Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Calcat (#47061806)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,937 Memorials Added
 • 7,601 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 813 Photos
 • 28 Photo Requests
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,330 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bob Galmish, Dave Mills, Doris Christens..., ejeCarman, Elizabeth Macdo..., InSearchOf, Kay, KPM, Lin McNamara, Mary Herzog, Pat Shaw, ResearchRansom, stanley blum
Messages left for Calcat (394)[Leave Message]
Scott
Alice Fearn
Thank you for the Alice Fearn updates.
Added by Scott on Nov 02, 2014 4:41 PM
Martin Burrell
Thomas J. Clark - burial
Greetings,

Thomas J. Clark was buried at Riddle in the town cemetery by Fred Garnant an undertaker that lived in Riddle, Douglas, Oregon. Interment date was 20 May 1912. Informant was Freeland Cornutt of Riddle.
He likely went to Riddle for his health. It is a drier climate than Portland. He had lung and heart disease.

I am installing his Oregon Death Certificate at his memorial. Please, copy and paste his families, 1910 U.S. Federal Census to his Find A Grave bio.

Find A Grave has made it easy to move his memorial to Riddle Cemetery. It only takes a couple of minutes. I have done it before for others.

====================================
1910 U. S. Federal Census
Name: Thomas J. Clark
Nickname: T.J.
Age in 1910: 74
Birth Year: 1836
Birthplace: Ohio
Home in 1910: Riddle, Douglas, Oregon
Race: White
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Angaline Clark
Father's Birthplace: Ohio
Mother's Birthplace: Ohio

Thomas J. Clark 74
Angeline Clark 68
=====================================
Added by Martin Burrell on Nov 02, 2014 9:04 AM
Diane
Thank you!
Thank you for the correction!

I am sending you a corrected link to Sarah's mother. Her actual last name at death was Margaret (Blocher) Risley Drew as she married James Drew after Jeremiah Risley died.

There is a headstone photo there for her as well.

Here is the original memorial for Sarah's mother, Margaret - 33744157
Added by Diane on Oct 30, 2014 5:53 PM
Harvey Pearson
RE: James McVey
Did you happen to notice that several of James' siblings also use the last name spelling of "McVey" instead of McVay-??
Although I saw the large headstone for Isaac & Sarah I don't recall which spelling is engraved on it as it has a large part covered by a brushy tree or bush.

Harvey
Added by Harvey Pearson on Oct 19, 2014 10:25 AM
Misty Blankenship
RE: Rose Glancy - 104887424
Please click on the memorial and submit your tranfer request from there so the email sent to me provides a link directly to the memorial. Be sure to provide your Find A Grave# and I would be happy to transfer the memorial to you, if you haven't already.
Added by Misty Blankenship on Oct 18, 2014 11:01 PM
Sharon Leon
Velma Long
Thank you for the additional information. I posted it on her memorial.
Added by Sharon Leon on Oct 13, 2014 1:14 PM
Koach
Hi
I got your correction for Michael Paluch. Are you related? If so, I can make transfers.
Added by Koach on Oct 05, 2014 6:56 PM
Alan & Gayle (Rathbun) Weiss
RE: Mary Rushton
Our pleasure:-)
Added by Alan & Gayle (Rathbun) We... on Sep 28, 2014 7:07 PM
Kerry Moser
RE: Sarah Zeiger/Zeigler
Got the pick moved over and I sent a dup notice. I have sent a dup notice in the past and it's never been deleted. I actually have a VC of duplicates I find along my way.
Added by Kerry Moser on Sep 26, 2014 7:11 AM
John (Jack) Ward
John Stewart
I have made your recommended changes to John Stewart's memorial. Sorry it took so long.
Added by John (Jack) Ward on Sep 19, 2014 9:17 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service