Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
George Rogers Park (#47185030)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am researching the Rogers family (my mothers's line) of western North Carolina.

I have the ability to produce an extract DVD from my Rogers database containing over 50,000 of the Rogers family and over 12,000 photos, thousands of articles, obits, bio's, etc + any several lines you wish. If you are interested, please contact me at my address below referencing Rogers DVD and I will be happy to work with you.

My gg grandfather James Rogers came from the area around 1843. In 1879 he wrote a letter, which I obtained a copy of, to his niece, Caroline Rogers Young (William Thomas Young). She was the daughter of Barney Rogers and Elizabeth Winfrey. Both of the latter are buried at Red Marble cemetery in Cherokee County. In the letter he mentions his brother and also another brother, Jery Rogers (Jeremiah) who married Mary Milsaps. This latter couple died in Oconee, SC. Finally another sibling was mentioned, Roety, who married a Phillips and moved to Kansas.

To make a long story short my ancestor, James, ran away from home at age 9 per family legend. He was b. 1833, Macon County, per his civil war enlistment papers. So his name would not have appeared on the 1840 census, and by 1850 he was no longer in NC, but now in south Arkansas and n. Louisiana where he later married and had family.

For the past 30 years I have been struggling to find the name of his parents. In the letter he mentions his father, but not by name, as being old, blind and living with Barney and having been married 3 times. the 1880 census reveals no old, blind guy living with Barney. However there are at least 2 candidates who fit the description. One in Tennessee and another in Georgia, not far from Cherokee County.

Over the years I have been in contact with a few descendants of Barney and other Rogers researchers who had no further info. Both Barney and James died before Death Certificates became routine. There is no family bible or other information. Recently I paid for my 1st cousin, who is a direct male Rogers descendant, to take the Ancestry DNA test. The results are haplogroup R1b with 46 markers.

The closest match on ancestry so far is 18 generations away. I have sent emails to a number of possible connects (none of them with a Rogers surname) with no responses to date. So, in summary, I believe that James was b. in Macon County in a section that later became part of Cherokee County. He left family behind (the story is that there were a total of 22 siblings by the 3 mothers). I think, and am possibly wrong, that he may be connected to the larger Rogers families of Robert David Rogers of Buncombe as a son of possibly Thomas Rogers or Hughey Rogers, James Bayless Rogers or even one of the other children of Robert. Or maybe even an entirely different Rogers line that I have yet to identify.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,109 Memorials Added
 • 7,999 Memorials Managed
 • 24 Memorials/Week
 • 4,709 Photos
 • 577 Photo Requests
 • 145 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 18,345 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for George Rogers P... (250)[Leave Message]
Nancy Y Parker
Old Coward Cemetery
George, In an effort to correct memorials that were wrongly combined with Upper Coward Cemetery (NC, Jackson Co., Cowarts) when "also known as Coward Cemetery" was added, I have created a page/location for Old Coward Cemetery.
If you wish, change the burial location for the following memorials to: Old Coward Cemetery. (Beware: Copy & Save Pictures, since they sometimes disappear with transfer or edit.
#61553281, #61553705, #61553641, #49927422, #49927368, #61545004, #61544946 .
Added by Nancy Y Parker on May 19, 2015 12:57 PM
Yvonne P. Edwards
RE: Charles & Marie Green
You are so very welcome.
Yvonne
Added by Yvonne P. Edwards on May 18, 2015 1:12 PM
Sharon Jean Flynn
Rogers Family
Wow, that is quite a story. I don't think I have any Roger's in my tree so probably wouldn't be able to successfully add them to it. I would like to hear more from time to time about your search. I wish there was a way to put out an ISO message for people you can't find, but know they were there. I belong to MyHeritage.com and can research there if you want. Sharon
Added by Sharon Jean Flynn on May 16, 2015 8:59 AM
Sharon Jean Flynn
RE: Selma Crawford
I feel that way about my family in Michigan. Their graves are so sad. It is a shame that my son's father can't be bothered to look after his marker. They are only a few miles apart. Oh well, distance is a killer when it comes to these things. Glad I could get the photo for you.

Sharon
Added by Sharon Jean Flynn on May 16, 2015 8:53 AM
Moody Ancestor
Hillard David Moody # 43652947
Hello George :-) sorry for the last double entry someone here distracted me,could you please transfer maintenance on Hillard David Moody # 43652947 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)
Added by Moody Ancestor on May 13, 2015 8:31 PM
Moody Ancestor
Robert L Moody # 45385350
Hello George :-)could you please transfer maintenance on Robert L Moody #45385350 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)
Added by Moody Ancestor on May 13, 2015 8:24 PM
Moody Ancestor
Robert L Moody # 45385350
Hello George :-)could you please transfer maintenance on Robert L Moody #45385350 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)
Added by Moody Ancestor on May 13, 2015 8:23 PM
Carolyn Whitaker
Russell McCracken and Margaret Crockett Garrett
I recently sent you an SAC through the memorials to move them to the Benjamin Bell Cemetery(Parrottsville)where they are actually buried. You have them in the wrong Bell cemetery. Please move them to the correct cemetery or I'll create new memorials in the correct cemetery. I have the cemetery records and he is buried there with both of his wives and several grandchildren.
Here is the link to the correct cemetery http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GScid=2577671&GRid=145945168&CRid=2577671&

His 2nd wife Deborah Manning is Find A Grave Memorial# 145945168
Thanks
Added by Carolyn Whitaker on May 11, 2015 12:13 AM
Betty
Riley Monteith
Rec'd your email suggesting that the memorial (117920668) I had posted was a duplicate of 16958571. This could be; however, do you know which one is correct? They are in recorded in two different cemeteries.
Added by Betty on May 09, 2015 5:06 PM
Bill Warren
Re: John Gaston Moss Family
Dear Mr. Park, I visited the Weatherford Public Library Genealogy Room and found several references to the JG Moss family in the "Moss" surname file. "A Short Story of the Moss Family", by Rex Moss Jones, dated 18 April 1968, and "The Moss Family", by Patsy Raney Moyer, dated 1979. The library is at 1400 Charles St, Weatherford, TX 76086. There is also family tree information. The library will respond to written requests if you would like the information.

Both references say the following are buried at City Greenwood Cemetery:

1. John Gaston Moss, d. 14 Mar 1911;
2. Louisa E. (Betty) Moss, wife of JG Moss;
3. Howell Alexander Moss b. 20 Jan 1866, d. 4 Mar 1865, son of John & Louisa;
4. Martha Jane (Rogers) Moss, d. 1883, mother of JG Moss

There is a Moss family marker with no information on it next to the oldest known burial in City Greenwood Cemetery from 1859. There is sufficient space for at least 4 burials, and it is surrounded by a low cement border. I have added the picture to FindAGrave.

I also found a picture of JG Moss when young. He was with Sul Ross at the Battle of Pease River where Cynthia Ann Parker was re-captured. The picture is very dark. If I can make a decent image of it, I will add it to his FindAGrave site also.

Since the 1968 Rex Moss Jones information noted above is attributed to first hand conversations with children of JG Moss, I believe it adequate documentation to change the cemetery name on Martha Jane Moss, and to add the other three to City Greenwood Cemetery. If you agree, I would appreciate you making the changes.

Regards,


Bill Warren
Added by Bill Warren on May 04, 2015 1:54 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service