Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Janet (#46573654)
 member for 11 years, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am being harrassed by Jackie Wilson Goddard aka Diehard (#46809256).

Looking for info on Eli Easterwood, 91st Indiana, Co I, killed in action 15 June 1864 at Pine Mountain / Pine Knob / Gilgal Church / Lost Mountain area according to his service record and widow's pension papers from the National Archives. He was re-interred from the battlefield (Berry Kemp's farm) to Marietta Nat Cem grave D-789, but is not listed in the VA gravesite locator. If you are a descendent of the Kemp family or if you have access to CW diaries, please look for mention of him. I have looked through the Lorenzo Wesley Holder diary and the story of William Williams, Co A 91st Indiana, looking for clues. See my virtual cemetery "Battle of Gilgal Church".

I started out looking for the grave of my great-great-grandfather, Eli Easterwood. Then, I expanded my FAG work to documenting the Battle of Gilgal Church aka Pine Knob. The Twenty-third Army Corps (Schofield), of which the Ninety-first Indiana was a part, was on the Union right attempting to flank the Confederate left near Lost Mountain while the Twentieth Army Corps (Hooker) waged a frontal assault on Confederate Works at Gilgal Church. And then, I started working on the whole Marietta Nat. Cem.

I am also interested in my family history and have posted graves for WISE, STUDEBAKER, EASTERWOOD, HICKNER, and TRADER, mostly in Indiana.

If you have any additions or corrections for the memorials I have added, please use the Edit button on the memorial and suggest a correction/addition.

~~~~~~~~~~~
Identifying Unknown Soldiers, in whole or in part, using original source records, hoping their descendents or families will at last be able to find their final resting places.
God Bless You! John 8:7

Tips for finding Civil War soldiers:
When searching for Civil War soldiers, try different spellings; back then it was common to spell one person's name several ways.

Figure out where he died or was killed and search the National Cemetery near that location where he died.

See the Veterans Administration web site to see if he is listed. http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov/j2ee/servlet/NGL_v1 . There are many spelling errors so try different ways.

Try entering just the first three letters of the last name. Try entering just first initial of the first name. For example, Marietta National Cemetery typically had only first and second initials and last name, where Chattanooga National Cemetery typically listed the whole first name.

Common Abbreviations:
Jno for John
Wm for William
Chas for Charles
Fredk for Frederick
Saml for Samuel

There are some "Unknowns" entered with just first and last initial. Others have a last name of "Unknown". Enter Unknown as last name on Findagrave in the Marietta and Chattanooga National Cemeteries to see if you can find him that way; sometimes there are hints such as regiment or state served, date of death, or where originally buried.

I also have some entries under TraderGenealogy and WRC.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.genealogy.com/...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,317 Memorials Added
 • 3,102 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/week
 • 530 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 13 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,996 Virtual Flowers
 • 53 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 21 Fame Ratings
 • 16 Sponsorships
 • 23 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
0_Marietta National Cem (1822)
0_Marietta National VA gr... (928)
202 (381, anc. 690) 15th ... (32)
212 (382,383,386,398) Dec... (34)
215b (317,318, anc. 586,5... (32)
216a (318, 319, anc. 588,... (38)
216b (319, 320, anc. 589,... (20)
216c (308, 324, anc. 571,... (22)
216d_248 (306,307,313, an... (26)
257a 3.25mi NE NHC & 1/4m... (12)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Baxter B. Fite ..., Brenda Legate, Davis E. McColl..., Dawn Underwood ..., Debbie, devons-49481, Eric Lowman, Evening Blues, G L O R Y B E ~..., Gary Abrams, Jim Tipton, John A. Aiello, John D. Quarles..., Kathleen Fleury..., L. A., Nancie Lovett P..., Richard Howell, Roger D, solsen8, TraderGenealogy, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Janet (130)[Leave Message]
Genealogy Corner
RE: Samuel Back
Thank you so very much!!!!!
Added by Genealogy Corner on Apr 14, 2014 4:57 PM
James Snow
Heyman Carl Allman
Thanks so much for linking Heyman to his parents. I deeply appreciate the gesture and your fine work at Find A Grave!
Added by James Snow on Apr 04, 2014 10:55 AM
Raleigh
Eli Easterwood
Greetings from Northern Michigan.

Today I ran into a former acquaintance in a lunchroom and we visited for a while. He told me about his great grandfather John O'Grady who died in the Civil War in Georgia. So I looked John up on Find A Grave and was thrilled to see that you had created a memorial for him. I have passed the information on to his descendant who was extremely happy to learn about Find A Grave. John O'Grady's family never knew what happened to him. Now they know, all this time later.

I would like to suggest that you check "handwritten diary" on EBay to examine diaries that are up for sale. The sellers usually post a few pages of the diaries and you could read those. You just never know when you might come across a gold mine.

Raleigh
Added by Raleigh on Feb 15, 2014 3:47 PM
Elinda Card
Charles J Webster
Name on stone is incorrect - actualy Charles I (after his grandfather Charles Ingalls Webster). this was a great uncle - his father Wm Webster was my gr grandfather. Am glad to see the stone & cemetery info. Would you consider transferring this memorial?
Thanks you,
Elinda Card
#47067004
Added by Elinda Card on Nov 21, 2013 8:31 AM
Kent Kooi
Mndenhall Correction
Hi Janet,

Thank you for catching the error in his DOD. I have made the correction.

Kent
Added by Kent Kooi on Oct 20, 2013 6:29 PM
John Franklin Horrighs
Samuel Merrill
Thank you Janet for the correction on Pvt. Merrill's gravesite. I believe you are right about grave 10374 in plot C. Since Sam was killed at the Battle for Atlanta on July 22,1864 I feel he is definitely buried at Marietta, perhaps as an unknown. I have removed the plot information and changed it to Section B or D. The 1897 roster for the 5th Iowa reunion lists him as killed July 22,1864 near Atlanta and since the people composing the list were his contemporaries I feel the info is correct.
Added by John Franklin Horrighs on Oct 07, 2013 6:29 AM
Blake Andrews
RE: Henry C. Gurney
Thanks for your assistance Janet. I feel better knowing his information is correct now.
Added by Blake Andrews on Sep 23, 2013 2:16 PM
Blake Andrews
Henry C. Gurney
Hi Janet,
I'm a cemetery walker, the family genealogist, member of findagrave and a photo volunteer. Yesterday, my husband and I stopped at a very interesting old cemetery in Thompson, Ohio called Maple Grove Cemetery. While in there, I walked past a Civil War soldier's grave site, Henry C. Gurney. I was immediately interested in it because the grave stone indicated he died as a result of wounds received at "the battle of Good Hope Church." The DOD on the stone indicated he died on 6/5/1864. I googled the battle this morning and there isn't a "Good Hope Church" battle as indicated on his grave stone but rather, a "New Hope Church" battle. I got on ancestry.com and looked him up, found him and then saw his Georgia, Find A Grave information that you entered for this soldier. I'm excited yet I'm confused... it says he's buried in Georgia, but I have a picture of his grave stone at the cemetery I visited last night in Ohio. And the DOD is listed as 6/2/1864 but his stone is listed as 6/5/1864. Please let me know if you'd like me to upload the picture to the page you've created. And if you can shed any light. Thank you.
Added by Blake Andrews on Sep 20, 2013 7:56 AM
Chris Tompkins
James T. Sutherland
Hello Janet,
I am a descendent of James T. Sutherland, thank you for the picture.
Chris Tompkins
Greendale, WI
Added by Chris Tompkins on Jul 29, 2013 9:56 PM
David Weise
RE: Gotthardt Kling
Thanks for the information. The last page in the compiled service record listing his birth location is very strong evidence that he was my gggranduncle.
Added by David Weise on Jul 21, 2013 9:08 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service