure out the Brights in that cemetery.
Added by Lori (Halderman) VerMaas on Jul 22, 2014 10:09 AM
Lori (Halderman) VerMaas
RE: William Bright
Deleted as requested.
Added by Lori (Halderman) VerMaas on Jul 22, 2014 10:00 AM
ELizabeth Byers
Velva Hanaway
Are you related to Velva Hanaway? He was my mother's cousin through Carrie E Hanaway Sparks. If you have the Hanaway genealogy booklet that he wrote, I am on page three of the listings. My mother was Hilda Sparks. I would like to hear from you;you had some Eliza Ann Bunnel Hanaway information that I do not have.
Elizabeth Byers404@gmail.com
Added by ELizabeth Byers on Jul 16, 2014 8:44 PM
Pam and Steven Bennet
Pogue
Mark Pogue is my son-in-Law he and my daughter who is married to him have the same gg grandfather Thomas William Sparks. Thanks for the transfer

Pam and Steve
Added by Pam and Steven Bennet on Jul 11, 2014 8:30 PM
Susan
Bessie Anderson
This tombstone is difficult for me to read. Does it say that she is the daughter of Wm. Anderson?
Added by Susan on Jul 09, 2014 1:15 PM
Susan
Susan Anderson
Do you know if this might be Susan Turner Anderson, the daughter of William and Amanda Turner? The age is right and the tombstone indicates that this woman was the wife of Wm. Anderson which would be the case. Susan Turner Anderson was buried in Somerset, Wabash, Indiana. She and her husband had six children: Mary, Angeline, John R., William, Perry and Eldora. The death date that I had was 3 August 1857 which is a year earlier, but my date could be wrong.
Added by Susan on Jul 09, 2014 12:15 PM
Wilson Hoy
James Abbott 1776& James Abbott 1813

Do you know any connection between the Two James Abbott's 1776 Find A Grave#32555382 and James Abbott 1813
Find A Grave#32555369 I noticed there is a break in the dates
of the children from 1810 to 1815 for the first James, and the second James would fit in there.

Thank You

Added by Wilson Hoy on Jun 30, 2014 7:49 AM
Lori Thill
RE: Seatta Romine Craft
Thanks, I'll take a look at that source. It's not my direct line, a second wife to my 5th g grandfather :) Just tying up loose ends :)
Added by Lori Thill on Jun 29, 2014 7:34 PM
Lori Thill
Seatta Romine Craft
Memorial# 21617878

You have listed as her mother Rebecca Jenkins. I have been looking all over for Rebecca :) I'm wondering what your source is for this, just looking for some clues.
Thanks for any help you can give me.

Lori Thill
Added by Lori Thill on Jun 29, 2014 1:45 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service